ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Layin' down tracks (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Updated Routing Tutorial for Garmin Mapsource (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=413519)

9Dave 12-07-2008 06:30 PM

Updated Routing Tutorial for Garmin Mapsource
 
12/7/08 Mapsource Auto Routing V2
This is an update to the original tutorial created by CMWoodys. Regretfully, Woody kinda Hulked Out and as he departed ADV, deleted all his linked images and files, rendering the original tutorial fairly worthless. I finally have a little time to spend recreating something simillar with new images and info. I've left the original responses in the original tutorial and locked it. Lots of good information there as well. Feel free to add to this thread with additional tips and tricks.


Administratia
This tutorial is for Garmin GPS units and is based on Mapsource v6.13.7, the last "good" version :evil before the release of the resource hog that is v6.14. The basic concepts will work in any current version of Mapsource. If you have an older version, you may want to update it to one of the newer versions. It appears Garmin has removed the downloadable version of 6.13.7 from its website, but a web search will locate one for you.

Use this at your own risk. :deal I'm not responsible for anything, nor is ADV, and so on, and so on.....:D Don't be a dope and create a route that takes you over the edge of a mountain, or through the 'hood, when trying to get to Grandma's for the holiday.


Before you Start
Which map data do you have? Garmin sells a lot of different map sets. If you have an older version of Roads & Recreation, or Topo 2008 or older Topo, they are not able to produce automatic routing in Mapsource, or on your GPS. Sets like City Navigator (CN) & City Navigator NT (NT), older maps sets like City Select, and Topo 24K contain routable roads, as do others. Check the Garmin website for details.

Also - even though you lay out a route in Mapsource, when you download it to your GPS, you may get a significantly different result. Units like the 276 & 376 won't recalculate your route when loading, but the 60CSX, 378 and others will when the route is activated. Calculating a route in Mapsource with one map and downloading it to a GPS which has a different map will also create some unanticipated results.

And - there are settings in Mapsource and on your GPS that will affect how autoroutes are created. If you go to the menu selections in Mapsource and select Edit|Preferences|Routing you will see what yours are. For these examples, mine are set like this:

http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...99_h7Jkx-M.jpg

Different settings will likely produce different results depending on available roads.

Also - Mapsource provides multiple ways to do things. For these examples, make sure you have the Tools toolbar turned on. If it's not, right click on the toolbar and then click on Tools to activate.


How to

First, if you have multiple map sets for Mapsource, make sure you have a routable map set selected. For this example, like Woody's, I'll use Utah and Arizona, and route from Red Mesa, AZ to Hurricane, UT.

Move your map to a point where you can see at least the starting point of your desired route. Normally, the city names would be visible. I've set them as waypoints so they would be easier to see.

http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...92_VDXuC-M.jpg


Select the Routing tool. It is the one next to the arrow on the tool bar that is two purple lines connecting three square black dots.

Click on Red Mesa, then Hurricane, and you should see a straight line between the two.
http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...64_x5BgZ-M.jpg

So long as you have a routable map set loaded, Mapsource should then auto route between the two. With my settings, I get the following.
http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...25_sY9wo-M.jpg

If that's the route you want, you can then download it to your GPS. Make sure you have the same maps loaded into the GPS so it will know where to go. You can use the Arrow icon and click on the route to select it, then use Edit|Select Maps Around Route to get all of the maps you need. You can also manually select maps. Either way, when you load the route to your GPS, load the maps if you don't already have them loaded.

Modifying an Autoroute
If you don't like where Mapsource wants to take you, it can be modified. Use the selection tool to click once on the route. It should turn yellow and a straight line will appear. Then drag it up to the point you would like to include in your route and click once.

http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...67_cyoFz-M.jpg

After clicking, Mapsource will recalculate the route including the new point.
http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...15_D9gUf-M.jpg

If you are happy with the route, you are done. If not, repeat the process of pointing, clicking, and dragging the route where you want it to go.

To get the desired results on your GPS, you need to have the identical map segments on the GPS as are on your computer. If they are different, you could get a message on your GPS telling you the route does not match the available maps and asking you if you want to recalculate. When recalculating, the GPS will make its own decisions on how to route which likely will not match what you laid out in Mapsource

You can select all the map segments around the route by clicking once on the route (it will turn yellow) then click on Edit|Select Maps around Route. You can then load them to the GPS along with the route.

What the heck is a Via Point?
When you modify an autoroute, it will be with either a waypoint, or a via point. What's the difference between the two? From a navigation standpoint, not much - they both provide a means of modifying a route to match the way you want to go. Unlike a waypoint though, a via point will not appear in your waypoint list, even though it will appear in the route.

http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...77_TE9AR-M.jpg

Notice the two intermediate points with black squares. These are Via Points and are included in your route. But if you look in you Waypoint list, they do not appear.

http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...78_EVDSc-M.jpg

Different GPS units have different limits on the number of waypoints and via points that can be included in a route. Check your unit to see what the limits are.


Why Can't I get there from here?
Or - why am I getting strange results:dunno

Let's say you want to go south from this point
http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...19_7cVWn-M.jpg

and you know the road connects because you have been through there before. But - when you go to autoroute, you get this instead
http://dave-950.smugmug.com/photos/4...55_WiMhX-M.jpg

What can you do? Well, the short answer for those still learning is "not much". The problem is that in CN, the road is not shown as connecting. The same kind of thing has occured for folks trying to route south from San Diego into Tijuana. For some reason, CN 2008 didn't show a road connection across the border.

What are your alternatives? Well - if you have a unit like the 276/376/478 that does not automatically recalc on loading the route, there are advanced ways of connecting up the routes. The easy alternative is to just create two routes and load them both to the GPS. You can then load the next route when you come to the end of the current route that does not connect.


