ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Thumpers (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   My clock has vanished!!! (640adv) (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=280027)

Mulga 10-29-2007 09:49 PM

My clock has vanished!!! (640adv)
 
Howdy,

I have a 05 640adv. Recently i had my battery out and have now only realised the clock mode in the "multi-fuctional digital spedometer" isn't there anymore. There isn't even the 0:00 that is there when you first connect the power.

Does anyone know how to remedy this?

Cheers

Dan

KTMax m AL 10-29-2007 10:34 PM

Check the fuses next to the battery.:deal I think it is a 10 amp one that powers the clock and the Power Let accessory plug in the dispaly.

If there is no power to the clock it will only display 0:00. If not a fuse then there may be a problem within the display unit.

good luck :ricky

techieguy 10-30-2007 05:33 AM

I'm not sure on your 05 Adv but my 04 SXC required the little battery to be mounted in the display in order to get the clock to work. Since you removed the battery, is it installed correctly or are you sure it has a charge?

Techieguy

Mulga 10-30-2007 03:05 PM

My batttery is installed properly and all my fuses are ok. I know my battery is a bit old now it still fires up the LC4 without a problem.

techieguy; so you think the lithium battery in the unit itself may be stuffed? If this was the case wouldn't the Odometer reading also be out? or are they seperate batteries?

Cheers

Dan

techieguy 10-31-2007 05:35 AM

The speedo display is controled by the bike battery. The clock by the little lithium battery inside the unit.

silver04rs 10-31-2007 06:00 AM

if its the same as my EXC you can turn on/off all the features in the speedo/clock unit..... I just forget how

something about when its off hold down a button... should be in the manual

Mulga 11-01-2007 03:22 PM

silver04rs

You were right:clap

I held the mode and set buttons down, with the ignition off. Then i turned the ignition on and there was my clock!

I now know my son was climbing over the bike playing with everything.

Thanks mate:D

Pete640 11-28-2008 12:35 AM

I want a clock too...
 
So the clock is there and then its gone. Done the push the 2 buttons thing - reset the time - ride - turn bike off. Turn bike back on - no clock:cry Its hard to keep looking at my watch on the go....

So there is a battery in the display????? I cant find any info on it in the elec diagrams. How do you get 2 it 2 change it:twitch ????

Fanks

thumperdump 11-28-2008 07:50 AM

I recently bought a '04 DRZ400S and something similiar happened to me, only it's the mph indicater, it registered in mph's when I first got the bike, than for no reasen, it now registers in km's instead, I held down the "SELECT" button for 3 seconds as the manual says to do to change from one to the other, but it won't change. I have the battery out for the winter right now, will stick it back in come Spring, hopefully I will know what the problem is by that time.

bakkie 11-28-2008 07:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pete640
So the clock is there and then its gone. Done the push the 2 buttons thing - reset the time - ride - turn bike off. Turn bike back on - no clock:cry Its hard to keep looking at my watch on the go....

So there is a battery in the display????? I cant find any info on it in the elec diagrams. How do you get 2 it 2 change it:twitch ????

Fanks

I had the same problem with my 05 640A... check the fuses again!!!

wrk2surf 11-28-2008 09:13 AM

the speeo/ico has a function switch .. Its the middle button and you can set trip1, trip 2, top speed, clock and a couple of others you can turn on or off. If you dont have the manual get one and you can turn on or off any of the functions. The battery is underneath the unit and is a watch battery and quarter is all you need to pull the cap.

Pete640 11-29-2008 12:59 AM

The clock lives.
 
Nice work Bakkie - checked the fuses again and sure enough blown. New fuse and the world is at peace again. So easy its almost funny.:wink:

bakkie 11-29-2008 03:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pete640
Nice work Bakkie - checked the fuses again and sure enough blown. New fuse and the world is at peace again. So easy its almost funny.:wink:

I went throught the whole process just like you and finally out of frustration checked the fuses and there it was. Glad I could help :D

Rad 11-29-2008 07:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mulga

I now know my son was climbing over the bike playing with everything.

Thanks mate:D

Put'n the blame on your kid! That is low:lol3

meat popsicle 09-22-2012 08:18 AM

Tying up loose ends:

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showt...=216376&page=8

discussion and tips don't always happen in the proper thread.


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014