ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   GS Boxers (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Experience with AdvDesigns FuzeBlock (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=830742)

GrimerX 10-01-2012 10:23 AM

Experience with AdvDesigns FuzeBlock
 
http://www.advdesigns.com/fuzeblock.html
I have a deposit down on a 2012 GSA and one of the first things that will need to be set up is my gerbings gear. This looks nice for wiring but was wondering if anyone has first-hand experience with it.

I need to ask them what the total allowed amperage is.

Also, any suggestion for a good place to mount it?

Thanks,

-Ian

pm_wizard 10-01-2012 10:28 AM

I had one on my VFR800, and have nothing but praise for the design and execution. I put it under the seat and ran gloves, jacket, Zumo 550 and an extra plug (use to be determined).

It went when I sold the VFR and I regret being in so much of a hurry to delive rto the buyer as I meant to keep the fuzeblock.

John

bigbadandugly 10-01-2012 11:28 AM

I have a 2012 GS and mounted my FuzeBlock just above the battery against the tank where the manual is supposed to go. I removed the manual holder. You just have to make sure the height adjustment crossbar on the seat doesn't crush it.

I can't comment on the capacity but I have my Power Commander+Autotune running off it as well my Denali lights and PIAA 1100 LED lights with a GPS soon coming.

bigbadandugly

kevin g 10-01-2012 08:17 PM

30 Amps Total
 
If my memory is correct the total is 30 amps for the Fuzeblock and 10 amps for an individual circuit. The ability to choose between switched or always connected to the power is great. I did not mount mine under the seat, I found space up front on the left side.

Check out this thread for how I mounted it: http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=812460

There is a switched connector up under the beak for a GPS that I am using to switch the Fuzeblock. The connector that mates to it is about $15 at the dealer.

El Gato 10-01-2012 08:33 PM

I don't have any experience with the FuzeBlock but if you want an alternative since it appears to be backordered (again) I'd heartily recommend the Eastern Beaver PC-8. It can be ordered with 30A or 50A harness and a diode already soldered in to protect the Canbus system. I've intalled this on two bikes now, including my current '12 GSA and it's a fantastic unit.

RobStar 10-01-2012 08:46 PM

I'm running the FuzeBlock on my wife's 650GS twin and the Centech on my 1200GSA. Both are very good products. If I were to do it over again I'd put the FuzeBlock on the 1200GSA. The design of the FuzeBlock is a bit cleaner.

This goes without saying but I'm going to say it anyway; be sure to bring extra fuses in various amperage ratings. You can buy a couple of variety packs for cheap. We were in Capital Reef NP and I had fuses but not low enough amperage to use.

RobStar

aGremlin 10-01-2012 09:32 PM

I've got one accessory hub under the tool tray, upside down glued to it.

The second sits under the tank just forward and above the air intake, in the centre of the bike...

mcstark 10-02-2012 03:34 PM

I have an 1150GS, so no comment on where to mount it. A previous poster is correct: 30A total and 10A for one circuit. It's an excellent product.

The manufacturer's site is here: www.fuzeblocks.com.

Dorito 10-02-2012 05:11 PM

Pdm60
 
You might want to check this one out too

http://www.rowe-electronics.com/wp-c...0X-300x225.jpg
http://www.rowe-electronics.com/modules

ADV Vendor

GrimerX 10-03-2012 01:55 AM

Thanks!
 
Thanks, also for install locations and pointers to alternatives. If it's 30A/10A then it may not work for me -- heated clothing. Will check those out when I get a chance. I'm on a trip and internet is spotty (man, I didn't much I had come to rely on it!). Trip is good but looking forward to getting back and finding my new bike waiting for me :D

-Ian

mcstark 10-03-2012 09:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrimerX (Post 19734098)
Thanks, also for install locations and pointers to alternatives. If it's 30A/10A then it may not work for me -- heated clothing. Will check those out when I get a chance. I'm on a trip and internet is spotty (man, I didn't much I had come to rely on it!). Trip is good but looking forward to getting back and finding my new bike waiting for me :D

-Ian

What heated gear do you have? I run my Tourmaster Synergy jacket through my Fuzeblock and don't have any problems. The jacket draws 7 amps.

GrimerX 10-05-2012 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mcstark (Post 19736555)
What heated gear do you have? I run my Tourmaster Synergy jacket through my Fuzeblock and don't have any problems. The jacket draws 7 amps.

Gerbings. They use a 15A fuse, and jacket+pants draw up to ~13.5A.

So far I'm liking the PC-8 but still looking.

-Ian

nickgindy 10-05-2012 09:46 PM

Love mine. Hasn't blown any fuses yet.

KMC1 10-05-2012 11:11 PM

I want circuit breakers!!!!

I'm sick of worrying that I have enough of THE RIGHT fuses with me in the event I'm tracing a short! :deal

mcstark 10-06-2012 07:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrimerX (Post 19757057)
Gerbings. They use a 15A fuse, and jacket+pants draw up to ~13.5A.

So far I'm liking the PC-8 but still looking.

-Ian

Yeah, that would be a problem. I like the solid-state unit mentioned above. The 15A circuit would take care of you.


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014