Okay, that's enough. I decided to stop lurking and to add a small report. As I have no talent as a storyteller, and even less in english, I won't talk much and will just throw pictures on your screen. You'll probably get the essence of it. Story started back in October 2005. I had a wonderful bike (R1150R) but not the one I need for the trips I wish to do. Not to mention my pretty lady didn't find it especially comfy. A month riding Italian roads and a week in Roma showed that I need something higher... So I went to talk to the dealer.... and after a long wait, in mid April 06, came my 12GS. Meanwhile, I talked with a friend about a trip out there.... why not Le Maroc. Tickets were bought in January. And the we began to plan the trip. As we wished to do some off road, our ladies would arrive after us, by plane, directly to Marrakesh. For us, It would be the boat from Sète FR to Tangier MO. Departure was May Friday 12th, 19:00. we were here sometimes before, as requested. Ready and quite happy. you could see that the AT and the vstrom drivers have decided to travel light. light as they had clothes for the driver and the lady for +/- 10 days. the beemer was fully loaded..... keep that in mind, I'll be back on that later. And here comes the first trouble. The "Marrakesh", our boat was being repaired and we would have to take the "Marrakesh Express" instead (keep the name in mind, u'll see why in a moment) and the departure was delayed. 23:00 instead.
" boys.... we have a problem. we were supposed to be in Tangier by noon. look where we are and the current time..... Heh, look at our speed !!!! Marrakesh Express they said ! " the journey took +/- 48 hours instead of 36. Our plan told us that we should have been in Midelt Sunday eve. And it was Sunday eve and we weren't yet at Tangier.......
we had time to talk to other bikers. black one was a 1150GS driver. on his way to Marrakesh by road to see his lady. red one was a 1150RT driver. planned to pay a little visit around here with his wife. was quite impressive with a RT at the time, even if we didn't yet know how the roads were.
here, no photo for a short while. let's simply say that we ran through the customs, took the highway - no roads here, highway, coz the 1150GS told us by night the road to Fez is too dangerous. cars, pedestrians, monkeys, curves, oil..... so, highway. We tried to stick on the planned trip, that was reach Midelt. After some strange moments on the highway, trying to avoid the remains of exploded dogs on the tarmac, we reached Azrou quite late, around midnight. pillows were willkommen
Midelt, at last ! Monday, noon. we're late on our schelude of half a day..... time for some "beverage" for the bikes.
After refill, we entered Midelt. Had to withdraw some cash. Had to get rid of gemstones sellers. Had to localize the "piste" for Imilchil. We went towards Jaffar. Christian (strom) and Anton were over excited.... the piste, yes !