ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Thumpers (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   $3 odometer mode switch (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=163883)

jaydee1445 09-03-2006 09:05 AM

$3 odometer mode switch
 
I did not like the looks of the KTM tripmaster switch and really hated the price$$$, so I made my own.
Get momentary pushbutton switch from radio shack, drill hole in switch housing, and hook to brown and brown yellow wires in switchmaster connnector AN/4.
I drilled my hole to far left and couldn't get nut to fit so I siliconed it in place.:evil Drill your hole as close to the outside to use nut that comes with switch.
Button will cycle through the trip functions, would need second button to reset.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1.../ktmswitch.jpg

radiowazee 09-03-2006 09:27 AM

Very smart looking install... are the control wires already run to the left handgrip, or did you have to run wires back to the tripmaster unit?

TipOver 09-03-2006 09:43 AM

Too Late
 
Jaydee, you posted this 2 weeks too late for me. :D I just installed a tripmaster. Good Post...

Do you beleive that you can re-zero a function using another button? That feature isn't available with the tripmaster. You can only scroll the trip 2 function up or down. You have to reset using speedo controls. :ear

Skinner 09-03-2006 10:20 AM

:clap I love this idea! Thanks!

KTMDAD 09-03-2006 04:47 PM

Thanks for this post, I was just going to plop down the $$ for the KTM switch, yours even looks better.

Where do you wire the switch into? Any pictures of were it plugs into.

jaydee1445 09-03-2006 05:22 PM

DOOH!! how did I post in thumpers?
 
The conector is tie wraped under inst. cluster. I belive it is rectancluar with four wires,brown, br/yellow, yellow, gr/red. Brown wire is ground but tested around 5v with my volt meter. Must have been reading sensor voltage???
I played around jumping the wires and the only function I could make work was cycling through the functions no reset:huh The odometer cycles to next function when ground is applied then removed.
Hey tipover could you test the output of the tripmaster so we can figure how to do the other functions?

alpiv 09-03-2006 06:25 PM

I like!:clap

Now for the info on reset---
Who has it?
Creeper?

jaydee1445 09-04-2006 06:25 AM

Woke up lastnight thinking about how tripmaster works. Buttons two and three increment trip two up and down. I bet grounding the yellow or the gr/red while in trip two will work. Humm!!!!!!!!! where to mount more switches????

Two Dot 09-04-2006 08:17 PM

I Love it!!!!

Great job with the report...

Now get busy and give us some details... how did you route the wire? ect...

I have always wanted this but didn't like the KTM part.

Thanks.

jaydee1445 09-05-2006 04:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Two Dot
I Love it!!!!

Great job with the report...

Now get busy and give us some details... how did you route the wire? ect...

I have always wanted this but didn't like the KTM part.

Thanks.

I just ran wire next to factory harness w/ zip ties. Use black zip cord, blends in good,you can see it in the pic. Solder wire to switch and crimp conectors pushed into factory plug.:freaky

Pete640 11-29-2008 12:54 AM

More work
 
Brilliant - I went and did the same (Brn + Brn/yell wires) and it scrolls through the modes.:clap
If you short the other two wires against the Brown in Trip 2 it will either increase or decrease the Km's (or miles if your that way inclined). A toggle switch would suit that little beastie for a cheap tripmaster.:evil
Its off to the electronics shop now to see the nerds for another toggle and were done. I'll chuck up a pic when im done.

braaap! 11-29-2008 02:45 AM

the oem switch block toggles the trip and sets increments up or down... no remote trip reset function

neat solution though jaydee!!

Valters 06-11-2010 01:27 AM

Hi,

I have 640 Adventure R 98`. I want to make a tripmaster switch on the handlebar, but from my tripmastercome out just 3 free cables: blue, grey and violet. They all are in one connector. Any ideas?

Valters 06-11-2010 06:02 AM

In Touratech.de I find that:
Violet is UP
Grey is DOWN
Blue is ''ground''(-)
But how it works?
Violet+Blue=? up ?
Grey+blue=?


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014