ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2009, 08:32 AM   #1
schattat OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
schattat's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Oddometer: 1,413
Compass Repeaters / Tripmasters

FOR ALL NEW READERS, PLEASE READ THIS FIRST
Ever since this thread was started it has grown with many pages showing the development and growth of my devices. So, if you don't really care about all that and want ro cut right to the chase, I suggest you skip ahead to here where you can find some pics of the final products as well as the final prices!
Otherwise, please feel free to read on (you'll be able to see many computer generated 3D models of the devices before they were ever made
).

Hey guys,

Well, they're finally done!
As you may know from my Africa Race thread (see my signature below), I was asked by a number of people here at ADVrider whether I could make a couple of compass repeaters, just like the ones used at major rallye events, such as "Dakar".
Well, I did. I custom designed and fabricated my own circuit boards, and depending on which components are mounted, they work as a compass repeater, or a tripmaster. These repeaters are a cheaper alternative to the Touratech ones for almost 700€!

In order to have the compass repeater working, you'll either need your own GPS (such as a Garmin), or a simple GPS antenna, like the ones for PDA navigation. To see whether your handeld GPS device is compatible with these repeaters, take a look at your user's manual, and see whether it supports "NMEA Output". If this is the case, check whether is has the "$GPVTG" as one of its output sentences (the majority of the modern devices do, but just check in case ). I can already confirm that the GPS 60 series (CSX, CX, CS, C) are 100% compatible with my repeaters. Many of the other Garmin GPSs too, but as I said, check beforehand! You'll just have to get hold of the appropriate connection cable for your device.

If instead you want to operate the repeater with a standalone antenna, like ones for PDA navigation, I recommend antennas, such as the Rikaline 6010 GPS Mouse. This mouse is waterproof (the majority of other mice aren't!), and fairly accurate (accurate enough for your average joe ). I've used it before on several occasions, and was very satisfied with it.

Now, to the circuit board. I've kept the concept simple, to avoid any trouble that may arise during use. 1 microprocessor controls averything, unlike other manufacturers who tend to use more than 2 (more chances of a fault). The highlight of the whole thing is obviously the LCD. It's a special transflective kind, which means it can be perfectly read, whilst having the backlight running (which runs all the time). It still stays perfectly readable during very strong sunshine, (LED backlight still running).

As you can see on the pics, the PCB (Printed Circuit Board) has several pads made to solder a few wires on to. For the compass repeater, you'll only need 3 wires to operate it with. Positive power lead (10-18V), GND and data. It's also possible to power your GPS/antenna from the device. Whatever you prefer...
The primary job for the reapeater is to show the current true compass course. But several people have asked me to add a feature for speed (also taken from the GPS data). If you want this feature enabled, you're going to have to solder a push button on to one of the designated pads (the other pin to GND). If there is no button attached, the repeater will only show the compass course.
For the tripmaster you'll need 2 buttons to operate it. For this, there are 2 designated pads. The wheel sensor is a standard reed switch (2 wire operation), like the original ICO uses. Again, another pad.

Soldering these few wires shouldn't be much of an issue. A soldering iron costs, what $10?? A bit of solering wire, $2? If you can't solder, I'm sure you can find some helpful videos on youtube, or I can always be of assistance.

Just to be sure, for sale are only the fully soldered circuitboards, without a casing. You'll have to make your own casing for it!
The PCB come ready to run (race?), meaning all necessary parts are mounted, and the device is programmed. You just need the solder a few wires...

I currently only have 20 pieces available. If there's a greater demand, I'll make a couple more...
Mode models were successfully tested during the Africa Race, with no faults whatsoever!


Measurements: 72mm x 49mm x 11mm
Price:
Compass Repeater - 160€
Tripmaster - 80€


If there are any open questions, please do ask!!!

Oh yeah, some pics











__________________
RNS - Rallye Navigation Solutions

Yamaha WR450F Rallye Spec

schattat screwed with this post 10-11-2009 at 12:16 PM
schattat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 08:50 PM   #2
HogWild
Scott Whitney
 
HogWild's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: SoCal USA
Oddometer: 2,558
Great product, though it will be a bit of a chore packaging it.