So What Else Do I Need to Do?
Play with Mapsource - a lot - and frequently. Don't read this the night before you want to go out on a trip across the U.S., or around the world and expect to get it right.

And download lots of routes to your GPS and work with it - often. The easiest way to do this is in the cage with someone else driving. You can then play with the GPS without worrying about wrecking the vehicle while you 're learning.

As noted above, there are often multiple ways to do things in Mapsource. Pointing and clicking, working with the keyboard, etc. Again - use the product, spend time playing and learning, and you will become proficient. Every product has a learning curve, and this one is no different.

So What is a Direct (Point to Point) Route?
Ahhh - a very good question. It is a collection of wapoints with straight lines in between. You can try this by going to your routing preferences and clicking the radio button. Like via points and waypoints in an autoroute, different GPS units have different limits on how many points can be included in a direct route. Check your particular GPS's specs for details.

A Copy of the file, please?
Right now, attachments to the site are restricted, but as soon as they are available again, I will attach a gpx file with the route that is shown above.

Hope this helps. If anyone notices anything that doesn't seem correct, please let me know so I can review and fix as needed.

Dave

TwoShots 12-07-2008 07:41 PM

Nicely done and thanks very much!

Twohondas 12-09-2008 06:10 PM

Dave I am not sure the Zumo recalculates the route when you load it from Mapsource. Maybe if you have different maps sets. Have not experienced the recalc issue on loading routes.

tbirdsp 12-09-2008 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Twohondas
Dave I am not sure the Zumo recalculates the route when you load it from Mapsource. Maybe if you have different maps sets. Have not experienced the recalc issue on loading routes.

Zumo probably doesn't, it's the 60, 76 (and maybe the eTrex?) units that do.
Somehow the others take the route exactly as done in Mapsource. With a 60/76 only the waypoints/via points transfer and the unit will calculate the route itself based on your preferences. Key is to add enough via points to force the unit to duplicate your intended route.

9Dave 12-09-2008 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Twohondas
Dave I am not sure the Zumo recalculates the route when you load it from Mapsource. Maybe if you have different maps sets. Have not experienced the recalc issue on loading routes.

Thanks - I had Phil read it over, too.:evil

WhistlingFool 02-19-2009 04:59 PM

ReRouting Question
 
I ran intoa situation, and the way I found out of it was to revert back to a saved version of the file.

Using the "grab the line" and move it feature I tried to redirect between two waypoints, by dragging to a thrid, but it didn;t use the road I wanted, so I did it again, but in the long run got it messed up.

Question: how do I remove that original via point?

thanks!

9Dave 02-20-2009 03:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WhistlingFool
Question: how do I remove that original via point?

Open up the route to get to the route properties, click on the point, and delete it.

AgE 02-23-2009 11:46 PM

I got the route onto my GPS unit but I'm not quite sure how to pull it up to view it? It just said it sent the route and then nothing. I looked in favorites and nothing is there. I did disable waypoints though but if I enable them then it sends every single waypoint as a separate location into my Favorites folder. Not only is in non-continous (would have to navigate to each individual waypoint as a seperate destination) but it clutters up the folder (and is a bitch to clean up!). Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong? I have the Nuvi 200 which has City Navigator as far as I can tell.


By the by you can download 6.13.7, as well as several other older versions, here.

tbirdsp 02-24-2009 07:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AgE
I got the route onto my GPS unit but I'm not quite sure how to pull it up to view it? It just said it sent the route and then nothing. I looked in favorites and nothing is there. I did disable waypoints though but if I enable them then it sends every single waypoint as a separate location into my Favorites folder. Not only is in non-continous (would have to navigate to each individual waypoint as a seperate destination) but it clutters up the folder (and is a bitch to clean up!). Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong? I have the Nuvi 200 which has City Navigator as far as I can tell.


:huh
A clue can be found here:
https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?...37413#specsTab

"Routes: 0"

You can't load a custom route to a Nuvi 200. All it can do is take you to one of your waypoints ("favorites"). It's loading all of the points of your route as individual favorites.

Pretty useless GPS IMHO. Give it to your wife and buy something else:deal

AgE 02-24-2009 10:59 AM

Ungh. Oh well, it was a gift from my parents (actually, my dad wanted a new GPS and needed a reason to get rid of the old one) so I can't complain.

And I'm 21. No wife for a while hopefully. Will have to look into buying a model that does include routes. Hopefully it won't be that much.

MotoPazzo 02-28-2009 02:48 PM

Do a search for a Garmin 2720 on e-bay. I just got one with everything for $114.00, not bad at all considering that these units sold new for around $800.00. Yes, these are refurbished by Garmin and have a 1 year warranty.

WilderRider 04-01-2009 08:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 9Dave

Thanks for the great tutorial. I just bought a 60csx, but I had a question about these preferences.

When I go into Mapsource and click preferences, it does NOT have the "Routing" tab shown here. My version of CN 2009 is on the way, but I was wondering if this is an omission from MapSource. Should it be there now, or does it only load this when it has a routable map. The base map will autoroute in my 60csx, but when I try and do a route in MapSource, it will only show the "off road" looking route of straight lines.

tbirdsp 04-01-2009 07:00 PM

Gotta have a routing map set loaded for it to work in Mapsource.

9Dave 04-02-2009 03:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tbirdsp
Gotta have a routing map set loaded for it to work in Mapsource.

:deal

Thanks, Mike

WilderRider 04-04-2009 12:49 PM

Yep. Received and unlocked CN 2009 yesterday. That route tab did finally show up.

:clap

Thanks for the tutorial.


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014