ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 05:27 PM   #1
mbabc OP
Curmudgeon trainee
 
mbabc's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 1,841
How do I load mulitpple mapsets into a Garmin Oregon?

After coming over from the Lowrance camp I now have an Oregon 550 and City Nav, but I'm having trouble understanding mapsets.

I have a 4gb card in the Oregon and I've created a mapset in MapSource that has all of the US in it. I then went to GPSFileDepot and downloaded a couple topo maps which I then created mapsets in MapSource. I find that from within MapSource when I transfer my topo map to my device (card) my City Nav saved US map is now gone, or overwritten I guess.

gmapsupp.img is the map file I suppose of which there can only be one on the card.

How does one have multiple topo maps and such on a Garmin Oregon? Searching didn't really enlighten me.

Lost in Louisville....
__________________
"I have never seen a Kentuckian without a gun and a pack of cards and a bottle of whiskey." - Gen. Andrew Jackson
'08 WR250R - '12 Super Tenere - '64 CT-Frankentrail
Little Blue goes looking for Orange
I don't know what time it is, I've switched to kilometers
mbabc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 05:32 PM   #2
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,731
Not sure about the Oregon and also not sure about the maps from GPSfiledepot - but:
With Garmin maps you have to select maps from different mapsets in Mapsource and then load them all at the same time. There's a drop down menu in the upper left of the screen in Mapsource that lets you pick different maps ("select a product").
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 05:45 PM   #3
Trailryder42
Beastly Adventurer
 
Trailryder42's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Oddometer: 1,060
To expand a little more on what tbirdsp said, select the City Nav mapset in the dropdown list, Select/highlight the map tiles/states to want, then leaving those highlighted, change to your other mapset in the dropdown list. Select/highlight the map tiles in the Topo mapware you want, THEN select the transfer to device icon at the top. They all get put on yout unit at the same time.

There is a mapset hierarchy in which one mapset takes precedent over the others on the device as to which is displayed. City Nav will take precedent over Topo by default. So to see your Topo maps when you want to, you'll need to go into the menu and deselect one and select the other, as only one mapset can be displayed at a time.
__________________
'00 XR440
'04 KLR650
'09 Wee Strom
COHVCO
USA-ALL
BRC
Trailryder42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:35 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,288
What trail ryder said plus remember when you download maps it erases all maps that were in unit, so save the file you downloaded so it is easy to know with is in you unit and to add more maps sections easier.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:06 PM   #5
mbabc OP
Curmudgeon trainee
 
mbabc's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 1,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
What trail ryder said plus remember when you download maps it erases all maps that were in unit, so save the file you downloaded so it is easy to know with is in you unit and to add more maps sections easier.
OK...this is beginning to make sense now. So, I have a file on my Garmin now with all the US. I took quite awhile to index/load, so can I "transfer" this file from My Garmin back into MapSource and add the topo maps to save time?

I think I saw somewhere that there is a file size limit. I want to add the topos for KY & IN and the Big Bend sections of TX, plus the whole US City Nav (1.07gb)

Thanks for all the help. The Oregon 550 is light years ahead of my old Lowrance H2O.


Mark
__________________
"I have never seen a Kentuckian without a gun and a pack of cards and a bottle of whiskey." - Gen. Andrew Jackson
'08 WR250R - '12 Super Tenere - '64 CT-Frankentrail
Little Blue goes looking for Orange
I don't know what time it is, I've switched to kilometers
mbabc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 08:09 PM   #6
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,361
Unlike other Garmin gps units, you can go in to the Oregon/Colorado/Dakota series in mass storage mode and rename gmapsupp.img to whatever you want, keeping the extension, and then when you upload other maps they won't overwrite what you already have.

And maps named other than gmapsupp.img will still load anyway...

Here's a target taking you to the multiple mapset information.

This is the best site for Oregon info: Garmin Oregon Wiki
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 08:13 PM   #7
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,333
The file size limit for your Oregon microSD Card is < 4GB and the total number of map Tiles can not exceed 4000 Tiles.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 09:32 PM   #8
mbabc OP
Curmudgeon trainee
 
mbabc's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 1,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee
Unlike other Garmin gps units, you can go in to the Oregon/Colorado/Dakota series in mass storage mode and rename gmapsupp.img to whatever you want, keeping the extension, and then when you upload other maps they won't overwrite what you already have.

And maps named other than gmapsupp.img will still load anyway...

Here's a target taking you to the multiple mapset information.

This is the best site for Oregon info: Garmin Oregon Wiki

Thanks so much everyone for the info. This really clears things up for me.

Mark
__________________
"I have never seen a Kentuckian without a gun and a pack of cards and a bottle of whiskey." - Gen. Andrew Jackson
'08 WR250R - '12 Super Tenere - '64 CT-Frankentrail
Little Blue goes looking for Orange
I don't know what time it is, I've switched to kilometers
mbabc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 10:21 PM   #9
mbabc OP
Curmudgeon trainee
 
mbabc's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 1,841
another question...