Can you confirm that it works with the GPS unit used in Dakar? What type of connector is needed to make that connection to the Dakar GPS? Pinouts?

I didn't find a convenient source to purchase the Rikakin GPS receiver you suggested. I did find a similar waterproof unit for a very good price on eBay: PolStar GPS on eBay But, I can't tell if your unit is compatible with the PolStar GPS receiver voltage levels. Can you check the specs and let me know. Does the repeater have a 5V output to power such a GPS? At under US$20 with shipping, this PolStar GPS seems like a good choice, if it would work. Better yet, if you provided an option to purchase your repeater packaged with a GPS receiver like this, that would be even better! I'm not sure a lot of people are ready to take on the project of packaging the repeater, finding a compatible "mouse" GPS, building their own cables, and figuring out voltage compatibilities and how to wire everything up. But I'm ready for it!

I don't fully understand the pricing. Does your Compass Repeater also have the functions of your Tripmaster, or are they completely different units? Ideally, I would like to see one unit with both functions (with pushbutton to toggle between functions). Is that possible?

Do you accept Paypal?
__________________
.
New desert racing frontiers
It will be Diabolical!
HogWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:19 AM   #3
schattat OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
schattat's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Oddometer: 1,413
Questions and Answers

Hey HogWild,

Thanks for taking interest! Now to your ???s

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
Can you confirm that it works with the GPS unit used in Dakar?
Sort of... Let me put it this way: My dear friend Ken (BAZZER450) was kind enough to lend me his original ERTF repeater, so I could make him a custom converter to allow the repeater to work with his Garmin 60CSX. Because of that, I now know how the original repeater works... So basically in conclusion, I can say the it will be compatible with the ERTF GPS, but can't ensure it 100%!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
What type of connector is needed to make that connection to the Dakar GPS? Pinouts?
The original cable is a round 3 pin connector, mostly used in the industrial industry. I'm sure I can source one up if you need one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
But, I can't tell if your unit is compatible with the PolStar GPS receiver voltage levels.
Yeah, it'll work without a problem. One thing is still unclear, as it says in the description, that the "VTG" sentence is optional. Better to ask the seller, whether it's already turned on by default.
As you can see in this pic, you'll only need to connect 3 wires: Red(+5V), Black(GND) and Green(RS232 TX, i.e data). In fact you won't need the connector. Just cut if and use the 3 mentioned wires.
http://usih.merchantrun.com/ImageHos...isplaySize=400

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
Does the repeater have a 5V output to power such a GPS?
Yes, I extra made sure of that! There's a small pad designated to it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
...But I'm ready for it!
Good on 'ya

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
Does your Compass Repeater also have the functions of your Tripmaster, or are they completely different units?
Actually, they're 2 seperate units.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
Ideally, I would like to see one unit with both functions (with pushbutton to toggle between functions). Is that possible?
Interesting idea! Maybe if a couple more guys are also interested in this option I can write the appropriate code for it. Shouldn't be all too difficult, though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HogWild
Do you accept Paypal?
Paypal or international bank transfer is fine.


If you've got any more questions, you know where to reach me
__________________
RNS - Rallye Navigation Solutions

Yamaha WR450F Rallye Spec
schattat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 11:46 AM   #4
schattat OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
schattat's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Oddometer: 1,413
Possible casing?

