View Single Post
Old 04-28-2013, 03:35 PM   #31
sailah
Lampin' it
 
sailah's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Turning expensive metal into scrap
Oddometer: 5,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironwood View Post
Thats funny, I have done hundreds and never a broken tap. I can hold a drill steadier than I can a tap handle. Don't over tighten the chuck and you will be fine. If it starts to slip in the chuck, just reverse a a few turns and go in again. Fast and accurate.
I agree with this method I tap holes ALL THE TIME using this same method. Haven't broken a tap in over a decade.

Drill the correct hole, use plenty of cutting fluid and don't reef down on the chuck. It's almost foolproof. I use the same method tapping smaller holes on the lathe. The grip on the tap depends on a bunch of different factors but not tightening the chuck all the way acts as a clutch.

I probably tap 95% of my holes using a chuck either in the lathe, drillpress or cordless drill.
__________________
We're not out here to rough it. We're here to smooth it . Things are rough enough in town.

Nessmuk
sailah is offline   Reply With Quote