ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Layin' down tracks (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Spotwalla Thread (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=703780)

1200gsceej 07-04-2011 01:07 PM

Spotwalla Thread
 
OK, there's a "Great Big SPOT Thread".
I think there should be a "Spotwalla Thread", too.
(Moderators, do your thing!)

SpotWalla - NEW ADV Location Page -- http://spotwalla.com/locationViewer.php?id=45
discussion thread: http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=633556

Spotwalla embedding in AdvRider posts -- http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?p=16317266#post16317266


SpotWalla access to my SPOT messages:
Question:
To get my SPOT message data into Spotwalla, I need to create a public SPOT shared page which Spotwalla can access.<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /><o:p></o:p>
Spotwalla provides lots of security features.<o:p></o:p>
But what about this public SPOT page with all my information which now presumably anyone can search/find?
That seems to be a big (security/privacy) hole and is confusing to me.<o:p></o:p>
Can someone please explain?<o:p></o:p>
Thanks!<o:p></o:p>
-ceej
=========
I got this reply from Jason at SpotWalla Support (Thanks, Jason!)

To my knowledge SPOT Shared Pages cannot be searched. Additionally, the ID used isn't easily determined or hacked for a particular user.
As long as the shared page URL is only used to configure the XML Interface in SpotWalla, the security risk is mitigated. Additionally, SpotWalla uses HTTPS when polling SPOT for new messages. This ensures the location information is secured over the wire.
Let me know if you have any questions or concerns.
Jason

EdOriginal 07-05-2011 06:57 PM

Struggling with Spotwalla
 
One question:

Do you have to have a Spot Account set up in order use Spotwalla?

1200gsceej 07-05-2011 10:58 PM

My (limited) understanding - NO.
See: http://spotwalla.com/help/devices.php ==>

Currently, SpotWalla supports the following devices and location interfaces:
  • SPOT Personal Tracker
  • Google Latitude
  • Yahoo! Fire Eagle
However, if you have and want to use a SPOT then you need a SPOT account from which SpotWalla can get your messages.

Quote:

Originally Posted by EdOriginal (Post 16327162)
One question:


Do you have to have a Spot Account set up in order use Spotwalla?


Jamie Z 07-07-2011 09:44 PM

I was going to respond to this thread, only to see that you've linked to threads I've posted in. :lol3

Jamie

1200gsceej 07-10-2011 09:33 PM

"Open Ended" trips
 
(1) - If I want to define a trip but I don't know exactly when it will end, is it as simple as just picking a date 'far in the future'?

(2) - Also, can I define trips with overlapping dates, and the points/messages show up in both trips?

(3) - So (finally), could I then define an "all messages" trip whose tart date is when I got my SPOT, and whose end date is 12/31/2099?

thanks,
-ceej

Jamie Z 07-11-2011 07:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1200gsceej (Post 16364587)
(1) - If I want to define a trip but I don't know exactly when it will end, is it as simple as just picking a date 'far in the future'?

(2) - Also, can I define trips with overlapping dates, and the points/messages show up in both trips?

(3) - So (finally), could I then define an "all messages" trip whose tart date is when I got my SPOT, and whose end date is 12/31/2099?

You can edit the dates of the trip via the website at any time. Though I haven't run multiple trips with overlapping dates, I strongly suspect that it'd work fine.

I think you could set up a life-time tracker like you suggest, though again, I'm not sure. I've seen a number of examples of people setting up year-long Spotwalla maps.

Jamie

firemedic3293 07-12-2011 07:27 AM

Spot Adventures vs. Spotwalla
 
I just activated my SPOT 2 about 2 hrs ago. What benefit does SPOTWalla offer over the provided SPOTAdventures.com? just trying to determine if it is necessary to have both or SA will work.

Jamie Z 07-14-2011 03:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by firemedic3293 (Post 16374924)
I just activated my SPOT 2 about 2 hrs ago. What benefit does SPOTWalla offer over the provided SPOTAdventures.com? just trying to determine if it is necessary to have both or SA will work.

Well, since nobody else has responded... I have to point out that I've only used a Spot one time, and I did not use the Spot website, so I know very little about it.

From what I gather, the big advantage to Spotwalla is that the user interface is better and has more features. You can embed your map into a web page for example. You can have a number of people shown on the same map, most recently used during the IBR, many of the competitors were shown on the same map.

You can also set areas to avoid. During Nick Sanders record run (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=694112) it was posted in the thread that during certain times, his Spot page would be made private for safety reasons. If they'd used Spotwalla, they could have set up regions where this happened automatically.

You can set up multiple trips, and they're saved indefinitely.

I have no idea if those features are available on the Spot page, but I suspect they aren't, thus the need for a third party website.

Plus, I can use Spotwalla, and I don't even use a Spot!

Jamie

Fantastic Mister Fox 02-13-2013 04:58 AM

I'm fairly certain it's a problem with my laptop rather than spotwalla but at the moment all the embeded spotwalla maps i have looked at including the one my website (http://www.mudandknobblies.co.uk/sta...p/where-are-we) are showing up blank.

The bar at the top is there with history and % fill options but where the map should be is totally white and blank.

It doesn't work on chrome or IE on my laptop or my work computer but works fine on Mrs Fox's laptop. any help please?? I can veiw the spotwalla map on it's on url ( https://spotwalla.com/tripViewer.php...5511acd94619e8 ) but all the embeded maps I know of are coming up blank

jasonJonas 02-13-2013 07:17 AM

This was actually my issue. In switching over to an all HTTPS site I missed a URL in the embedder. It's fixed now and everything should be working optimally.

Jason


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014