Hey guys,

A buddy of mine here has been able to source up a nice casing for his repeater. Take a look here:


They're milled out of an aluminum block. If a small qauntity isn't too expensive, I'll order a few. This should make it a lot easer for you guys
__________________
RNS - Rallye Navigation Solutions

Yamaha WR450F Rallye Spec
schattat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 02:46 PM   #5
Tomaz
Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Oddometer: 78
Nice piece of work! Congratulations Schattat!
Can you tell a little bit more about Tripmaster functions ?
How many counters (total and parcial?)
What are the two button functions ?
Increment/decrement/reset functions available?
Thanks in advance,
Tomaz

Tomaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 12:16 PM   #6
schattat OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
schattat's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Oddometer: 1,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomaz
Nice piece of work! Congratulations Schattat!
Thanks a lot for the congrats!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomaz
Can you tell a little bit more about Tripmaster functions?
Sure thing! It has a very basic setup. 3 main modes: Trip (obviously ), speed and time.
Each mode has at least 1 "submode". Such as...
Trip: Put device to sleep
Speed: Top speed, wheel circumference setup (in mm)
Time: Adjust time

I must say, that the clock is EXTREMLY accurate!! We synchronised our tripmaster to an atmoic clock in mid-December. It's still running to the exact same minute !!!!
Also, it has been running on the same set of batteries since then, too!!! OVER 3 MONTHS NOW!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomaz
How many counters (total and parcial?)
I've only built in one entire trip counter, as I have never needed a second one... Use it for one stage, then reset it to 0 the next morning.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomaz
What are the two button functions ?
Trip mode:
Up -> Increment trip
Down -> Decrement trip
Hold Down (when trip is 0) -> Go to sleep mode (saves heaps of power)
Hold both -> Switch mode to speed

Speed mode:
Hold up -> Show top speed
Hold down -> Set wheel circumference
Hold both -> Switch to time mode

Time Mode:
Hold down -> Set time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomaz
Increment/decrement/reset functions available?
See above!


If you need any more info, you know where to reach me

Kind Regards,
Tony Schattat
__________________
RNS - Rallye Navigation Solutions

Yamaha WR450F Rallye Spec
schattat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 06:33 PM   #7
soloyosh
Dad and husband
 
soloyosh's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: LHC, AZ
Oddometer: 5,480


Neat stuff. I've been looking to ditch the IP on my F650GS in favor of something like the Tripmaster that was on my KTM 625SXC. This seems pretty close for a lot less dosh. I'd just like it to have:
- 2 trips (both adjustable and resetable)
- 1 ODO (not easily resetable)
- 1 Speedo
- 1 Clock
- Handlebar control

As for units: if it was switchable between km and mi that would be good.

Cheers
Brett
__________________
2007 Aprilia RXV 5.5
soloyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 06:45 PM   #8
PackMule
love what you do
 
PackMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: New Hampshah
Oddometer: 19,459
Tony, just noticed this in another thread:

Quote:
They are set to metric units, and ONLY metric. 3 simple functions: Trip (who would have thought?), speed and time. Wheel circumference is adjustable by 1mm steps.

Is my high school math that rusty, or can't you just apply a km/mi conversion factor to the wheel circumference?
__________________
Nate in N.E.

Yes, I have a Dakar problem -- that there are 50 weeks of the year without Dakar!

They don't expect you to finish. That's why it's the Dakar. -- PPiA
PackMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 11:29 PM   #9
soloyosh
Dad and husband
 
soloyosh's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: LHC, AZ
Oddometer: 5,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by PackMule
Tony, just noticed this in another thread:




Is my high school math that rusty, or can't you just apply a km/mi conversion factor to the wheel circumference?
Yes Cmph = 0.62137 * Ckm/h

Ckm/h = Wheel circumference in mm.
Cmph = Wheel circumference to enter for mph
__________________
2007 Aprilia RXV 5.5
soloyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 01:30 AM   #10
schattat OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
schattat's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Oddometer: 1,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by PackMule
Is my high school math that rusty, or can't you just apply a km/mi conversion factor to the wheel circumference?
As "soloyosh" has already said, yes it is possible. I just couldn't be bothered to integrate the imperial setting as an extra feature, as I haven't had to use it myself...
But seeing as there seems to be a high demand for the US market, I'll be adding it after all. This means that you'll be able to enter your wheel circ. in a fraction of an inch (what's the best way of doing so?)