Oh Wise one of the mysteries;

Whats the advantage of multiple map (.img) files with different names on your SD card? Do they load faster?

I've a 4gb card in my Oregon 550 and can load the whole US and topos for the several states I'd use most often. If I split them into smaller *.img files what the advantage?
__________________
"I have never seen a Kentuckian without a gun and a pack of cards and a bottle of whiskey." - Gen. Andrew Jackson
'08 WR250R - '12 Super Tenere - '64 CT-Frankentrail
Little Blue goes looking for Orange
I don't know what time it is, I've switched to kilometers
mbabc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 04:08 AM   #10
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbabc
Oh Wise one of the mysteries;

Whats the advantage of multiple map (.img) files with different names on your SD card? Do they load faster?

I've a 4gb card in my Oregon 550 and can load the whole US and topos for the several states I'd use most often. If I split them into smaller *.img files what the advantage?
I don't think there's a loading speed advantage with creating multiple small img files. My observation is that when the gps sees a new img file it takes a while to load it the first time the gps is started, then it goes back to a normal loading time when the gps is next powered on.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:25 AM   #11
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,333
The advantage of renaming your map sets once transfered to the Oregon is that you can keep several different Map Sets installed on the GPS while still downloading new ones via the gmapsupp.img file. It also makes for much quicker re-installation of renamed map sets if you copy them to your PC from the Oregon as I think Emmbeedee was suggesting. The next time you want a particular previously saved map set you just copy it to the Oregon SD Card instead of having to use MapSource.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:51 AM   #12
markbvt
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Georgia, Vermont (that's one town, not two states)
Oddometer: 2,674
The other advantage of renaming the map sets is that you can adjust the order in which the Oregon layers them. In many cases maps don't combine on screen -- the issue I was having was that the City Navigator map would layer on top of my topo maps and obscure them, but if I turned CN off I no longer had auto-routing. I forget what I renamed the CN mapset to, but it loads first now and is layered on the bottom, so I can keep topo maps turned on over top of it. I see the topo maps, but the Oregon still uses CN for autorouting. Best of both worlds.

--mark
__________________
'11 Triumph Tiger 800 XC / '03 Honda XR650L / '01 Triumph Bonneville cafe

My ride reports: Missile silos, Labrador, twisties, and more

Bennington Triumph Bash, May 30-June 1, 2014
markbvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 12:40 PM   #13
Aanarchy
Beastly Adventurer
 
Aanarchy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Limbo
Oddometer: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Unlike other Garmin gps units, you can go in to the Oregon/Colorado/Dakota series in mass storage mode and rename gmapsupp.img to whatever you want, keeping the extension, and then when you upload other maps they won't overwrite what you already have.

And maps named other than gmapsupp.img will still load anyway...

Here's a target taking you to the multiple mapset information.

This is the best site for Oregon info: Garmin Oregon Wiki
I have a GPS 60CSx - I can see the gmapsupp.img on the SD card in Windows Explorer. Can I simply use File:Rename to give it an identifying name and then load other mapsets, renaming each as I go?

Where on my hard drive does Garmin save the mapsets I create in Mapsource? It would be so much easier to create them, name them, then drag and drop to the card.

And while I'm asking questions - why doesn't Garmin save it with the name I give the Mapset when I create it? And can I specify where to save it?

EDIT: I followed the link to Oregon info, and it says yes, you can simply rename the file on the card. Can I assume this applies to the 60CSx as well?

And why does Garmin make us do these things?
__________________
Maybe it was Utah. - H.I. McDunnough
Aanarchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 12:57 PM   #14
Aanarchy
Beastly Adventurer
 
Aanarchy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Limbo
Oddometer: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aanarchy View Post
EDIT: I followed the link to Oregon info, and it says yes, you can simply rename the file on the card. Can I assume this applies to the 60CSx as well?
It would appear that the answer is "No". I just tried it and the maps don't show up in the Map setup screen. If I leave it named as Garmin does, they show up.

Any suggestions for the 60 series?
__________________
Maybe it was Utah. - H.I. McDunnough
Aanarchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 03:28 PM   #15
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,364
Not sure what you are trying to achieve. With memory so cheap most folks find using a 2-4 gig card will cover any ground they need. The limiting factor being the 2025 tile/segment limit imposed by the 60Cx firmware.

If thats a problem just put the balance on another card, they are dirt cheap. I overlap the area on the 2 cards a fair amount so I'm not needing to continual change them out if near the edge of the coverage area.

I also keep a 3rd card around in case I suddenly need coverage for somewhere else in the world. I can write to it without erasing/rewriting the map data on the others.

I can't offer any suggestions on the naming. There's probably a workaround but it's never been an issue for me as I just toggle Topo, R&R and CityNavigator (and others) to "Show" or "Hide".

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 10-16-2011 at 03:38 PM
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014