ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2012, 05:28 PM   #1861
Rockwell
Studly Adventurer
 
Rockwell's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 646
Got the drivers installed and connect to the ECU. The program read the map, but once the map was completely read, the program froze. I tried this twice with the same result.

I'm running Windows 7 and using the cable from CJDesings.

I didn't realize it would take that long to read the map. I looked around the repair manual to try to find the headlight fuse, and pulled the 15A fuse in the fuse block.

Has anyone experienced this freeze?

Is it likely due to low battery voltage? The battery is on the charger now and I am going to wait until it is fully charged until I try again.
__________________
not all those who wander are lost | two earthlings ride around the world
Home | Photo Blog | The Route | The Bike | About Us | Participate!
Rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:40 PM   #1862
Hootowl
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Bend Oregon
Oddometer: 1,238
[QUOTE=Rockwell;20080110
Is it likely due to low battery voltage? The battery is on the charger now and I am going to wait until it is fully charged until I try again.[/QUOTE]

Were you able to get a battery voltage reading from the software? (bottom left)
__________________
Keep it Wild, Keep it Free

'07 990A
Parting '98 1100GS. Need Anything?
Hootowl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:41 PM   #1863
gefr
Life is a trip
 
gefr's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: East Med, Greece
Oddometer: 3,724
Is it possible your Windows 7 are 64bit?

Maybe TUNEecu is meant to run on 34bit? you better check it out?
Hope that helps.
Cheers
gefr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:46 PM   #1864
Rockwell
Studly Adventurer
 
Rockwell's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 646
I did get a battery reading at the bottom of 12.1V

I put the battery on the charge and the tender indicator is solid RED, meaning that the battery voltage is below 80% charged (flashing RED for above 80%, and solid GREEN for fully charged).

I first ran the program in compatibility mode, so, even though my system is 64-bit, it should run fine in that mode. I also tried running it in normal mode with the same results.
__________________
not all those who wander are lost | two earthlings ride around the world
Home | Photo Blog | The Route | The Bike | About Us | Participate!
Rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:49 PM   #1865
Rockwell
Studly Adventurer
 
Rockwell's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 646
From the TuneECU website:

System requirements:
Computer: PC or Netbook , running Windows (XP, Vista, Windows 7 (32 or 64 bit), USB 2.0 or better.)

I'm thinking it's the battery voltage. Will have to finish charging the battery to test.

Just to confirm, I only read the map. I didn't get a chance to change any values or try to upload the map back to the ECU. My stock map should remain in tact, is this correct?
__________________
not all those who wander are lost | two earthlings ride around the world
Home | Photo Blog | The Route | The Bike | About Us | Participate!
Rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:12 PM   #1866
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockwell View Post
My stock map should remain in tact, is this correct?
Yes. Unless you do a download you'll be ok.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks

moto-treks screwed with this post 11-20-2012 at 03:42 PM
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 02:26 PM   #1867
Zuber
Zoob
 
Zuber's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Main Street, Shedd, Oregon
Oddometer: 1,729
I seem to remember....??

TuneECU will read from the ECU (upload) faster if you first read a similar map from your hard drive into TuneECU. I think this sets up the registers.
__________________
"Dad, can I get a motorcycle when I grow up?"
"Son, you can't do both"
Zuber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 03:38 PM   #1868
Rockwell
Studly Adventurer
 
Rockwell's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 646
Battery was too low.

I left the battery to charge overnight, removed the 15A headlight fuse, and tried again today. I also left the tender on while working with the laptop.

Reading the ECU map took about 3 minutes and, this time, TuneECU didn't freeze. I got a confirmation that the map had been read. I saved a copy to my hard drive, and was able to edit values. I disabled that SAS (SAI) and uploaded (sent) the new map to the ECU. Sending to the ECU took only seconds.

It's been almost 11 months and a complete rebuild (transferred everything to a new frame, replaced damaged parts) but it's alive!
__________________
not all those who wander are lost | two earthlings ride around the world
Home | Photo Blog | The Route | The Bike | About Us | Participate!

