View Single Post
Old 10-19-2012, 03:23 PM   #103
ebrabaek OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: El Paso,NM
Oddometer: 4,587
Cry Mould break time......

This is truly a crazy shape to mould. So careful to score the edges all along the perimeter will help the release. There are simply so many angles, and edges, and you have to be careful not to find out that this needs a two piece mould.....after you molded it.......



First of.... is the original beak....




Then the epoxy clay part.......careful here, as both the mould, and clay is rigid.....



All parts separated.....




Then sanded with 600 wet to clear any nicks...... buff, and ready for a first cast....



Toppled, ready for first layer of release agent....




After first layer of release agent.....




Second layer of release agent.....



Note the small areas of voids in the case..... Might look detrimental to the untrained eye, but with these crazy angles..... I am quite happy. No reason to fix them if this design looks like crap, so I will take one print.....Install it on the bike, and have a look. If it looks good, then onward to fix the mould. No reason to spend more time that necessary.
__________________


Erling

ebrabaek screwed with this post 10-19-2012 at 03:38 PM Reason: Adding picture.
ebrabaek is online now   Reply With Quote