Any suggestions on how to switch between metric and imperial? (I'm slowly running out of button combinations here!!!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by soloyosh
- 2 trips (both adjustable and resetable)
- 1 ODO (not easily resetable)
- 1 Speedo
- 1 Clock
- Handlebar control
Great that you're interested!
(I'm assuming all the features mentioned by you are to be in 1 unit, and not in 5? )

So it looks like people are interested in multiple trips in their units, as well as an odo. Who else wants that?
__________________
RNS - Rallye Navigation Solutions

Yamaha WR450F Rallye Spec
schattat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 07:43 AM   #11
soloyosh
Dad and husband
 
soloyosh's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: LHC, AZ
Oddometer: 5,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by schattat
But seeing as there seems to be a high demand for the US market, I'll be adding it after all. This means that you'll be able to enter your wheel circ. in a fraction of an inch (what's the best way of doing so?)
On the KTM unit the Wheel Circumference was input in milimeters. Then there was an option to choose between mph and km/h on the unit. So if you did switch from mph to km/h your ODO and trips switched as well (eg. if you had 1000mi on your ODO, it would switch to 1600km). That meant in the KTM unit the units (mi or km) were tied to the values or if you switched from the "native" unit to the other unit it just applied a factor to convert them. I'm thinking in your unit, they are just numbers with no units associated to them? If that is the case, and you change the from metric to imperial or vice versa by changing the wheel circum. your trips and odo would not change and would simply accrue mileage and a different rate after that. (Example: If you have 1000mi on the ODO and then change your wheel circum. for metric, then after another 1000 miles your ODO would show 2600.) For me, if it can be done like the KTM unit (keep the units with the values) that would be great. But if it'll add a ton of expense and be a big tear-up, I'd be fine just adjusting the wheel circum.

Quote:
Any suggestions on how to switch between metric and imperial? (I'm slowly running out of button combinations here!!!)
I guess you could do it in ODO mode, since that wouldn't need an increment/decrement function.

Quote:
Great that you're interested!
(I'm assuming all the features mentioned by you are to be in 1 unit, and not in 5? )
1 unit please

Cheers
Brett
__________________
2007 Aprilia RXV 5.5
soloyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2009, 06:53 AM   #12
schattat OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
schattat's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Oddometer: 1,413
So, "soloyosh", if I understood you correctly, you'd like to enter the wheel circ. only in mm's, but be able to switch speed/trip/odo between metric and imperial?
If so, then that won't be a problem at all then!!! I'll see to it that the appropriate unit change mode is within the odo mode!
__________________
RNS - Rallye Navigation Solutions

Yamaha WR450F Rallye Spec
schattat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 05:50 PM   #13
tehdutchie
Beastly Adventurer
 
tehdutchie's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Amsterdam or on Twitter @antal
Oddometer: 1,766
Hi Tony,
Finally I got to fit your ICO and GPS repeater on my bike;

http://picasaweb.google.com/antalleke/SuzukiRMZ450#

A Converted RMZ450 for street use

Orange doesnt suit it that well but I still love them!!!
tehdutchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 12:40 PM   #14
schattat OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
schattat's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Oddometer: 1,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehdutchie
Hi Tony,
Finally I got to fit your ICO and GPS repeater on my bike;

http://picasaweb.google.com/antalleke/SuzukiRMZ450#

A Converted RMZ450 for street use

Orange doesnt suit it that well but I still love them!!!
Hi Antal!

Good to hear from you again!

You must be a mad man to be putting orange equipment on to your yellow Suzuki!
Let me know how you liked them!
__________________
RNS - Rallye Navigation Solutions

Yamaha WR450F Rallye Spec
schattat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:12 AM   #15
Sean in Cambridge UK
too long in the shed
 
Sean in Cambridge UK's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Cambridge, UK.
Oddometer: 0
Tony

Want to order a compass repeater and cbale for a Garmnin 60CSX, do you need a deposit? By PayPal perhaps?
Have sent you a separate PM. Thanks
Sean
Sean in Cambridge UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014