ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Equipment
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2012, 01:32 AM   #1981
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtadlock View Post
Got my H3 black yesterday. The low light video quality is freaking awesome. Took this picture on 30/1 burst mode this morning:



There's a lot of features I didn't realize were going to be available:

1. Constant loop
2. Take pictures and video at the same time
3. Protune mode

Of course, since it's a GoPro, it needs an update out of the box to work with the new app. Supposed to be ready in December...I won't hold my breath.
Nice PIcture
I got the black ed being delivered this week, I should get to shoot some desert riding monday if the weather cooperates.
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 03:34 AM   #1982
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuartV View Post
What is ProTune mode?

Let me Google that for you
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:25 AM   #1983
rtadlock
Beastly Adventurer
 
rtadlock's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Denver
Oddometer: 1,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by RideFreak View Post
Nice PIcture
I got the black ed being delivered this week, I should get to shoot some desert riding monday if the weather cooperates.
Looking forward to more rear camera slow mo action from you.
__________________
KTM 500 XCW
rtadlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:09 PM   #1984
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuartV View Post
What is ProTune mode?
Sounds pretty interesting, biggest thing I see is they enabled 35MB/s which is double the cap bandwidth, it's supposed to eliminate allot of artifacts created during the capture stream. It applies to the Hero II also.

ProTune

The Hero 3 Black edition arrived today, the USB/Micro SD and HDMI ports are protected by a little removable plastic cover, easy to loose trailside but it should help reduce introduction of dust into the cam. The multipin battery backup connector is still open, I'll probably tape over that. The cam and case is noticable smaller front to back. Batteries now have a little grab tab

I need to buy some memory to try it out.
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:10 PM   #1985
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtadlock View Post
Looking forward to more rear camera slow mo action from you.
We have a hero HD that is probably going to become a roost cam
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:44 PM   #1986
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by RideFreak View Post
Sounds pretty interesting, biggest thing I see is they enabled 35MB/s which is double the cap bandwidth, it's supposed to eliminate allot of artifacts created during the capture stream. It applies to the Hero II also.

I need to buy some memory to try it out.
It's worth noting that ProTune requires fast cards. I was given a 16 gig Class 4 card when I bought my Hero II and when ProTune was enabled, it regularly stopped recording on its own at about 90 seconds.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:04 PM   #1987
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 4,178
FWIW, I got my hero3 black yesterday and needed to get a micro SD card. Radioshack has 32gb high speed ones on sale. Seemed like a good deal so thought I'd share. Expires saturday I think.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...uctId=13239509
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 07:38 PM   #1988
rtadlock
Beastly Adventurer
 
rtadlock's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Denver
Oddometer: 1,235
Playing with the 720p/120fps today:

__________________
KTM 500 XCW
rtadlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 09:58 PM   #1989
StuartV
Motorcyclist
 
StuartV's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Bristow, VA
Oddometer: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by RideFreak View Post
Sounds pretty interesting, biggest thing I see is they enabled 35MB/s which is double the cap bandwidth,
What is cap bandwidth?
__________________
- Stu
'09 R12GS, '05 GSX-R1000
Iron Butt # 4999, WERA/CCS EX # 666 (currently, expired), AMA Life Member
Racer, Drummer, Bassist, Software Engineer
StuartV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:39 PM   #1990
Jon_PDX
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Clackamas, OR - USA
Oddometer: 1,099
Speaking of ProTune, does anyone use the free version of CineForm Studio that GoPro offers on there website?

http://gopro.com/3d-cineform-studio-how-it-works/

Jon...
__________________
2003 Nighthawk 750
Past Bikes.....Check with my Wife.....I've lost count :-)
Jon_PDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:39 PM   #1991
Jon_PDX
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Clackamas, OR - USA
Oddometer: 1,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by RideFreak View Post
We have a hero HD that is probably going to become a roost cam
__________________
2003 Nighthawk 750
Past Bikes.....Check with my Wife.....I've lost count :-)
Jon_PDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:40 PM   #1992
Jon_PDX
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Clackamas, OR - USA
Oddometer: 1,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
It's worth noting that ProTune requires fast cards. I was given a 16 gig Class 4 card when I bought my Hero II and when ProTune was enabled, it regularly stopped recording on its own at about 90 seconds.
So how fast of a card do you think it will require?

Jon...
__________________
2003 Nighthawk 750
Past Bikes.....Check with my Wife.....I've lost count :-)
Jon_PDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:41 AM   #1993
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_PDX View Post
So how fast of a card do you think it will require?

Jon...
Class 10 at least.

There's no shortage of people who found out the way I did, when my camera kept stopping the recording.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 11-16-2012 at 04:46 AM
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:23 AM   #1994
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuartV View Post
What is cap bandwidth?
Sorry, I meant capture bandwidth, if I'm reading (and understanding it) corectly they've doubled the speed at which the cam processes (samples) the captured video stream.

The black edition get a 3x increase in the capture bandwidth, the rest haxe 2x.

RideFreak screwed with this post 11-16-2012 at 04:17 PM
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:27 AM   #1995
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_PDX View Post
So how fast of a card do you think it will require?

Jon...
Def get a class 10 card. I've been using them ever since the Hero HD. Back then I had a class 4 that worked ok for the slower modes but as soon as you tried 60FPS or 1080P it'd just stop.
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014