ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2012, 11:19 AM   #1
JRP OP
Old guy
 
JRP's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Hampden, MA
Oddometer: 1,465
Trailtech Endurance II

I posted this in Thumps but I think I might get a better response here.


I have mounted one on my 2012 Husky TE 250. I want to use it and the stock speedo together. I made up a double ended sensor cable.
My problem is that only the stock speedo will work when both are hooked up. I have switched sensor ends to both units and either will work if plugged in one at a time, so the sensor wiring is OK.
I have switched to a super magnet at the advice of a member on Cafe Husky to increase the signal. I still only had the stock one reading and it was incorrect, unless I really was going 253 MPH.
There is really no place to mount a second sensor that will work from the stock magnet.

Any help at all would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
"What could possibly go wrong? " The Jerk
2012 TE 250
2010 F 650 GS
1983 R 80 G/S
JRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:10 PM   #2
FatBob
The name says it all
 
FatBob's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Coweta, OK
Oddometer: 399
You could run the signal through a DPDT switch. They both wouldn't work together but you could easily switch between them.
__________________
The older I get, the faster I was!

Ride Safe, Ride Often
FatBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:52 AM   #3
JRP OP
Old guy
 
JRP's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Hampden, MA
Oddometer: 1,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by FatBob View Post
You could run the signal through a DPDT switch. They both wouldn't work together but you could easily switch between them.
Yes I could, but I really want both to work at the same time.
__________________
"What could possibly go wrong? " The Jerk
2012 TE 250
2010 F 650 GS
1983 R 80 G/S
JRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 10:38 AM   #4
chollo9
Screwed the Pooch
 
chollo9's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Silk Hope, NC
Oddometer: 952
Could you run both in parallel (meaning two complete cables)? Maybe glue or zip-tie one sensor to the other? I have two on my bike, both zip-tied inside the fork leg and running off the same magnet, only separated by a mm or two and they both work, one's a Trailtech, the other a Sigma bike computer.
__________________
"It's not that I don't like people...I just find I am happier when they're not around"
chollo9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 11:20 AM   #5
JRP OP
Old guy
 
JRP's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Hampden, MA
Oddometer: 1,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by chollo9 View Post
Could you run both in parallel (meaning two complete cables)? Maybe glue or zip-tie one sensor to the other? I have two on my bike, both zip-tied inside the fork leg and running off the same magnet, only separated by a mm or two and they both work, one's a Trailtech, the other a Sigma bike computer.
Yes, that is the plan. I just don't know which sensor to get as there is not much available room in the back of the fork leg on top of the caliper. The only other place the magnet is available is in front of the fork, not the best place for a dirt bike.
__________________
"What could possibly go wrong? " The Jerk
2012 TE 250
2010 F 650 GS
1983 R 80 G/S
JRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014