ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   GS Boxers (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Tire Pressure Sensors - Hexheads (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=867491)

GS Addict 03-03-2013 10:20 AM

Tire Pressure Sensors - Hexheads
 
A couple of questions......
Ref: 2008 R1200GS
The Max fiche shows separate windows for front and rear yet the part numbers are the same.??
Is this a dealer programming thing after they are installed?
Further to this can they be moved around from bike to bike?
I am in in the process of replacing the batteries (lots of mining going on :evil)
and preparing to install on a friends bike.

A pre thanks to all responders :D

LaurelPerryOnLand 03-03-2013 10:34 AM

Maybe?
 
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=728599

As I read this and other threads...you CAN add a 2nd set of sensors (to swap 2 different sets of tires) if you had TPS added at the factory..but NO...you can't ADD TPS after it's left the factory.
Adding the 2nd set of sensors requires Dealer assistance to program computer to recognize different TPS's.

Anybody else read this differently?

YMMV.

El Gato 03-03-2013 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LaurelPerryOnLand (Post 20854817)
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=728599

As I read this and other threads...you CAN add a 2nd set of sensors (to swap 2 different sets of tires) if you had TPS added at the factory..but NO...you can't ADD TPS after it's left the factory.
Adding the 2nd set of sensors requires Dealer assistance to program computer to recognize different TPS's.

Anybody else read this differently?

YMMV.

This is correct. I just did this at the dealer yesterday. If the bike already had TPM from the factory, then the computer can be programmed to read a second set of sensors. The dealer has to program this. The P/N for the sensor is the same for front/rear and for forged and wire wheels.

Iron Rey 03-03-2013 10:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LaurelPerryOnLand (Post 20854817)
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=728599

As I read this and other threads...you CAN add a 2nd set of sensors (to swap 2 different sets of tires) if you had TPS added at the factory..but NO...you can't ADD TPS after it's left the factory.
Adding the 2nd set of sensors requires Dealer assistance to program computer to recognize different TPS's.

Anybody else read this differently?

YMMV.

Agree.

If you do not have it from the factory, you are sol but there are some good aftermarket solutions.

seniorasi 03-05-2013 08:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Gato (Post 20854862)
This is correct. I just did this at the dealer yesterday. If the bike already had TPM from the factory, then the computer can be programmed to read a second set of sensors. The dealer has to program this. The P/N for the sensor is the same for front/rear and for forged and wire wheels.

Is it possible to use a GS911 for this?

WOLVERINE 03-06-2013 03:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by seniorasi (Post 20876139)
Is it possible to use a GS911 for this?

Just did it yesterday with the new software update, 1211.5! Works like a charm. You don't have to go to the dealer anymore if you have a GS911 or know someone with one close by...


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014