ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Racing (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   2013 World Sidecar Motocross Championship (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=887583)

Wildman 05-16-2013 09:05 AM

2013 World Sidecar Motocross Championship
 
It's been a couple of years since I brought you any sidecar motocross news and since several of you seemed to enjoy it back in 2010 and as I'm hoping to get to a couple of the GP's this year, I thought I'd set up a little taster. The first GP of the season took place in Switzerland over the Easter holidays. I was actually only 40 miles away and had hoped to get to the circuit but circumstances didn't allow it.

Nevertheless, here's an excellent video of the first GP at Frauenfeld, Switzerland. I hope, like me, you enjoy it.

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/v7ZX9hwfgQw" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

I'm looking forward to bringing you some more news as the season progresses and hopefully, one or two personal reports.

Wildman 05-16-2013 09:25 AM

Results:

Race 1 Top 10:
PL. NR. NAME NAT

01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL
02. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F
03. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV
04. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S
05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV
06. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
07. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB
08. 15. Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB
09. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH
10. 16. Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB

Race 2 Top 10:
PL. NR. NAME NAT

01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL
02. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV
03. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F
04. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
05. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH
06. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB
07. 24. Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
08. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL
09. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S
10. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S

Dayresult and standing:
PL. NR. NAME NAT. MOTOR POINTS
01. 3 Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM 50
02. 6 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM 42
03. 11 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel 38
04. 9 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel 33
05. 111 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 29
06. 14 Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel 29
07. 10 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM 28
08. 24 Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/Zabel 24
09. 15 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB WHT/Zabel 22
10. 21 Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel 22
11. 5 Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel 20
12. 25 Bjorn Roes-Bruno Kaelin NL-CH WSP/Zabel 18
13. 16 Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 17
14. 19 Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel 12
15. 26 Gert van Werven-Peter Beunk NL-NL VMC/KTM 12
16. 40 Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA 10
17. 66 Steven France-Stewart France GB-GB VMC/Zabel 8
18. 33 Jack Etheridge-Scott Grahame GB-GB VMC/Husaberg 7
19. 23 Brett Wilkinson-Graig Parmenter GB-GB WHT/KTM 6
20. 30 Thomas Morch-Stefan Nicke D-D WHT/KTM 6
21. 133 Roland Suter-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/Zabel 6
22. 123 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Juho Saloniemi NL-FIN VMC/Zabel 2
23. 148 Tomas Vejchoda-Jakub Vejchoda CZ-CZ WSP/Zabel 1

whitham_wannabe 05-23-2013 08:43 AM

Excellent, thanks for that! :clap

How I wish there was a race series over here ...

HogWild 05-23-2013 09:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whitham_wannabe (Post 21474129)
How I wish there was a race series over here ...

They still race the D37 Big 6 GP series in SoCal:
http://www.district37ama.org/forums/...isplay.php?f=4

http://stwww.dirtrider.com/files/201...6_13-011_1.jpg

http://i54.photobucket.com/albums/g8.../LACR07017.jpg

Wildman 06-14-2013 05:51 AM

Round three in Schwedt, Germany:

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/s7fw0bMG_X0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Round four in Kramolin, Czech Republic:

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/wjqu9_EeDGE" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Wildman 06-14-2013 06:30 AM

Results
 
Round two; Chernivsti, Ukraine

Race 1
01. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
02. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
03. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
04. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
06. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
08. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
09. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel
10. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel

Race 2
01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
02. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
04. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
05. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
06. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
08. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
09. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
10. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel

Round three; Schwedt, Germany

Race 1
01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
02. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
04. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
05. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel
06. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
08. 16. Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
09. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel
10. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel

Race 2
01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
02. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
03. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
04. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
05. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
06. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
08. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel
09. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
10. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel

Round four; Kramolin, Czech Republic

Race 1
01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
02. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
03. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
04. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
06. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
08. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel
09. 40. Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA
10. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel

Race 2
01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
02. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
04. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
05. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
06. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
08. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM
09. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel
10. 136. Andreas Clohse-Marius Strauss B-CH VMC/Zabel

Current Standing after four rounds
01. 3 Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM 180
02. 6 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM 151
03. 11 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel 145
04. 5 Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel 113
05. 9 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel 101
06. 2 Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV WSP/Zabel 97
07. 12 Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel 91
08. 7 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel 89
09. 21 Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel 82
10. 111 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 76
11. 19 Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel 67
12. 10 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM 62
13. 26 Gert van Werven-Peter Beunk NL-NL VMC/KTM 59
14. 14 Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel 58
15. 16 Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 51
16. 1 Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel 49
17. 40 Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA 42
18. 25 Bjorn Roes-Bruno Kaelin NL-CH WSP/Zabel 41
19. 23 Brett Wilkinson-Graig Parmenter GB-GB WHT/KTM 40
20. 136 Andreas Clohse-Marius Strauss B-CH VMC/Zabel 28
21. 24 Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/Zabel 24
22. 15 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB WHT/Zabel 22
23. 66 Steven France-Stewart France GB-GB VMC/Zabel 14
24. 148 Tomas Vejchoda-Jakub Vejchoda CZ-CZ WSP/Zabel 13
25. 41 Arnolds Silis-Gints Silis LV-LV VMC/Zabel 12
26. 33 Jack Etheridge-Scott Grahame GB-GB VMC/Husaberg 7
27. 30 Thomas Morch-Stefan Nicke D-D WHT/KTM 7
28. 17 Thijs Derks-Jan Bielen NL-B EML/Zabel 7
29. 78 Anthony Mecene-Loic Chene F-F WHT/Zabel 7
30. 133 Roland Suter-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/Zabel 6
31. 61 Silvio Senz-Ronny Benning D-D WSP/Zabel 6
32. 75 Davy Maris-Dagwin Sabbe B-B VMC/Zabel 5
33. 68 Benjamin Weiss-Patrick Schneider A-A VMC/Zabel 4
34. 39 Kert Varik-Erkki Koiv EST-EST AYR/KTM 3
35. 76 Anton Wanger-Michael Gabor A-CZ VMC/MEGA 3
36. 123 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Juho Saloniemi NL-FIN VMC/Zabel 2
37. 51 Gert Gordejev-Veiko Parksepp EST-EST WSP/Zabel 2
38. 107 Vytautas Racka-Andzej Racka LT-LT WSP/Zabel 1
39. 44 Nick Jarvis-Ryan Humprey GB-GB WHT/KTM 1

Dutch GP on Sunday.

Wildman 07-07-2013 01:18 PM

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ZDJ6j0r2PKQ?list=UUJP-J5NJIf9dhty43b2rkAg" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/bLXC8VeNCKY" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014