ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2012, 04:58 PM   #1
Katoom119 OP
Mmmm....Orange Kool-aid
 
Katoom119's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Oddometer: 1,754
Voltage of the Low Octane Wire

I currently have a waterproof switch to activate the low octane map on my bike instead of disconnecting the wires. Only problem is the only waterproof switch I could find was a push button. I can't tell when the thing is pushed or not because it resets to the same position.

I want to wire it to a Highway Dirt Bikes handle bar clamp set up so my questions are:

1) Are the HDB buttons set up so that it is very clear if the button has been pushed or not?

2) Is there a way to wire it so that when it is activated it lights up the small LEDs that you can get with the kit?

I know I could just wire it so that I unplug the wire like stock, but what fun would that be?
__________________
Those who dance are considered crazy by those who do not hear the music.
I am not the same having seen the moon shine on the other side of the world. - Radmacher

5 Cylinders vs. Moab..........My East Tennessee.........Internships may go to Hell and I will go to Alaska
Katoom119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 05:01 PM   #2
spafxer
Beastly Adventurer
 
spafxer's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Oddometer: 2,528
Hard to say what voltage since it goes into the ECU.

Get out your voltmeter, unplug your existing connection and read across the 2 wires.. Then find out what the Led's need to operate.. Voila!
spafxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 06:39 PM   #3
tahoeacr
Beastly Adventurer
 
tahoeacr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Tahoe
Oddometer: 2,209
Doubt you will find voltage. Most ECU's look for a ground to switch maps.
tahoeacr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 06:53 PM   #4
Katoom119 OP
Mmmm....Orange Kool-aid
 
Katoom119's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Oddometer: 1,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by spafxer View Post
Hard to say what voltage since it goes into the ECU.

Get out your voltmeter, unplug your existing connection and read across the 2 wires.. Then find out what the Led's need to operate.. Voila!
I knew this but I didn't want to cut the switch out that I've already installed and was hoping someone knew off the top of their head.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoeacr View Post
Doubt you will find voltage. Most ECU's look for a ground to switch maps.
Makes sense. Ground for one map, no ground (no circuit) for the other. K.I.S.S.

On top of this I've realized that if there was a voltage running through the wire that the LED would always be on unless I had a DPST switch or something like that. Electrical circuits weren't my physics professor's strong point when he was teaching us.


Thanks guys!
__________________
Those who dance are considered crazy by those who do not hear the music.
I am not the same having seen the moon shine on the other side of the world. - Radmacher

5 Cylinders vs. Moab..........My East Tennessee.........Internships may go to Hell and I will go to Alaska
Katoom119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:45 PM   #5
Sacal
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Sacal's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: London, England
Oddometer: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoeacr View Post
Doubt you will find voltage. Most ECU's look for a ground to switch maps.
What he said, it's ground for sure...no guessing either, it says so in the wiring diagram

Talking switches, you should look at online chandlery (boat) stores, they sell waterproof toggle switches like this one that will fit the hdb switch mounts.

http://www.tcschandlery.co.uk/7213/E...mpaign=pid7213
__________________
ad astra per alia porci

Sacal screwed with this post 11-06-2012 at 07:57 PM
Sacal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:54 PM   #6
kirb
should be out riding
 
kirb's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Musky, MI
Oddometer: 1,576
Switching a line to ground to switch maps is common....there would be some DC voltage on one of the lines when not activated, but I wouldn't run an LED with it. You could measure it...might be anywhere from 5V to 12V when not switched on.
__________________
A Ducati, some Guzzi, a KTM, and a Excelsior...Indian in resto.
kirb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:18 AM   #7
PS-RagE
Studly Adventurer
 
PS-RagE's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Timmins, Ontario
Oddometer: 523
I ran mine through a relay. The NC coil voltage is also what lights the LED (on for low octane)
__________________
A. Dale McLean
aka PS-RagE

2007 Beta REV3 270
2012 KTM 350 EXC-F
2014 KTM 1190 Adventure R
PS-RagE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:50 AM   #8
geometrician
let's keep going...
 
geometrician's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: West-By-God Virginia
Oddometer: 1,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katoom119 View Post
1) Are the HDB buttons set up so that it is very clear if the button has been pushed or not?
short answer, "no" on the HDB push-button switch question
__________________
Britt
'06 KTM 950 Adv 'S'
'03 KTM 250 EXC
'87 KLR650 - <200K miles "Like the Energizer Bunny, just keeps going & going..."
geometrician is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:38 PM   #9
Katoom119 OP
Mmmm....Orange Kool-aid
 
Katoom119's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Oddometer: 1,754
Thanks everyone. Looks like I'm just going to put the thing back stock. Serves me right for overthinking something.
__________________
Those who dance are considered crazy by those who do not hear the music.
I am not the same having seen the moon shine on the other side of the world. - Radmacher

5 Cylinders vs. Moab..........My East Tennessee.........Internships may go to Hell and I will go to Alaska
Katoom119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:03 PM   #10
go2cnavy
Gnarly Adventurer
 
go2cnavy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Newport, RI
Oddometer: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katoom119 View Post
Thanks everyone. Looks like I'm just going to put the thing back stock. Serves me right for overthinking something.
? Why not just use a toggle switch like mentioned above ? It would work perfect in the HDB mount.
__________________
╭∩╮(-_-)╭∩╮

990A / 450 EXC R/ 250 EXC/ 450R - for sale
go2cnavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:59 PM   #11
MortimerSickle
Semi-Adventurer
 
MortimerSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Rainville, Orygun, where moss is a road hazard.
Oddometer: 11,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by go2cnavy View Post
? Why not just use a toggle switch like mentioned above ? It would work perfect in the HDB mount.
Indeed.

Radio Shack, less than 5 bucks, not waterproof, slathered on a little silicon sealer to help with splash resistance. Works great, and I live in a wet climate.



I too thought about an indicator light, but worried the draw night affect the curve. The toggle is its own indicator: up for high octane, down for low.
__________________


I miss round headlights.

"When I was a young man, I liked to race my horse...." -
G.H.W.S. 1878-1962
MortimerSickle is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014