View Single Post
Old 07-28-2014, 10:25 AM   #22
aalexander
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Anchorage
Oddometer: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by ongrade View Post
Except that the vehicle code here explicitly applies to LEO. If a LEO gets in an accident and has violated the vehicle code he will be found at fault. Doesn't matter if they are responding to a call or not.
Seriously? You really think that under California law an exception to the traffic law cannot be made for a police officer responding to an emergency?

Tell you what, why don't you read this and get back to me. It's from the California Vehicle Code.

Quote:
Exemption of Authorized Emergency Vehicles
21055. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
is exempt from Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21350),
Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 21650), Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 21800), Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 21950), Chapter 6 (commencing with 22100),
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 22348), Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 22450), Chapter 9 (commencing
with Section 22500), and Chapter 10 (commencing with
Section 22650) of this division, and Article 3 (commencing with
Section 38305) and Article 4 (commencing with Section 38312)
of Chapter 5 of Division 16.5, under all of the following
conditions:
(a) If the vehicle is being driven in response to an emergency
call or while engaged in rescue operations or is being used in
the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the
law or is responding to, but not returning from, a fire alarm,
except that fire department vehicles are exempt whether
directly responding to an emergency call or operated from one
place to another as rendered desirable or necessary by reason
of an emergency call and operated to the scene of the emergency
or operated from one fire station to another or to some other
location by reason of the emergency call.
(b) If the driver of the vehicle sounds a siren as may be
reasonably necessary and the vehicle displays a lighted red
lamp visible from the front as a warning to other drivers and
pedestrians.
A siren shall not be sounded by an authorized emergency
vehicle except when required under this section.
Amended Ch. 1017, Stats. 1977. Effective September 23, 1977.

Looks to me like there;s a whole bunch of traffic laws which don't apply to police in an emergency.
aalexander is offline   Reply With Quote