ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Crazy-Awesome almost Dakar racers (950/990cc) (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   KTM Trip Master Switch (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=197086)

MymoJoe 01-16-2007 10:50 PM

KTM Trip Master Switch
 
I have a KTM 950 and am looking for a cheap solution for turning my KTM speedo (Trip 2), into an ICO. The KTM Trip Master switch is $150 for a handle bar mounted switch, I just figured some one may have come up with a low cost solution.

Any help? :eek1

robdogg 01-16-2007 10:59 PM

the price for the switch here in the states is $48.99 - not sure what that converts to in ozzi dollars, but that seems pretty reasonable to me

Mudguts 01-16-2007 11:12 PM

there about $130 if you get them from a dealer over here . So order one from the states and it will still work out cheaper .

crwmac 01-17-2007 08:54 AM

Ico?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mortaygo
I have a KTM 950 and am looking for a cheap solution for turning my KTM speedo (Trip 2), into an ICO. The KTM Trip Master switch is $150 for a handle bar mounted switch, I just figured some one may have come up with a low cost solution.

Any help? :eek1

Please excused the ignorance but what is an ICO?

Mac

robdogg 01-17-2007 02:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crwmac
Please excused the ignorance but what is an ICO?

Mac

it's the name of the company that makes the digital speedo on KTM's (and other bikes)

Here's a link to a distributor here in the USA for the tripmaster switch

http://www.ktm-parts.com/Merchant2/m...y_Code=KTMHESP

not exactly sure that is the correct part, but it should be.. they have a very similar one for the smaller dirt bikes; and not sure the difference (I read it once, but forgot)

9Dave 01-17-2007 08:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crwmac
Please excused the ignorance but what is an ICO?

Mac

With the tripmaster switch, you can increment and decrement trip2 in the odometer. Useful when following roadbooks, especially after you get lost and then back on track again. You can adjust the odo to the mileage you want and get back on track again.

Dave

jaydee1445 01-18-2007 06:07 AM

I played around with this a few months ago.
My first attempt was to get a momentary pushbutton switch from radio shack, drill a hole in switch housing, and hook up to brown and brown yellow wires in switchmaster connnector AN/4.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1.../ktmswitch.jpg
The conector is tie wraped under inst. cluster. I belive it is rectancluar with four wires,brown, br/yellow, yellow, gr/red.
Brown wire is ground.
Brown/yellow cycles functions.
yellow and gr/red increments trip 2 up and down.
I found a small switch @ radio shack PN 275-1571 that looks like you could get all three to fit.
So far I only have the one switch installed to cycle functions. I haven't tried to fill the hole I made for big switch and install the small ones.
I'll probally just mount 2 more switches in dash next to spedo.

crwmac 01-18-2007 02:40 PM

I did the exact same thing following the lead of a good 950 friend. I was trying to remember to take a picture and post it but you beat me to it. Like you, I only wanted the ability to cycle through functions without having to reach up to the cluster while riding.

Mac


Quote:

Originally Posted by jaydee1445
I played around with this a few months ago.
My first attempt was to get a momentary pushbutton switch from radio shack, drill a hole in switch housing, and hook up to brown and brown yellow wires in switchmaster connnector AN/4.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1.../ktmswitch.jpg
The conector is tie wraped under inst. cluster. I belive it is rectancluar with four wires,brown, br/yellow, yellow, gr/red.
Brown wire is ground.
Brown/yellow cycles functions.
yellow and gr/red increments trip 2 up and down.
I found a small switch @ radio shack PN 275-1571 that looks like you could get all three to fit.
So far I only have the one switch installed to cycle functions. I haven't tried to fill the hole I made for big switch and install the small ones.
I'll probally just mount 2 more switches in dash next to spedo.


cpmodem 01-18-2007 03:47 PM

I also use the ICO switch to cycle my KTM instrument, butt I use one of these for "serious" rally work. Has 4 resettable tripometers and calibrates with a CF to within a "gnat's ass" of true rally miles/km.

http://www.touratech-usa.com/shop/me...11-0401-01.jpg

9Dave 01-19-2007 04:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cpmodem
I also use the ICO switch to cycle my KTM instrument,

I guess if you already have the ICO instrument, then it makes sense to use it on the KTM - but that sucker is $112 from TT!:eek1

I want to add one as well, and I think KTM's is still overpriced at $48, but it will be a clean install and plug and play. I thought about the DIY approach with RS switches, but didn't want to screw up the switch housing.

Dave

uk_mouse 01-19-2007 08:30 AM

If someone could post wiring details of the tripmaster switch, people could add their own switches to perform the same functions, like Jaydee has.

EDIT - MUST LEARN TO READ BEFORE POSTING

Sorry

Major 01-20-2007 11:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaydee1445
I played around with this a few months ago.
My first attempt was to get a momentary pushbutton switch from radio shack, drill a hole in switch housing, and hook up to brown and brown yellow wires in switchmaster connnector AN/4.

The conector is tie wraped under inst. cluster. I belive it is rectancluar with four wires,brown, br/yellow, yellow, gr/red.
Brown wire is ground.
Brown/yellow cycles functions.
yellow and gr/red increments trip 2 up and down.
I found a small switch @ radio shack PN 275-1571 that looks like you could get all three to fit.
So far I only have the one switch installed to cycle functions. I haven't tried to fill the hole I made for big switch and install the small ones.
I'll probally just mount 2 more switches in dash next to spedo.

Can you elaborate for me please. I have hooked up the switch that cycles the functions but what are the next 2 switches you talk about???

Cheers,

Grant

jaydee1445 01-21-2007 06:06 AM

It takes 3 switches to use all the ODO functions.
With ODO in trip 2 a monentary ground to yellow increments the ODO one direction, I forget which way. Gr/red goes the other way.
So if you miss a turn you can back off the mileage to match route chart.

jaydee1445 01-21-2007 09:21 AM

WTF :huh looks like rally car shite.

cpmodem 01-21-2007 10:24 AM

http://cpmodem.smugmug.com/photos/124523196-M.gif http://cpmodem.smugmug.com/photos/124523193-M.gif


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014