ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
Old 03-08-2007, 08:51 AM   #1
CMWoody OP
Banned
 
CMWoody's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Hooterville, NC
Oddometer: 5,248
Easy Garmin Mapsource Routing for N00bs (Tutorial)

Mapsource is cumbersome... Auto-routing doesn't always take you where you want to go so... How do we tell it where we want to go?

Since this is a pretty frequently asked question around here, I figured I'd share my method with you FF's. This is the quickest way I've found to set it up right.

First, You plug in your start and finish points using the Route Tool on Mapsource.

An Example... Red Mesa to Hurricane
First click on Red Mesa, then click on Hurricane.


The screen will spit out this.
Note: I'm using towns already easily visable. If you want to go from a specific location... simply zoom in and find it or use "FIND" and mark it as a waypoint first.

Trouble with this route is that I really wanted to take the north route around Lake Powell. Question is, how do we make it route us that way?

Simple as using the Selection Tool, the little arrow, and clicking on the route. First click will turn it Yellow, next click will draw a line from start to end that bends with the pointer. Drag it to a place on the way of your preferred route and click.


It'll autoroute again...


OK, thats close to where I want to go... repeat until you have it.

Note: Added Escalante...look for the green dot along the route.

There, thats the route I wanted to take. Transfer it to your GPS and turn it on from the Route File. Do Not let the GPS recalculate this route for you...It'll generally offer.

Cheers



Bet theres a lot of N00bs who didn't know they could do this.

Download the attached route to your My Garmin folder... I actually have a sub-folder "Routes" inside there...

Open...


You've updated to the latest Mapsource right? Click View, then the last selection, "View in Google Earth"... You have that installed on your puter too right? [geek]




In GE, Tools...Play Tour...


Ridin' the Dragon, who..hoo..



CMWoody screwed with this post 12-21-2007 at 04:07 PM
CMWoody is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:08 AM   #2
markjenn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Swellvue, WA
Oddometer: 10,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmwoodys
Do Not let the GPS recalculate this route for you...It'll generally offer.
Nice tutorial.

BTW, with some some GPSs (noteably the 60 and 76 series), all that got transferred from MapSource to the GPS were your user-defined via points that define the route, so a recalc on activation is ALWAYS done.

- Mark
markjenn is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:36 AM   #3
CMWoody OP
Banned
 
CMWoody's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Hooterville, NC
Oddometer: 5,248
removed

CMWoody screwed with this post 12-21-2007 at 12:37 PM
CMWoody is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 12:56 PM   #4
Vstromdek
Vstromdek
 
Vstromdek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Oddometer: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjenn
Nice tutorial.

BTW, with some some GPSs (noteably the 60 and 76 series), all that got transferred from MapSource to the GPS were your user-defined via points that define the route, so a recalc on activation is ALWAYS done.
- Mark
Isn't this how all of the newer Garmin GPS's work; the Start, Via Points and Destination are transferred, then the route is re-created in the unit?? For example, and for anyone that owns one, does the Zumo do it this way?
Vstromdek is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:35 AM   #5
bike_pilot
Gnarly Adventurer
 
bike_pilot's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Oddometer: 103
I didn't know that!

Thanks! How do I prevent the recalc? I have two options on a Rino530: shorter distance, faster time. After selecting I can cancel. Will the cancel retain the uploaded route?
__________________
06 TE250 Plated, 05 CRF50, 03 DR-Z125L
02 XR80, 04 RM125, '76 WR250

