View Single Post
Old 01-16-2014, 09:51 AM   #67
trailrider383
867-5309
 
trailrider383's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: NP, ID
Oddometer: 3,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strong Bad View Post
Combined motorcycle sales in the USA is something like 3% of total motorcycle sales for Honda. Off road bike sales in the USA is a fairly small portion of total USA sales. They make their money selling little bikes in places like India and Asia.
Wow, North Americans suck!

http://world.honda.com/news/2013/c13...ult/index.html


Motorcycles >
Unit (thousands)
2011
2012
Jan.-Dec.
Result
Jan.-Dec.
Result
% Change
Global Sales16,30115,46495%
Japan219221101%
Overseas16,08115,24295%
North America211264125%
South America1,924*1,65286%
Europe, CIS, the Middle & Near East and Africa275335122%
Asia and Oceania12,36411,70495%
China1,3061,28698%
Global Production16,75915,91295%
Japan19018497%
Overseas16,56915,72895%
__________________
DO WHAT YOU LIKE - LIKE WHAT YOU DO
Explain to me again why enjoying life when I retire is more important than enjoying life now?
trailrider383 is offline   Reply With Quote