ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-12-2005, 07:57 AM   #1
DockingPilot OP
Hooked Up and Hard Over
 
DockingPilot's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, N.J.
Oddometer: 8,859
can u reverse a route ?

Does anyone know how u can reverse a route that is already loaded into the Garmin 26010 ? To b clear, I have a route already in the unit, now I want to invert it, can I and how ? If anyone knows.
__________________
Frank Reinbold

"Every bike I ever had, was the best bike I ever had, when I had it"
DockingPilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 08:40 AM   #2
waypointX
GPS Addict
 
waypointX's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Oddometer: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by DockingPilot
Does anyone know how u can reverse a route that is already loaded into the Garmin 26010 ? To b clear, I have a route already in the unit, now I want to invert it, can I and how ? If anyone knows.
I'm not currently aware of a tool to do this, but I'll be happy add it to my tool. If you want to PM me the GPX file I can use it to test the feature and send you the reversed route.
waypointX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 08:45 AM   #3
DockingPilot OP
Hooked Up and Hard Over
 
DockingPilot's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, N.J.
Oddometer: 8,859
Well. what I was looking for was to be able to do it on the road from the unit. I can reverse it on my Mapsource but I want to do it from my Nav II.
__________________
Frank Reinbold

"Every bike I ever had, was the best bike I ever had, when I had it"
DockingPilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 10:17 AM   #4
R-dubb
Dubbious Adventurer
 
R-dubb's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Oddometer: 4,764
For whatever reason, reversing routes has been a controversial subject at Garmin. A few of the more recent units do it. The 60C, for example, has a reverse route function. Most of the units, including the 276 and the 2610, do not include a reverse route function. With the 2610 you can resequence the via points. This in effect allows a route to be reversed, but it takes work if there are a bunch of via points.
R-dubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 11:52 AM   #5
spagthorpe
Beastly Adventurer
 
spagthorpe's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 14,357
I thought the 276C would do it. Now I have to go check.
spagthorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 12:55 PM   #6
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Nope, only in Mapsource. I have wanted to make use of that [missing] feature on my 276c several times in the last couple of years. It would definately lessen the consuption of Route storage on the GPS.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014