"I suppose that's the great romantic lure of the motorcycle; it's a key to adventure" - Steve McQueen
bike_pilot is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 11:46 AM   #6
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by bike_pilot
Thanks! How do I prevent the recalc? I have two options on a Rino530: shorter distance, faster time. After selecting I can cancel. Will the cancel retain the uploaded route?
Not sure about the Rino. What Mark is talking about is different than "off route recalculation". With the 60 and 76 series, when you transfer a route from Mapsource, only the waypoints and via points transfer. As soon as you select a route and hit "navigate" the GPS will calculate it's own route that hits your points. If you have enough points it will be what you intended 99.9%of the time.
Somehow the 276c and other units transfer exact routing info, keeping the route the same as you planned in Mapsource.
I originally thought this would be a problem with my 60Cx, but it's not a big deal in real world usage IMHO.
Some discussion here:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139836
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 12:47 PM   #7
blitzkreig
Studly Adventurer
 
blitzkreig's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Oddometer: 719
Hey thanks for the hints cmwoodys.
__________________
My theory is ... in the future everything will double as an iPod Dock.
blitzkreig is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 01:07 PM   #8
markjenn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Swellvue, WA
Oddometer: 10,293
Yes, this incremental building of routes (rubber-banding through your via points as you refine it) is the only way to fly with MapSource. I think a lot of folks never figure it out as it is fairly counter-intuitive to have to first click the route to select it, then click it again to stretch it. I would expect a dragging UI, although I think they do it the way they do so you can do other things like scroll and select other tools while in rubber-banding mode.

The issue of routing discrepencies between MapSource and the GPS has been a long-term bugaboo for Garmin. In addition to the GPS-varying mandatory-recalc problem discussed here, there is the issue that routing preferences are globals in both MapSource and the GPS, rather than "sticking" to routes. If these preferences were made properties of routes, they'd get transferred along with the route so you wouldn't have to manually make sure your preferences stay sync'ed. I suspect the reason for this problem is that Garmin never has standardized on a GPS-independent standard for routing preferences, so with 300-odd models in the field, trying to get everything the same would be an exercise in herding cats.

- Mark
markjenn is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 08:15 PM   #9
John E Davies
Runs at Mouth Adventurer
 
John E Davies's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Oddometer: 1,222
Very nice article! I would like to add one comment:

When you are auto-routing in the boonies, you may not end up with many turn prompts since the program doesn't have any "major" intersections to work with. I like to add a via point at most minor intersections, and at major features like a river or lake access.

This way I get some "approaching via point" prompts that normally wouldn't ever occur with a basic computer generated route.

John Davies
Spokane WA
__________________
John Davies

Home Page: http://www.spokanister.net

John E Davies is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 06:16 PM   #10
IVDesertRat
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Oddometer: 11
cmwoodys is the MAN!!!!!!! This is an incredible post and will save LOTS of hours trying to figure out Mapsource. Seriously, I'm not sure I would have EVER figured this out on my own.

Using Mapsource now and .5 mile map sized I can now navigate routes created using this method that I never would have traveled.

It's one thing to find these obscure roads but it's another to be able to use them in a route format knowing that it's not going to dead end or end up some obscure place.

My family has owned property in JUlian California for so many years and I knew about lots of these roads but never had the time to really explore them. Now I will be able to.

Thanks for helping everybody out!!!

IVDesertRat is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 11:06 AM   #11
nkern
retired enduro rider
 
nkern's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: dayton, oh
Oddometer: 37
Solving Mapsource-GPS Route Problems

Thanks for a key piece of the puzzle- WinGDB.

There is no easy way around the problem that routes created in Mapsource are not exactly reproduced on your GPS, particularly handhelds like the 60C. If you think it's bad going from Mapsource to your own GPS, try making a route to distribute to a diverse group, who have different map databases and different GPS models.

The problem with routes is that they are designed to provide navigation to visit a series of waypoints in a particular order. That is not exactly what we want.

We want to ride a specific series of roads in a particular order. That's what WE consider a route. The only GPS file that unambiguously defines a path is a track. There is no way to create a track from scratch in Mapsource- you have to ride the physical path to create the track.

Fortunately, there is WinGDB. You can lay out a route in Mapsource, adding waypoints to get the autoroute to get it to follow your desired path. Then save the file and convert the route to a track with WinGDB. WinGDB is not perfect, so check the result carefully and add waypoints if necessary.

Load the resulting file back into Mapsource, select the track and reduce the number of points in the track to 500 or whatever your GPS can handle. You now have a track you can load into your GPS and follow, even if the roads are not in the GPS map dataset.

