ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Old's Cool > Airheads
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 04:38 PM   #1
Leadnuts OP
do-over...
 
Leadnuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: KCMO
Oddometer: 116
Brake light switch relocation on cafe builds

Hello, another lurker gone active here... First off, thanks to all you who are so willing to share you knowledge, pretty much has got me this far... wouldn't have been able to do if not for reading your posts.

So I've been slowly working on a cafe build of my 72' R75/5 and have been doing some frame modifications.. One of which is to cut the ear flap looking brackets off the sides and make a set of rearsets work... Looking through my options for rearsets and what needs to happen for the brake lights to switch on I was wondering what others have done with that little switch. Here is a pic of what I've got so far...

Well... can't seem to figure out how to add a pic... ah, got it.

">



Leadnuts screwed with this post 04-16-2012 at 04:55 PM Reason: add pic
Leadnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:48 PM   #2
wirewrkr
the thread-killer
 
wirewrkr's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: HIGH desert
Oddometer: 4,297
Don't tell my local cops...........................I don't run one.
Most of the braking I do is with the front anyway.
__________________

www.wirewerkes.com
KILL YOUR TELEVISION !!!!
wirewrkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 06:00 PM   #3
Leadnuts OP
do-over...
 
Leadnuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: KCMO
Oddometer: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by wirewrkr View Post
Don't tell my local cops...........................I don't run one.
Most of the braking I do is with the front anyway.
...i like that idea.
Leadnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 06:14 PM   #4
disston
ShadeTreeExpert
 
disston's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Md
Oddometer: 8,785
I have a switch only on the rear because the front one stopped working. Just the way things go. I use my brakes together almost always so I don't see a problem.
__________________
.
Never memorize something you can look up.
---Albert Einstein

Pay your debt, piratejohn.http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=949341
disston is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 05:34 AM   #5
oldroadie
Two wheel addict
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: North Alabama mountains
Oddometer: 457
You could easily add a "Brit" type rear switch that operates off the brake rod and not the pedal. Check out Lowbrow customs as a source.
oldroadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 02:57 PM   #6
rambozo
Gnarly Adventurer
 
rambozo's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: N. Ireland
Oddometer: 448
thats a good idea from old roadie

my old bsa had one of those, i might use that idea myself on the next project

they're probably not dear to buy new
rambozo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 03:25 PM   #7
bmweuro
Mad Scientist
 
bmweuro's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chico, California
Oddometer: 3,406
I don't run a rear brake switch on one of my bikes either.
__________________
BOXER Metal
BMW Biker Scum
BMW Mad Scientist!
VBMWMO #7770, BMW MOA #48694 & Airhead BMW Club #600
bmweuro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 03:48 PM   #8
rambozo
Gnarly Adventurer
 
rambozo's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: N. Ireland
Oddometer: 448
i would have none happily but it wouldn't pass the vehicle test over here

you guys must have it easy
rambozo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 04:04 PM   #9
Leadnuts OP
do-over...
 
Leadnuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: KCMO
Oddometer: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldroadie View Post
You could easily add a "Brit" type rear switch that operates off the brake rod and not the pedal. Check out Lowbrow customs as a source.
yeah, thats a pretty good solution... and easy to instal it seems.
Leadnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 05:56 PM   #10
disston
ShadeTreeExpert
 
disston's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Md
Oddometer: 8,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by rambozo View Post
i would have none happily but it wouldn't pass the vehicle test over here

you guys must have it easy
Well, in my state, Maryland, we only have to pass a safety inspection when a vehicle gets titled. After that it is emissions only except my bike is too old for emissions so I don't have any inspection. A cop can give you a ticket for anything of a safty nature, if he notices. Having a brake light switch on either the front or the rear would hardly ever get noticed. An inspector might catch it tho.
__________________
.
Never memorize something you can look up.
---Albert Einstein

Pay your debt, piratejohn.http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=949341
disston is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 01:56 AM   #11
adventure950
Anglo-Saxon
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Northumberland UK
Oddometer: 520
I run an old style pull brake light switch from under the gearbox (off a lug welded onto the engine spacer rear right side) the switch has a spring that leads back to a small hole drilled into the bottom back edge of the brake lever. it works well is out of sight and out of the way. (its a legal thing in the uk for the ministry test - but if it was not needed I would not bother. Sorry cant do a photo today as bikes back in bits at the paintshop.
__________________
'A tourist sees what he went to see,
a traveller sees what he sees'
adventure950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014