ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 04:27 PM   #1
mbabc OP
Curmudgeon trainee
 
mbabc's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 1,731
How do I load mulitpple mapsets into a Garmin Oregon?

After coming over from the Lowrance camp I now have an Oregon 550 and City Nav, but I'm having trouble understanding mapsets.

I have a 4gb card in the Oregon and I've created a mapset in MapSource that has all of the US in it. I then went to GPSFileDepot and downloaded a couple topo maps which I then created mapsets in MapSource. I find that from within MapSource when I transfer my topo map to my device (card) my City Nav saved US map is now gone, or overwritten I guess.

gmapsupp.img is the map file I suppose of which there can only be one on the card.

How does one have multiple topo maps and such on a Garmin Oregon? Searching didn't really enlighten me.

Lost in Louisville....
__________________
"I have never seen a Kentuckian without a gun and a pack of cards and a bottle of whiskey." - Gen. Andrew Jackson
'08 WR250R - '12 Super Tenere - '64 CT-Frankentrail
Little Blue goes looking for Orange
I don't know what time it is, I've switched to kilometers
mbabc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 04:32 PM   #2
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,685
Not sure about the Oregon and also not sure about the maps from GPSfiledepot - but:
With Garmin maps you have to select maps from different mapsets in Mapsource and then load them all at the same time. There's a drop down menu in the upper left of the screen in Mapsource that lets you pick different maps ("select a product").
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 04:45 PM   #3
Trailryder42
Beastly Adventurer
 
Trailryder42's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Oddometer: 1,054
To expand a little more on what tbirdsp said, select the City Nav mapset in the dropdown list, Select/highlight the map tiles/states to want, then leaving those highlighted, change to your other mapset in the dropdown list. Select/highlight the map tiles in the Topo mapware you want, THEN select the transfer to device icon at the top. They all get put on yout unit at the same time.

There is a mapset hierarchy in which one mapset takes precedent over the others on the device as to which is displayed. City Nav will take precedent over Topo by default. So to see your Topo maps when you want to, you'll need to go into the menu and deselect one and select the other, as only one mapset can be displayed at a time.
__________________
'00 XR440
'04 KLR650
'09 Wee Strom
COHVCO
USA-ALL
BRC
Trailryder42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 05:35 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,047
What trail ryder said plus remember when you download maps it erases all maps that were in unit, so save the file you downloaded so it is easy to know with is in you unit and to add more maps sections easier.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:06 PM   #5
mbabc OP
Curmudgeon trainee
 
mbabc's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 1,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
What trail ryder said plus remember when you download maps it erases all maps that were in unit, so save the file you downloaded so it is easy to know with is in you unit and to add more maps sections easier.
OK...this is beginning to make sense now. So, I have a file on my Garmin now with all the US. I took quite awhile to index/load, so can I "transfer" this file from My Garmin back into MapSource and add the topo maps to save time?

I think I saw somewhere that there is a file size limit. I want to add the topos for KY & IN and the Big Bend sections of TX, plus the whole US City Nav (1.07gb)

Thanks for all the help. The Oregon 550 is light years ahead of my old Lowrance H2O.


Mark
__________________
"I have never seen a Kentuckian without a gun and a pack of cards and a bottle of whiskey." - Gen. Andrew Jackson
'08 WR250R - '12 Super Tenere - '64 CT-Frankentrail
Little Blue goes looking for Orange
I don't know what time it is, I've switched to kilometers
mbabc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:09 PM   #6
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,861
Unlike other Garmin gps units, you can go in to the Oregon/Colorado/Dakota series in mass storage mode and rename gmapsupp.img to whatever you want, keeping the extension, and then when you upload other maps they won't overwrite what you already have.

And maps named other than gmapsupp.img will still load anyway...

Here's a target taking you to the multiple mapset information.

This is the best site for Oregon info: Garmin Oregon Wiki
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:13 PM   #7
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,036
The file size limit for your Oregon microSD Card is < 4GB and the total number of map Tiles can not exceed 4000 Tiles.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 02:28 PM   #8
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,354
Not sure what you are trying to achieve. With memory so cheap most folks find using a 2-4 gig card will cover any ground they need. The limiting factor being the 2025 tile/segment limit imposed by the 60Cx firmware.

If thats a problem just put the balance on another card, they are dirt cheap. I overlap the area on the 2 cards a fair amount so I'm not needing to continual change them out if near the edge of the coverage area.

I also keep a 3rd card around in case I suddenly need coverage for somewhere else in the world. I can write to it without erasing/rewriting the map data on the others.

I can't offer any suggestions on the naming. There's probably a workaround but it's never been an issue for me as I just toggle Topo, R&R and CityNavigator (and others) to "Show" or "Hide".

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 10-16-2011 at 02:38 PM
mcnut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 02:43 PM   #9
Aanarchy
Studly Adventurer
 
Aanarchy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Limbo
Oddometer: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut View Post
Not sure what you are trying to achieve. With memory so cheap most folks find using a 2-4 gig card will cover any ground they need. The limiting factor being the 2025 tile/segment limit imposed by the 60Cx firmware.


