ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2012, 10:41 AM   #1
Motorrad OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Motorrad's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Oddometer: 226
478 data card load

Okay. I have a problem..

I used to have my CityNav, R&R and Topo all on one computer.. It died.

All my CD's got left in a motel in liberal Kansas during the TAT (thank you cousin who was incharge of them).

I have since gotten the update copy of City nav, and a copy of R&R.

On my wifes OLD work computer, I still have topo installed..


I know when you load data onto the garmin data card, its all in one shot, or it deletes whats there.


what Im trying to do, is load alaska and canada off City nav, from one computer, and load topo from another, all on the data card..

I can figure out how to do it, without the 2nd upload just erasing the first

is there any way I can do this? or am I SOL...
Motorrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 08:12 PM   #2
JR356
Beastly Adventurer
 
JR356's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Way out West
Oddometer: 3,558
Sorry,all need to be loaded at same time,otherwise most recent loaded set overwrites the prior map set.

JR356
JR356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 04:13 AM   #3
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by JR356 View Post
Sorry,all need to be loaded at same time,otherwise most recent loaded set overwrites the prior map set.

JR356


You may have a shot at transferring the Topo information to the new computer depending on the files that are on the old one. If you copied the whole disk, and then image still exists, you could copy that to the new computer and then do the install from there.

If you used the install routine from the disk, then you are pretty much screwed. There could be ways to do it, but they involve registry modifications after transferring the files, and that is beyond my pay grade.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:31 AM   #4
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motorrad View Post

I can figure out how to do it, without the 2nd upload just erasing the first

is there any way I can do this? or am I SOL...
Can't you just back up the file called gmapsupp.img before you do the update so you can always go back to what you had, if nothing else? There's no reason that you have to let the update overwrite the existing maps file, as far as I know.

But then I don't have a 478.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:58 AM   #5
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 650
Have you tried MapInstal instead of MapSource? .

Edit:

Sorry, it appears that MapInstal works the same as MapSource and will only do a complete re-write. My bad.
__________________
SW

The Weather in my Backyard

Steve W screwed with this post 03-20-2012 at 07:12 AM
Steve W is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014