ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2012, 06:12 PM   #1
The PacRat OP
I'm that other guy
 
The PacRat's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: the Poison Oak Patch
Oddometer: 2,470
Horn replacement question

The stock (single) horn on my bike draws around 4 amps. I have a set of replacement horns (two, electric). The Mfg says they draw 2.75 to 3.0 amps each. The bike horn is run on a 10 amp fused circuit.

I know it is safer if I use a relay, but would it be fine as is?

The Mfg wiring diagram suggests a 15 amp fuse inline, but is that just to cover their ass? I don't see how 6 amps is taxing to a 10 amp fuse, but then 'Lectricity always corn-fused me a bit... derp.

Go ahead, 'splain it to me. Im a' listenin.

__________________
If a hammer don't fix it, then it's an electrical problem.
The PacRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:26 PM   #2
GreaseMonkey
Preshrunk & Cottony
 
GreaseMonkey's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: The only county in Illinois with no train tracks
Oddometer: 5,147
I'd just do it, since the horn is intermittent anyway. If it does happen to blow the fuse then I suspect you can just up the fuse and still be OK.

I wouldn't suggest this for something like driving lights, but something as intermittent as a horn shouldn't be an issue at all.
GreaseMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:57 PM   #3
tedder
irregular
 
tedder's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles (ktown)
Oddometer: 8,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by The PacRat View Post
I know it is safer if I use a relay, but would it be fine as is?
Previous experience says the horn button will be the first thing to go when using a larger horn.
tedder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 09:33 AM   #4
bomber60015
Anatomically Correct
 
bomber60015's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago-ish
Oddometer: 7,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedder View Post
Previous experience says the horn button will be the first thing to go when using a larger horn.
+1

going with the relay isn't difficult or expensive, and smells better than a fried switch.
__________________
"Here is your country. Cherish these natural wonders, cherish the natural resources, cherish the history and romance as a sacred heritage, for your children and your children's children. Do not let selfish men or greedy interests skin your country of its beauty, its riches or its romance. T.R.
bomber60015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 10:09 AM   #5
victor441
Studly Adventurer
 
victor441's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Sonoma, Calif.
Oddometer: 779
+1...I burned out a HL switch by using a 100W bulb w/o a relay....also if you omit the relay there will be a big voltage drop to the horns and they will not be nearly as loud as they could be, maybe to the point of making the upgrade pointless.
FWIW some headlight relays have a double 87 terminal and that would simplify wiring the two horns
victor441 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 11:15 AM   #6
MrBob
Jambo!
 
MrBob's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Boulderish, CO
Oddometer: 7,154
Check the EasternBeaver web page. He might have something already made up for this and his quality and customer service are the best.
__________________
"When I was younger I was afraid I'd die riding now that I'm old and falling apart, I'm afraid I won't."
bwanacswan's dad
MrBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 01:06 PM   #7
H96669
A proud pragmatist.
 
H96669's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Hiding off Hwy 6, B.C.
Oddometer: 4,283
I tried that 2 horns on a R100GS, wouldn't work not enough juice re:the too small wiring, them Fiamms sounded sick. Had to go with a relay setup. $10.00 or so for a Bosch type weather resistant relay & socket and easy to install.
__________________
Have tools, will travel!
H96669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 01:59 PM   #8
The PacRat OP
I'm that other guy
 
The PacRat's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: the Poison Oak Patch
Oddometer: 2,470
Yeah - I was hoping to take the easy way out - I already have a relay sitting out in the garage, so I guess there is my weekend project.

THANKS
__________________
If a hammer don't fix it, then it's an electrical problem.
The PacRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014