ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2012, 06:21 PM   #1
Bloodweiser OP
honestly
 
Bloodweiser's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: way over yonder in the minor key
Oddometer: 2,582
have sheet metal, need hole.

How to cut large interior shapes?

I'm working with kinda think steel.
I need one 3 3/8" circle in one piece,
and ~ 4"x2" rectangle in another.

My metal working tools consist of a dremel, angle grinder and hacksaw.
Bloodweiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:26 PM   #2
buickid
Lets ride!
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: Oahu, HI
Oddometer: 310
Grinder with a cut-off wheel might work for the rectangle. You probably want a hole saw for the circle, if thats not possible, draw a circle with a Sharpie and use a cutoff wheel on the dremel.
__________________
2005 Yamaha Zuma YW50, 2009 Kawasaki Super Sherpa KL250
buickid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:26 PM   #3
troidus
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 12,208
"think" steel? Is it thick or thin?
troidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:32 PM   #4
sailah
Lampin' it
 
sailah's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Turning expensive metal into scrap
Oddometer: 5,391
sheet metal and "kinda think steel" are different beasts.

How close tolerances are we talking about? Does it need to look awesome or is garage good enough?

assuming you really are dealing with thick steel, I'd try and talk a local waterjet shop into burning it for you. Shouldn't take more than a minute especially if you have the cad file already done. I have a local guy I have do these types of jobs for me. And I have a lot more tools that you do. It just comes down to a time and money thing. I could easily do the rectangle with just a jig saw and some lube and a file. But if it's thick metal it might take awhile. The waterjet cuts perfectly and it just looks WAY better than I can cut.

I know my limitations when it comes to cutting like a machine tool can and I have gotten much more used to farming that stuff out and concentrate on things that require my time and thinking.

But if you do want to do it yourself, I would do the rectangle with the angle grinder being careful to cut inside the line. A jig saw would make this a lot easier if you can spring for one of those. The circle might be easier to buy a hole saw and use that
__________________
We're not out here to rough it. We're here to smooth it . Things are rough enough in town.

Nessmuk
sailah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:33 PM   #5
fxstbiluigi
crash test dummy
 
fxstbiluigi's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Dry side of Oregon
Oddometer: 11,777
A circle is nothing more than a series of really short straight lines.

So a small diameter cutoff wheel on the dremel may work.

A holesaw and a 1/2" drill motor would be better, drill the piolt hole first, then use the holesaw and arbor.
__________________
The basic question of politics is "Who does what to Whom?". -Vlademir Lenin.

"Politicians are always interested in people.
Not that this is always a virtue.
Fleas are interested in dogs." -P.J.O'Rourke
fxstbiluigi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:38 PM   #6
P B G
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Greater Chicago
Oddometer: 9,999
Got a torch and a circle guide?
P B G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 07:33 PM   #7
troidus
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 12,208
I once went to a local steel supplier to see about getting some sheet metal. I was thinking 18ga or so, something I could bend over a wood form with a mallet. I found out that what they call sheet metal starts at 1/4" and goes up.
troidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 08:45 PM   #8
sorebutt
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Lewiston,ID
Oddometer: 1,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by troidus View Post
I once went to a local steel supplier to see about getting some sheet metal. I was thinking 18ga or so, something I could bend over a wood form with a mallet. I found out that what they call sheet metal starts at 1/4" and goes up.
That isn't sheet metal. That is plate. You measure sheet metal by gauge. You measure plate by inch or mm.
sorebutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:07 PM   #9
Beezer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Anchorage, formerly Spenard (hub of the universe)
Oddometer: 5,390
fly cutter is one way to make a big hole,

if you have time and a drill.... draw the circle, drill holes along the circle that just barely touch & file smooth.

as for the rectangle... drill a hole in each corner & use the cutoff wheel to run between the holes. clamp a guide strip if need be, and don't try to cut all the way through in the first pass. the thicker the metal, the more passes
Beezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 01:58 AM   #10
homerj
742 Evergreen Terrace
 
homerj's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: 742 Evergreen Terrace
Oddometer: 4,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beezer View Post
fly cutter is one way to make a big hole,

if you have time and a drill.... draw the circle, drill holes along the circle that just barely touch & file smooth.

as for the rectangle... drill a hole in each corner & use the cutoff wheel to run between the holes. clamp a guide strip if need be, and don't try to cut all the way through in the first pass. the thicker the metal, the more passes
Fly cutter on sheet, but on plate you can drill the periphery and file, you could speed that up a bit by drilling say 8 holes, connecting the dots with a dremel, or even better, a jig saw and metal cutting blade (or 6). Slow and steady with the jig, but it would move through the metal a bit faster than a dremel.
__________________
09 570 Rallye Beast
"Being shot out of a cannon will always be better than being squeezed out of a tube. That is why God made fast motorcycles, Bubba…"-Hunter S. Thompson
homerj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 04:48 AM   #11
Bloodweiser OP
honestly
 
Bloodweiser's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: way over yonder in the minor key
Oddometer: 2,582
The sheets I'm using are about 1/16" I guess. (Does that make it 16ga?)
Just had it lying around so I'm not sure.
I say kinda thick, because cutting it with a hacksaw isn't fun.

I'm shooting for garage good.
Close tolerances need not apply.
The rectangle should be easy enough.
But the circle does need to be a circle.

Flycutter or hole saw?
What can be used with just a handheld drill and get decent results?
Bloodweiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:21 AM   #12
MotorradMike
MIL-TFD-41
 
MotorradMike's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Mallorytown Ontario
Oddometer: 986
16 gauge is 1/16" but that's a coincidence, gauge and thickness numbers don't correlate.
Forget about a flycutter if you only have a hand drill.

With your tools I'd try the hole saw and cutting oil. If you cheap out on the hole saw it may not last the first hole.
If you do try this, make sure the work is securely fastened because it will grab hard and spin if it gets a chance.
Also, use a radial handle on the drill or it'll try to break your wrist when it grabs.

Sheet metal is dangerous to work with so you need to be prepared.
__________________
Mike
So far, everything that has surprised me has been completely unexpected.

BMW R1100RS
MotorradMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:33 AM   #13
DirtDabber
cultural illiterate
 
DirtDabber's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Way, Way North GA
Oddometer: 7,752
Use a circle cutter attachment for the Dremel.

http://www.prosourcecenter.com/servl...FQSqnQod1zIAPg


__________________
.

I wonder where that road goes?
DirtDabber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:49 AM   #14
Bloodweiser OP
honestly
 
Bloodweiser's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: way over yonder in the minor key
Oddometer: 2,582
neeto. and 10 bucks?!

Can it handle sheet metal?
Bloodweiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:20 AM   #15
DirtDabber
cultural illiterate
 
DirtDabber's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Way, Way North GA
Oddometer: 7,752
You would need a metal bit for the dremel.

Here is a standard type circle cutter for about the same money.

http://www.epinions.com/prices/Gener..._Circle_Cutter

You will probably trash out the bit doing metal but it would probably last for a few holes. Score one side then flip the work over and cut. Make sure the metal is clamped down because sheet metal has a tendancy to grab in a drill press.
__________________
.

I wonder where that road goes?
DirtDabber is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014