I can't offer any suggestions on the naming. There's probably a workaround but it's never been an issue for me as I just toggle Topo, R&R and CityNavigator (and others) to "Show" or "Hide".

Bruce
It's not a matter of memory. It's about being able to create multiple mapsets from different states and load them without having to create a custom set including all of the quads I might need for a given trip. For example, I have a set of Montana quads, and if I want to add some Idaho quads I don't want to have to recreate the entire mapset.

And I'd like to be able to save the mapsets on my hard drive to re-load them for future trips.

As far as City Nav, Topo and R&R, I don't use any Garmin maps. It's all topos downloaded from gpsfiledepot.

Though I've seen good reports of Road & Rec, but I can't find it on Garmin's website. Where can I get this map?
__________________
Maybe it was Utah. - H.I. McDunnough
Aanarchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 03:06 AM   #10
TipsyMcStagger
Beastly Adventurer
 
TipsyMcStagger's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: NYC & NPR, FL
Oddometer: 1,002
Bumping an older thread;

This info might be above but I'm a little slow on the uptake. I have an Oregon 400c. This is the model that comes preloaded with BlueCharts for marine use. I use this as a backup unit on my boat.

I'm in early stage planning of a TET ride form NJ to FL on my 450 EXC. I don't really want to buy another GPS. Can I load the topo maps (I think this is what I need to navigate the TET?) into my 400C without permanently losing my BlueChart maps? I'm assuming only one mapset can be loaded at a time?

TIA.

Tipsy
__________________
2008 Buell XB12X Ulysses

"There's a plane! Where there's a plane there's probably a pilot! Where there's a pilot there must be a bar! I can finally get a drink!" - Brian from Family Guy
TipsyMcStagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:51 AM   #11
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by TipsyMcStagger View Post
Bumping an older thread;

This info might be above but I'm a little slow on the uptake. I have an Oregon 400c. This is the model that comes preloaded with BlueCharts for marine use. I use this as a backup unit on my boat.

I'm in early stage planning of a TET ride form NJ to FL on my 450 EXC. I don't really want to buy another GPS. Can I load the topo maps (I think this is what I need to navigate the TET?) into my 400C without permanently losing my BlueChart maps? I'm assuming only one mapset can be loaded at a time?
Your Oregon C will have no problem with multiple mapsets but be careful how you load the Topos or any others you want.

Here's what you should do:
  1. Connect your gps to your computer in mass storage mode.
  2. Run Web Updater to make sure your unit software is up to date.
  3. Update the gps, then reconnect it to the computer.
  4. Back up the gps to a directory on your computer using Windows Explorer or the Mac Finder just in case you make a mistake later.
  5. Go back to the gps and look for any *.img files. They are where maps are stored. If you see one called gmapsupp.img, change its name to something like original.img. Doesn't really matter what it's called as long as you know which file it is.
  6. Make sure your mapping software is up to date as well. You'll be using MapInstall (Windows), or (MAC) not MapSource.
  7. Run MapInstall to add your other maps (Help is here)

I think that's all there is to it.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 05:10 AM   #12
TipsyMcStagger
Beastly Adventurer
 
TipsyMcStagger's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: NYC & NPR, FL
Oddometer: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Your Oregon C will have no problem with multiple mapsets but be careful how you load the Topos or any others you want.

Here's what you should do:
  1. Connect your gps to your computer in mass storage mode.
  2. Run Web Updater to make sure your unit software is up to date.
  3. Update the gps, then reconnect it to the computer.
  4. Back up the gps to a directory on your computer using Windows Explorer or the Mac Finder just in case you make a mistake later.
  5. Go back to the gps and look for any *.img files. They are where maps are stored. If you see one called gmapsupp.img, change its name to something like original.img. Doesn't really matter what it's called as long as you know which file it is.
  6. Make sure your mapping software is up to date as well. You'll be using MapInstall (Windows), or (MAC) not MapSource.
  7. Run MapInstall to add your other maps (Help is here)

I think that's all there is to it.
Excellent! Many thanks!

Tipsy
__________________
2008 Buell XB12X Ulysses

"There's a plane! Where there's a plane there's probably a pilot! Where there's a pilot there must be a bar! I can finally get a drink!" - Brian from Family Guy
TipsyMcStagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 07:15 AM   #13
hscrugby
"That guy"
 
hscrugby's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC
Oddometer: 4,097
Exactly what he said, and if you get the ram mount for your GPS it will stay on the bike no matter what you do. So far my gps has stayed on through every trail, wreck, and crash I've tried.


The one thing I don't like, is that when you have it plugged in, it's not really waterproof anymore.


And to add, for a simpler method you don't need to use software. just plug the gps in, copy the files with different names, MAKE SURE DIFFERENT NAMES, to not overwrite the original files. Then from the device you can choose which maps to load.
The first time you load the map from the device, it will take a bit to load it. Then it's quick.
I keep a very detailed regional topo on the device, but not loaded usually.
hscrugby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 06:06 PM   #14
dnrobertson
Big Bike, Slow Rider
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Frankston, Australia
Oddometer: 720
And for even quicker map transfer, take the SD card out of the GPS and stick it in a card reader.
__________________
David

2005 KTM 640A
2008 Wee-Strom
dnrobertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014