A friend of mine who has an old emap that does not autoroute was thrilled with this solution.
nkern is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 12:19 PM   #12
Kieth
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Kieth's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Oddometer: 384
Talking Auto recalculating the routes on a Zumo

I had 2 sets of identical mapsource routes which we layed out as cwoody describes and both of us had new 550 zumos. 2 of us rode for 8 days on the Cont/Divide trail, The zumo will drive you crazy, if you miss a turn it recalculates the route before you realize you missed the turn. Both our zumos were sending us in different directions. I stopped and bought a map, after getting confused a few time. How can we keep this from happening ????? I did figure out you better have a map and you better know which way you are going, we never got too lost but we sure got off route.
Kieth is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 06:21 PM   #13
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kieth
The zumo will drive you crazy, if you miss a turn it recalculates the route before you realize you missed the turn. Both our zumos were sending us in different directions. I stopped and bought a map, after getting confused a few time. How can we keep this from happening ?????
Use a track. More efficient in my book.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kieth
I did figure out you better have a map and you better know which way you are going
Yup.....

Dave
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 09:15 AM   #14
cghoot
Chokin' Chicken
 
cghoot's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Oddometer: 3
Question Topo Map Software for Building Routes on PC? DeLorme?

Has anybody used the DeLorme Topo USA 6.0 product at http://shop.delorme.com/OA_HTML/DELi...&section=10050 ??

Like you, I'm a map junkie, compelled to pan around in USGS 1:24,000 quads for hours at a clip. For that, I've been using National Geographic TOPO v.4.2.8 with the related NG State Series maps since about 2002 (see http://maps.nationalgeographic.com/c...?cid=135&tid=3.

I have a new Lenovo T61 Laptop with Vista (nice!) and I can't get the detailed NG State Series maps to install cleanly on my hard drive. So, I went clicking, and it looks like DeLorme has its act together now, for $100. Seamless USGS quads, plus other data, maybe some of it useful, shows trails on public lands, street names labled, talks to Garmin, imports and exports GPX files. You can post a map to the Web with links to (SmugMug?) photos. Clean looking user interface (?). Simple Routing (it's not clear how it interfaces with Garmin AutoRouting, but who cares? I've found it more reliable to build Routes with Waypoints.) 4 GB for full USA topo install, including gadget data. None of the clunky MapSource glitches (like how do I insert a new Waypoint in an existing Route?) Looks pretty good.

So, clue me in. I'm tired of wasting time with buggy software. Are you using DeLorme USA Topo 6.0? Does it show all the detail of USGS 1:24,000? Does it send and receive Routes and Tracks with Garmin 276C via USB? Any hassles with building Routes with Waypoints, and navigating them on a Garmin? And... if it's so good, why isn't everybody using it?

[Note to the Noob: These PC-based topo products are only for planning and plotting Routes (a series of points you want to visit) for export/import to/from GPS. They are the best planning tools, much more detailed and user-friendly than Garmin MapSource, but they are NOT for sending map information to the GPS, as a base map background for display in the field. If you want to display a topo basemap on your GPS, you need the proprietary topo basemap software for your GPS, for example: http://www8.garmin.com/cartography/ontheTrail/ . It's also very useful.]

Edit: Found it. Here's everything you want to know about Delorme Topo 6: http://forum.delorme.com/viewforum.p...4f43578dc616a2 .
__________________
2004 KTM 625 SXC

cghoot screwed with this post 09-11-2007 at 07:10 PM
cghoot is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 10:59 AM   #15
RichardU
Let's Ride
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Marietta, GA
Oddometer: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kieth
The zumo will drive you crazy, if you miss a turn it recalculates the route before you realize you missed the turn. ... How can we keep this from happening ?????
Turn auto recalc off in your Zumo. When you get off route, it will ask if you want to recalculate. Just press No. Then it will simply show you where you are until you rejoin the route. After that, if you get off route again, it will ask again.
RichardU is offline  
Closed Thread

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014