ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Alaska (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=68)
-   -   Who has done an IBA run ? (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=877408)

nuttynu 04-08-2013 10:20 PM

Who has done an IBA run ?
 
So has any from here done any of the Iron butt rides?

i would love to attempt the SaddleScore 1000 this summer.

1k miles in 24 hours.

i have chosen the "loop of Alaska". :clap

i record footage with witness at gas stop..etc, take photos, and keep records of the miles and time.

http://i262.photobucket.com/albums/i.../1000miles.jpg

well see how this go.

Alaskahack 04-08-2013 10:39 PM

There are quite a few IBA riders on this forum
Good luck and have fun

Bob

KHuddy 04-09-2013 12:17 AM

Alcan Rider is your best source of info. He's on and offf the forum as he makes his transition to his retirement home in Slana; he has no internet there as of yet.

There is one pre-approved 1000 mile route that I am aware of. You do not have to use it, but if you do then there will be no doubt that the route is long enough. Jack and I rode it in 2009 or 10.

You can start anywhere on this route: Fairbanks, south on Parks to Palmer, Glenn Hwy to Glennallen, Richardson Hwy to Valdez (first gas station on the right), back north on the Richardson Hwy to the Tok Cutoff to Tok, north on Alaska Hwy to Delta, North on the Richardson Hwy to Fairbanks.

I used the Tesoro on the cornor of University and College Avenues as my start and end point. Came to 1038 miles and took around 18 hours, including a 45 minute breakfast stop for Jack.

ADVBMR 04-09-2013 08:22 AM

Several of us did it from Anchorage a couple of years ago. Anchorage, Glennallen, Valdez, Glennallen, Paxson, Delta Jct., Fairbanks, Cantwell, Anchorage. You only need a witness at beginning and end, the gas receipts will be sufficient confirmation for the rest. Be sure you can get gas at night along the way or you might have to adjust your departure time.

nuttynu 04-09-2013 10:48 AM

sweet good info guys, well see how the weather is in May,if not , maybe after i return from my Cali ride, ill then attempt this.

AKBMW 04-09-2013 03:41 PM

Iba
 
I would like to give this a go.. I am thinking on the rebound from Prudhoe Bay.. Maybe to Homer or Seward. The loop your looking at is cool gets you back to home when done..

nuttynu 04-09-2013 05:03 PM

I was also thinking about avoid Valdez and Tok, and instead up back to Homer.

Another option

legion 04-09-2013 05:17 PM

Did it maybe a dozen years ago. Rode to Homer, spent the night, fueled up in the morning and dropped the hammer.

Homer / Skanchorage / Glennallen / Tok / Squarebanks / Wasilly / Skanchorage. Learned a bunch about fitment and ergonomics. On a bike that's setup well 1000 miles isn't a big deal. A bike that's not setup well for you is a house of pain after 15 hours or so.

Electric vest / butt pad / figure out distances between stops and where they'll be. Don't plan on resting much and you'll be alright.

It's all about the plate.

beamertwin 04-09-2013 07:13 PM

Completed a 1000 mile + run from Dawson, through Whitehorse and then to Anchorage on a return from DtwoD one year. Had time to spare. Make sure you get all your paperwork organized before hand.

nuttynu 04-09-2013 07:51 PM

Any kind of particular "paper work"

I was thinking getting gas receipts, and getting witness to say something on camera and /or hand write .

KHuddy 04-09-2013 07:56 PM

Go on IBA website and read the rules and get forms . Better than fishing for info.

beamertwin 04-10-2013 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by khuddy (Post 21149756)
go on iba website and read the rules and get forms . Better than fishing for info.


+1

Beezer 04-10-2013 07:19 PM

oh, me, me, me.... oh, wait... I thought you said IPA... never mind.

JustInconsistent 04-10-2013 09:46 PM

That's a great route to use, but you don't need to go up to Chena Hot Springs Rd to make the 1000 miles. Here's the schedule we used a few years ago, it came out eerily accurate. I think we agreed the only thing we would do different is skip the rest stop in Fairbanks.

<table border="0" cellspacing="8">
<tr><td>Departure</td><td>Time</td><td>Arrive</td><td>Time</td><td>Distance</td><td>Travel Time</td><td>Note</td><td>Req'd Avg MPH</td></tr><tr><td>Alaska Leather</td><td>11:00 AM</td><td>Palmer</td><td>11:55 AM</td><td>45.5</td><td>0:55</td><td>&nbsp;</td><td>49.64</td></tr><tr><td>Palmer</td><td>11:55 AM</td><td>Glennallen</td><td>2:25 PM</td><td>137</td><td>2:30</td><td>10 min fuel</td><td>54.80</td></tr><tr><td>Glennallen</td><td>2:35 PM</td><td>Valdez</td><td>4:45 PM</td><td>120</td><td>2:10</td><td>1 hour break</td><td>55.38</td></tr><tr><td>Valdez</td><td>5:45 PM</td><td>Glennallen</td><td>7:55 PM</td><td>120</td><td>2:10</td><td>10 min fuel</td><td>55.38</td></tr><tr><td>Glennallen</td><td>8:05 PM</td><td>Delta Junction</td><td>11:05 PM</td><td>153</td><td>3:00</td><td>10 min fuel</td><td>51.00</td></tr><tr><td>Delta Junction</td><td>11:15 PM</td><td>Fairbanks</td><td>12:55 AM</td><td>95</td><td>1:40</td><td>3 hour layover</td><td>57.00</td></tr><tr><td>Fairbanks</td><td>4:00 AM</td><td>Cantwell</td><td>6:40 AM</td><td>150</td><td>2:40</td><td>10 min fuel</td><td>56.25</td></tr><tr><td>Cantwell</td><td>6:50 AM</td><td>Alaska Leather</td><td>10:35 AM</td><td>215</td><td>3:45</td><td>&nbsp;</td><td>57.33</td></tr></table>

Alaska Leather was a good start and finish point for us because Doug and Emmitt donated some time to witness for the group.

Anyway, up for some company on your ride? I could use a cool IBA plate holder on my 250. . . . and I never turned in my paperwork from the first Iron Butt. :shog:shog

nuttynu 04-10-2013 10:02 PM

In down for company anytime on long trips. I'll let chu know when this will take place..


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014