Stormsearcher was harassing me about a RR for our 2011 CSR Trip so have put a few pictures up We packed the bikes up & sent them to Broome. Rob Bradley from Bathurst on a DR650, Lindsay Ragg from Batemans on a DR650 and yours truly on the 640 Unpacking the bikes in Broome; We then went back to the caravan park and proceeded to load the bikes up for the planned two ride which would take us down to Perth; Camel ride at dusk on Cable Beach before departure; Morning of departure on Cable Beach; Slabbed it from Broome to Derby then onto the first bit of dirt on the bottom end of the Gibb River Road; Prison Tree at Derby; Spent the first night camped at Windjana Gorge; Full moon that night; Windjana in the morning; Left Windjana & onto Tunnel Creek. Lots of Boab trees near the road. Lindsays DR next to one of them; Did the Tunnel Creek walk few fresh water crocs in there which are a bit unnerving. Being childish once we did the walk; Left Tunnel Creek & headed on our way to Halls Creek. Awesome limestone formations through this area; More Boabs; More dirt roads; We got to Halls Creek later that afternoon. I had adjusted my chain four times between Broome & Halls Creek and it wasnt looking good. I had put a brand new Regina chain on and it had stretched. Luckliy a few phone calls to the bike shop at Kunnunnura & they had a chain on the Greyhound which arrived at Halls Creek at 1am the next morning. thought my trip was over .. Fitted the DID chain the next morning & put the Regina in the appropriate place Left Halls Creek & headed down the Tanami Track to Wolf Creek; Outback humour; Start of the CSR at Bililuna; Lindsays DR was running very rough so we stopped at Lake Gregory & pulled the carbie apart a few times until we got it sorted; Couldnt fix the jetting so we increased the air inflow to compensate; Breakfast the next day at Lake George; Leaving Lake George; First indications of what to expect; First wells; First day was pretty good going & no issues. Although the bikes handled like pigs with all of the fuel, water, tools & supplies we carried. Sunset on the Canning; As we got further south the area had had more rain and as a result the grasses were pretty high. This concealed a lot of the termite mounds and you would see them till the last minute Rob clipped one & destroyed his pannier; Wells in the north have had less restoration then those in the south; Lunch time we would stop and have a siesta. Generally we were up and moving by 6;30 and ride the sand while it was cool. By lunch time the sand would become softer and we would generally have a kip for 2 hours until things started to cool down a bit; Restocking our water supply from one of the wells; We all used the MSR 6L bladders to carry our water. I have used them before on rides in the desert and they are a good tough durable unit. Decanting to MSR bladders; Track was overgrown and you would regularly get knocked off your bike by the overgrown sides of the track; and again; and again; another well; one of the wells smelt a bit strange so we ran it through the purifier; more wells; afternoon on the CSR;
We were up early & moving the next day with Lindsay setting the pace. We all had UHFs which allowed us to communicate with each other and any on coming traffic. At one stage we had pulled over for a large north bound group of vehicles and their last vehicle asked if we needed anything. Cold beer was reply but we were pretty happy with what they gave us; I had a bit of a play after that; Near one of the many rock holes; Hiding from the mid day heat Lindsay high sided it shortly after this and coped a handle bar in the ribs. He was in a lot of pain and was struggling with getting back on the bike to ride so we off loaded some of his gear onto our bikes. When we got to Kunawarritji he would get diagnosed with several broken ribs Corrugations into Kunawarritji Lindsay made the decision at Kunawarritji after talking to the nurse that he wouldnt continue on any further south on the CSR. He was struggling breathing and if had another off their was the chance that he could have punctured a lung. We made the call to then head west out from Kunawarritji and head back to Perth via the Pilbara. Graham & Co at Kunawarritji gave us full run of the workshop and we stayed in the new facilities that they had their on site. We left Kunawarritji bright & early to head west We caught up with Mady (aka Stormsearcher) at Punmu and he made up an awesome curry for early lunch Then we headed onto Carawine Gorge were we camped that night Passed a few iron ore road trains on the way into Carawine Gorge & also a few cattle trucks Went for a swim & had a good wash when we were there Before heading onto the town with the record for the hottest temperature in Oz Left Marble Bar and then snaked our way down toward the Auski Roadhouse. Camped about 250m in from the highway but didnt realise that we had camped about 40m from another road that we didnt see. In the middle of the night a road train came down that road & scarred the shit out of us. Up early the next morning & heading toward Karijini First of the many gorges at Karijin Lindsays thinks he is funny sometimes From Karijin we went south toward Tom Price where we restocked and then we were off again Bush camped south of Ashburton Downs and managed to get good phone reception Up again early & headed for Mt Augustus. Mt Augustus is actually the largest monolith (rock) in the world from memory. Camped north of Murchinson were we were eaten alive by Midges Before heading onto Geraldton were we got very messy at the pub and dont ask about my pink shirt .
Started heading south from Geraldton to Cervantes and then went and had a look at the Pinnacles. I was actually pretty impressed with them as well as being able to ride around the area on the bikes although I wonder how long this continues before the greenies stop this; We had a blast riding the dune tracks & beaches near Lancelin with no gear on the bikes problem with those two photos for some reason . Our one & only flat occurred on the run south on the black top and Lindsay was pretty lucky to keep it upright at the speed he was going - He also said the night before at the pub "we have been pretty lucky that we haven't got any flat tyres....." Tyre fixed quick photo & away we go to Perth & catch up with DanOJ Trip was a hard work and will look to do it again in the next few years. Wouldnt change much with our set ups we couldnt really take much less gear. Maybe carry a little bit less water and that would be about it Favourite photos from the trip; till the next adventure
Great effort guys. It makes me hugely jealous. I just drove from Broome to Brisbane via Darwin, Alice Springs and across the Plenty highway. Fantastic fun, but the whole way I was wishing I was on my bike rather than in the 4wd. Maybe next time I'll be on the DRZ. Thanks for the report, when did you do the trip? Windjana gorge and tunnel creek were closed when I went through.
well done Rob about time you got around doing this report. It has been that long I am even keen to go back again as well I am stating to forget about the bloody hard days that we where luck to get 70 km in a whole day and having to piss out the side of the tent while lying down because I was in to much pain to get up but it was a great trip Lindsay