ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Racing (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Trip master,RNS, ICO, & Roadbook tips and tricks (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=929978)

Mudguts 10-26-2013 02:26 AM

Trip master,RNS, ICO, & Roadbook tips and tricks
 
So we have the Nav tower thread but no dedicated Trip master thread
Lucky for us we have our in house trip master Guru , Tony Schattat
and Road book genius Mr 640 Armageddon

So today I was replacing the battery's in my ICO when I noticed the I can
Stash couple of spare battery's under the battery lid ,

I don't know if this is a Derry every one knows that or
Hey that's a neat tip .

wrk2surf 10-26-2013 09:14 AM

carry or add a spare pick up sensor wire.. thats all I got for now! Good thread idea ! So now all the switch ideas came come to the surface !

HogWild 10-26-2013 01:34 PM

Get some 2032 button cell batteries for $3.43, qty 20, free shipping, no tax, very slow delivery:
http://dx.com/p/2032-x-20-pcs-cell-batteries-751
http://img.dxcdn.com/productimages/sku_0751_2.jpg

While you're there, pick up some spare JST connectors that match Tony's Tripmaster and Heading Repeater power cables, $2.70 for qty 10. Tony, you really should use something a bit more rugged than JST connectors with tiny wires, since everything else about your devices is top notch!
http://dx.com/p/jst-cables-10-pair-15234
http://img.dxcdn.com/productimages/sku_15234_1.jpg

schattat 10-27-2013 06:23 AM

Great thread idea! :thumb

HogWold, I admit, they are a 'bit' fragile, but zip tie them properly to your nav-support plate plate and all is good. I haven't really found an alternative solution. Maybe you've got something to share that is easily available, pre-assembled, just solder on to the board and go?

I'd be more than happy to use new power connectors on the new generation of TMs (coming soon :evil:evil:evil)

Happe 10-27-2013 12:03 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Well good timing for this thread :D

I'm currently trying to connect a Trail Tech Remote with an old ICO.


Trailtech has three knobs and four wires.
The ICO Remote (which knobs I hate) has three knobs and three wires.
I can't figure out what the third knob is doing. Actually I know what it is doing but not how.
Does anyone know this?

The Trailtech remote works fine with the top and bottom knob so distance up and down is possible as is switching modes.


Stefan

schattat 10-27-2013 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Happe (Post 22647175)
Trailtech has three knobs and four wires.
The ICO Remote (which knobs I hate) has three knobs and three wires.
I can't figure out what the third knob is doing. Actually I know what it is doing but not how.
Does anyone know this?

Stefan, there's an easy trick for a conversion, 2 diodes are what you'll need!
Take the cathode end of a diode, connect it with the + button line, Do the same with the other diode and connect its cathode to the - line. Now, connect both of the other ends of the diodes (their anodes) together on to the third wire (now your mode button), that's all!

To help you understand it better, as you said the ICO remote has 3 buttons and 3 wires vs. your TT remote with 3 buttons and 4 wires. The ICO remote essentially only has 2 buttons, the third button for the modes has the identical effect as pushing the other two buttons (+ and -) together at the same time. In other words, the mode button is not a standalone button like on your TT remote, it does the job of pressing the other two buttons at the same time. Get it?

Happe 10-27-2013 12:42 PM

Yes,

thanks. I was thinking of diodes but was hoping for a simpler solution.
Two buttons will do the job for Nav Training over Christmas.
After that I need a new Tripmaster anyway and yours are looking good :deal

Stefan

Baja Dad 10-28-2013 02:43 PM

I would like someone to build a nice sturdy Speedo cable and pick up
so I can run to Units off of one cable

Anyone ????

Leeexc 10-28-2013 03:21 PM

My Close up (reading) eyesight is getting worse by the day, Is there anything available to magnify the road book to make it better to read.

Thanks Lee.

Gany 10-28-2013 04:22 PM

1 Attachment(s)
There are guys that have roll charts with magnifiers:
http://www.fourstrokesonly.com/RouteChartsPlus.html
Attachment 315012

Bicycle Phil 10-28-2013 07:16 PM

Pro-Vue goggle inserts. They make a prescription insert that plugs right into your goggles.

Mine work great: easy to insert into goggle frame, completely vibration proof(stays put), easy to remove and clean. Not cheap, and worth every penny.



Quote:

Originally Posted by Leeexc (Post 22655767)
My Close up (reading) eyesight is getting worse by the day, Is there anything available to magnify the road book to make it better to read.

Thanks Lee.


beechum1 10-28-2013 10:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Baja Dad (Post 22655452)
I would like someone to build a nice sturdy Speedo cable and pick up
so I can run to Units off of one cable

Anyone ????

What's the bottleneck? does it need a stronger magnet? Since it's just a signal pulse, I believe that it doesn't work, but I don't understand why....

640 Armageddon 10-29-2013 04:44 AM

Excellent thread idea ! :thumb

About RNS's cables, have seen a clear overcoat (if I may describe it this way) which protects the cables. The guy who used the Trips, never had problems with them. Although they look fragile, and I would also prefer a circular connector, it seems they are doing their job :D

As far as the roadbook magnifier is concerned, we are working on something and have prototypes at hand. They work ok, the setup is ok and at the end these will be sold as replacement covers or accessories for Mk1 roadbook holder. It depends on the demand though :ear

BajaDad. Speedo cable and pick up.
If you mean to have one cable to read the wheel magnet and then feed the Rally Computers with one plug and then feed the KTM (for example) speedo with another plug, I can't see why why this cannot be done now by splitting the signal from the pick up cable in to two (Tony? :ear ). Unless the Speedo has a pulse multiplier or something which prevents the idea I thing it is doable. This idea of course, defies the redundancy approach. You loose one cable you loose two devices :D
I have seen riders going mental and have two Trips and another two spare cables already on the bike. Swap connectors and they are good to go. Two cables on the left side two cables on the right side of the bike... Depends on what you wanna do I guess...

Till later,
D.

Happe 10-29-2013 12:58 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by 640 Armageddon (Post 22659486)
BajaDad. Speedo cable and pick up.
If you mean to have one cable to read the wheel magnet and then feed the Rally Computers with one plug and then feed the KTM (for example) speedo with another plug, I can't see why why this cannot be done now by splitting the signal from the pick up cable in to two (Tony? :ear ). Unless the Speedo has a pulse multiplier or something which prevents the idea I thing it is doable. ...

Nope,

tried it for my first Navigation Ride in 2012 on the cheap.
Two Sigmas on one sensor

As you can see on the picture one Sigma is at 0km/h Speed the other at 7Km/h
The bike is standing still :eek1

DaveRMS 10-29-2013 01:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Baja Dad (Post 22655452)
I would like someone to build a nice sturdy Speedo cable and pick up
so I can run to Units off of one cable

Anyone ????

This puts the redundancy at the wrong end of the equation. The units don't usually fail--it's the cables that fail. IMHO, you are better off with 1 unit and 2 cables than 2 units and 1 cable. Of course, you should run 2 units and 2 cables if you really want to do it "right".

Dave


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014