ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Orange Crush (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Fuzeblock FZ1 mounting (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=762282)

Knobbiethrower 02-06-2012 05:21 AM

Fuzeblock FZ1 mounting
 
Looking for ideas/suggestions for location and mounting this fuseblock on a 990 adv

http://blackdogadvbikes.com/black-do.../275-1152.html

Thanks in advance!:clap

Dagwood_55 02-06-2012 07:05 AM

I put mine in the glove box between the tanks.

mOtO_man 02-06-2012 07:22 AM

my Fuzeblock mount
 
I put in on the right of the bike. Had to cut out some plastic on the inside of the right fairing for it to fit. The benefit of it being here is that it can easily be accessed and viewed. It did not go in the glove compartmen<wbr>t because all the wires would have had to be removed to remove the glovebox..<wbr>..a pain for doing maintenanc<wbr>e.

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-9...0/P1010373.JPG
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-v...0/P1010377.JPG
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-Y...0/P1010378.JPG

Motard_Menace 02-06-2012 07:29 AM

The nine-fifty I just purchased has the fuse block behind the upper headlight/fairing assembly. There is quite a bit of room up there. It is similar to the pics posted but the previous owner fasted it with zip ties on the inside of the bracket. I will try to get some pics later and ad them to the this post for reference.

Here is a pic for the placement of the fuse block that was on my bike when purchased. Not as fancy as the ones on here but an old CanBus setup.
<center>
<a href="http://s513.photobucket.com/albums/t333/Motard-Menace/KTM/?action=view&amp;current=IMG_0176.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i513.photobucket.com/albums/t333/Motard-Menace/KTM/IMG_0176.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
<br/><br/>
</center>

PS-RagE 02-06-2012 02:05 PM

I also put mine in the glovebox:

http://www.houseofrage.com/950/aux_lights1.jpg

http://www.houseofrage.com/950/aux_lights4.jpg

torinreality 02-06-2012 02:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mOtO_man (Post 17921116)
...It did not go in the glove compartmen<WBR>t because all the wires would have had to be removed to remove the glovebox..<WBR>..a pain for doing maintenanc<WBR>e.

I put mine in the glovebox, too, but I went to some effort to ensure I could remove the Fuzeblock without unwiring anything. Unfortunately the bike's in storage, so I can't post pictures right now, but here's a description of what I did:

1) Cut a hole in the bottom of the glovebox...bigger than the short dimension of the Fuzeblock ,but smaller than the long dimenion. This means the Fuzeblock will slip through the hole, but only sideways.
2) Fabricate an aluminum mounting plate that's bigger than the Fuzeblock in only the long dimension. Thus the mounting plate will also slip through the hole, but also only sideways. The extra aluminum along the two Fuzeblock sides gives me something to mount to the glovebox.
3) Mount Fuzeblock to plate with stock Fuzeblock mounting points (underneath).
4) Bolt mounting plate to bottom of glovebox using Dzus fasteners (with standard sportbike bodywork clips that grab the plastic glovebox bottom).

I'll try to take pictures and post them. If you're interested in the above and my description doesn't make sense, message me.

torinreality 02-06-2012 02:45 PM

I love the Fuzeblock, BTW. So awesome to be able to change circuits from switched to "always on" and back again.

Narsisco Lopez 02-07-2012 09:59 AM

Got my Aerostich/Rowe Electronics PDM-60 last month, but haven't mounted it yet... can't decide between in the storage box or in the fairing.

http://www.spritle.net/pdm60/pdm60-02.jpg

Katoom119 02-07-2012 11:21 AM

So, if I've read everything correctly, you wire the fuseblock into the ACC1 (the always on) or directly to the battery and then everything else (GPS, Aux lights, etc.) wire into the fuseblock. Right?

torinreality 02-07-2012 04:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Katoom119 (Post 17931045)
So, if I've read everything correctly, you wire the fuseblock into the ACC1 (the always on) or directly to the battery and then everything else (GPS, Aux lights, etc.) wire into the fuseblock. Right?

Wire the Fuzeblock directly to the battery, so you're not limited to the ACC1 amperage. Use a heavy wire. Then all other accessories/farkles wire into the Fuzeblock. I didn't rewire anything stock, but only used the Fuzeblock for the new electrical farkles (gps power, heated grips, voltmeter, aux lights, heated clothing socket, etc.).

Knobbiethrower 02-08-2012 05:27 AM

Thanks to all for the ideas/responses. Which color wire is the ACC1?:ear

CharlieFox 05-27-2012 04:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by torinreality (Post 17924319)
I put mine in the glovebox, too, but I went to some effort to ensure I could remove the Fuzeblock without unwiring anything. Unfortunately the bike's in storage, so I can't post pictures right now, but here's a description of what I did:

1) Cut a hole in the bottom of the glovebox...bigger than the short dimension of the Fuzeblock ,but smaller than the long dimenion. This means the Fuzeblock will slip through the hole, but only sideways.
2) Fabricate an aluminum mounting plate that's bigger than the Fuzeblock in only the long dimension. Thus the mounting plate will also slip through the hole, but also only sideways. The extra aluminum along the two Fuzeblock sides gives me something to mount to the glovebox.
3) Mount Fuzeblock to plate with stock Fuzeblock mounting points (underneath).
4) Bolt mounting plate to bottom of glovebox using Dzus fasteners (with standard sportbike bodywork clips that grab the plastic glovebox bottom).

I'll try to take pictures and post them. If you're interested in the above and my description doesn't make sense, message me.

Have taken any pics of your install?

m800mm 05-28-2012 09:04 AM

My plan is to put it in the glove box on velcro, and use male/female
bullet connectors so for service just unplug them. Also I'm thinking
color coded wires. What do you think.

Dagwood_55 05-28-2012 06:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by m800mm (Post 18783036)
My plan is to put it in the glove box on velcro, and use male/female
bullet connectors so for service just unplug them. Also I'm thinking
color coded wires. What do you think.


That's basically what I did, tho I used a 6 prong connector (I have 5 acc's to the fuzebox) I ordered somewhere off the internet instead of the individual bullet connectors. I did not run all the grounds to the fuzebox, but instead ran them to a central location on the engine behind the tanks, then ran another gound to the battery. That kept me from running 5 more wires into the fuzebox/glove box and cut way down on the birds nest syndrom.

mreimler 05-28-2012 07:31 PM

After the canister-ectomy, I made a small bracket and mounted the fuse block where the air pump used to be. Easy access and out of the way.
http://mreimler.smugmug.com/photos/i...-27NPkVm-M.jpg


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014