ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Mapping & Navigation > GPS Tracks - Oz and Kiwi Land
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 04-04-2009, 04:20 PM   #1
atgreg OP
Africatwinarama
 
atgreg's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: Sydney Australia
Oddometer: 10,030
Garmin topo Australia ??

Anyone tried this ?? if so how does it compare to Shonky, T4A& Oztoppo
__________________
1990 RD04 Africa twin 750
350,000km and still going strong
atgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 04:36 PM   #2
rosscoact
need constant supervision
 
rosscoact's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Canberra ACT
Oddometer: 5,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by atgreg
Anyone tried this ?? if so how does it compare to Shonky, T4A& Oztoppo
you beat me to it Greg.

It does have auto-routing which none of the others have.

I'm particularly interested in
  • the quality of the maps i.e. does it have the tracks and are they where they think they are;
  • is there a road heirachy; and
  • can it replace CN and either Oztopo or Shonky (T4A doesbn't have topo) ?
__________________
Stupidity got us into this mess, then why can't it get us out? Will Rogers

www.transaustraliatrail.com.au
rosscoact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 11:37 PM   #3
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Downtown S.E. NSW
Oddometer: 8,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosscoact
It does have auto-routing which none of the others have.
You've got my attention.

Is there a source of information on this? It's the first I've heard of it.

It's strange, I'm sitting here building a new map file for my GPS after updating the firmware a few minutes ago, and I wander in here and wait! There's more!!. Autorouting offroad mapping gives me a woody. Although the GPSMAP60's have a mind of their own when it comes to autorouting.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 01:43 AM   #4
atgreg OP
Africatwinarama
 
atgreg's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: Sydney Australia
Oddometer: 10,030
http://www.chsmith.com.au/cgi-bin/he...st&Display=332
__________________
1990 RD04 Africa twin 750
350,000km and still going strong
atgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 02:54 PM   #5
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
Both OZtopo and TOPO Australia have noticably more 4WD tracks than Tracks4Australia and Shonkymaps.

OZtopo uses roads and tracks data from Map Data Sciences/PSMA
TOPO Australia uses NavTeq data
T4A and Shonky use Geoscience Australia data

Still trying to get a handle on the OZtopo and TOPO Australia differences
.
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 05:47 PM   #6
rosscoact
need constant supervision
 
rosscoact's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Canberra ACT
Oddometer: 5,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnieM
Both OZtopo and TOPO Australia have noticably more 4WD tracks than Tracks4Australia and Shonkymaps.

OZtopo uses roads and tracks data from Map Data Sciences/PSMA
TOPO Australia uses NavTeq data
T4A and Shonky use Geoscience Australia data

Still trying to get a handle on the OZtopo and TOPO Australia differences
.
Burnie,

How accurately auto-routing would work is a key consideration. I'm thinking that on the 60cx on tar roads it gets confused and sometimes wants you to go back to where you started from.

that would become tiresome very soon.

I might be tempted to be a guinea pig though
ross
__________________
Stupidity got us into this mess, then why can't it get us out? Will Rogers

www.transaustraliatrail.com.au
rosscoact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 09:39 PM   #7
MungoP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Hornsby, Sydney
Oddometer: 285
Difference between OZtopo and T4A

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnieM
Both OZtopo and TOPO Australia have noticably more 4WD tracks than Tracks4Australia and Shonkymaps.

OZtopo uses roads and tracks data from Map Data Sciences/PSMA
TOPO Australia uses NavTeq data
T4A and Shonky use Geoscience Australia data

Still trying to get a handle on the OZtopo and TOPO Australia differences
.
I'm confused (again) Burnie.
Looking at my CD cover with OZtopo on it, it says that OZtopo is a mapping product ...... comprised of two mapsets Tracks4Australia PRO and 20m Contours.

What are you referring to when you say
OZtopo uses roads and tracks data from Map Data Sciences/PSMA
and
T4A and Shonky use Geoscience Australia data
__________________
'06 CT110, '04 DRZ-250, '08 DL650 ABS, '07 DR 650 sold, '04 V-Strom 650 w/o, '00 VTR250 sold
MungoP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 03:29 AM   #8
la fletche
Gnarly Adventurer
 
la fletche's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Coonamble NSW Australia
Oddometer: 261
Problem TOPO Australia missing in action!

I have or had TOPO Australia on data card, has been working fine, but has now disapeared off my choices in map info? I have had it linked to my PC in mapsource & mapinstall. Only had it for a week! Dont know where its gone or how to get it back? Any help. Another thing, I have tried to register the program with no success, does not show up on the dropdown choices.
__________________
XL700V 08
la fletche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 06:38 PM   #9
af300e
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 283
Is the garmin topo compatible with 276c?
Thanks,
Andrew
af300e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 08:02 PM   #10
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Downtown S.E. NSW
Oddometer: 8,000
There's no reason the Garmin topo won't work with the 276C, but it won't hold the whole dataset as they have limited memory and use Garmin proprietary cards, which are expensive and limited to 512Mb maximum from memory, and did I say EXPENSIVE?
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 08:45 PM   #11
af300e
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 283
Great. I'll just upload vic/nsw/qld if possible (or whatever combination). I know the cards are expensive but I think the unit's pros are worth it.
Thanks again.
af300e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 04:01 AM   #12
la fletche
Gnarly Adventurer
 
la fletche's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Coonamble NSW Australia
Oddometer: 261
After spending 11 days in the outback with my Zumo 550, I was quite happy with it. Only realised that it only holds routes for week so I have losted the first 5 days. Oh well thats life.
My only real quarm is I think that TOPO Australia should be better. Towns were not where they should have been and roads were off centre or missing completely. Roads that were in my Motorcycle Atlas were not on the Zumo. Just a little dissapointed.
The MP3 component was great. Excellent to have a soundtrack as riding along. Still finding out more things about all the time.
I will be keen to see the update.
__________________
XL700V 08
la fletche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 04:42 PM   #13
Whistling Weasel
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Brisbane QLD
Oddometer: 14
OSM data another free map set

Another free map set that I have just started using is the OSM data. They seem to have a fair few tracks and trails in them that aren't in shonky or some of the others. It all depends on how active some of the contributors are in your area.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/

There is an Australian site that runs the data every night and you can download routeable or non-routeable state files from them.

http://www.osmaustralia.org/index.php

The more people that add routes to these the better they'll get.
Whistling Weasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 03:33 PM   #14
MungoP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Hornsby, Sydney
Oddometer: 285
OZtopo V3 now available ?

When is OZtopo v3 available?
What upgrade cost?
__________________
'06 CT110, '04 DRZ-250, '08 DL650 ABS, '07 DR 650 sold, '04 V-Strom 650 w/o, '00 VTR250 sold
MungoP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 06:29 PM   #15
rosscoact
need constant supervision
 
rosscoact's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Canberra ACT
Oddometer: 5,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by MungoP
When is OZtopo v3 available?
What upgrade cost?
what a good question, but yet no answers
__________________
Stupidity got us into this mess, then why can't it get us out? Will Rogers

www.transaustraliatrail.com.au
rosscoact is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015