Rockwell screwed with this post 11-22-2012 at 06:28 AM
Rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 04:13 PM   #1869
Rockwell
Studly Adventurer
 
Rockwell's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 646
I just noticed this. Below is the stock map that I read from the ECU and saved to my computer.

KM601AK0603D01Map.hex

I noticed the AK in the file name, and, looking down the list of maps on the TuneECU site, the AK is used for bikes fitted with Akropovic slip-on exhausts.

I purchased my motorcycle new with standard exhausts.

Why do I seem to have a map for a bike with Akropovic exhausts? I purchased the bike in Wichita, Kansas, and rode it back to Toronto, Canada. I stopped in Terre Haut, Indiana for my 1,000km service. This is the only time I had a shop work on my bike. I think I remember them saying that they updated the fuel map, but I am not 100% sure.

Has the wrong map been loaded into my ECU?
__________________
not all those who wander are lost | two earthlings ride around the world
Home | Photo Blog | The Route | The Bike | About Us | Participate!
Rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 04:48 PM   #1870
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockwell View Post
I just noticed this. Below is the stock map that I read from the ECU and saved to my computer.

KM601AK0603D01Map.hex

I noticed the AK in the file name, and, looking down the list of maps on the TuneECU site, the AK is used for bikes fitted with Akropovic slip-on exhausts.

I purchased my motorcycle new with standard exhausts.

Why do I seem to have a map for a bike with Akropovic exhausts? I purchased the bike in Wichita, Kansas, and rode it back to Toronto, Canada. I stopped in Terre Haut, Indiana for my 1,000km service. This is the only time I had a shop work on my bike. I think I remember them saying that they updated the fuel map, but I am not 100% sure.

Has the wrong map been loaded into my ECU?
Could have been. Was the bike new? or new to you? It's possible that someone loaded the map to either try and fix a snatchy throttle or because they thought the extra fuel would just make it faster Maybe it had Akropovic on in another life.

It's easy to verify. Just download a known Akropovic map and compare the two in TuneECU.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:38 PM   #1871
kenhaw
2006 Adventure S EU
 
kenhaw's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: Cannes, France.
Oddometer: 31
Stalling fixed

Hi guys and girls

Have been fighting with my stalling 990 2006 eu model for some time now.
Downloaded the 2007/08 map which gave me more options..
Adjusted throttle, reset adaptation and let her idle for 15 min and no more stalling.

Brilliant


Thanks for all your help
kenhaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:45 PM   #1872
Rockwell
Studly Adventurer
 
Rockwell's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by moto-treks View Post
Could have been. Was the bike new? or new to you? It's possible that someone loaded the map to either try and fix a snatchy throttle or because they thought the extra fuel would just make it faster Maybe it had Akropovic on in another life.

It's easy to verify. Just download a known Akropovic map and compare the two in TuneECU.
Bike was brand new when I bought it.

Maybe it was the bike's wishful thinking.

I don't want to read about why I need new exhausts because then I'd likely be out another $1,200.
__________________
not all those who wander are lost | two earthlings ride around the world
Home | Photo Blog | The Route | The Bike | About Us | Participate!
Rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:05 PM   #1873
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockwell View Post
Bike was brand new when I bought it.

Maybe it was the bike's wishful thinking.

I don't want to read about why I need new exhausts because then I'd likely be out another $1,200.
I'd compare the maps to verify but I'm guessing someone just thought they were helping your out A 2 into 1 and Rottweiler fitter would let you see the true benefits of that map
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:20 PM   #1874
Rockwell
Studly Adventurer
 
Rockwell's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 646
OK...I was clicking around in the drop-down menus to see what was there, and I saw a "map info" option.

This is what came up for comments on my map:
KTM 990 Adventure 06 model year with Akrapovic Titanium slip-on exhaust

I guess I should change it back to the standard map for stock exhaust?
__________________
not all those who wander are lost | two earthlings ride around the world
Home | Photo Blog | The Route | The Bike | About Us | Participate!
Rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:28 PM   #1875
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockwell View Post
OK...I was clicking around in the drop-down menus to see what was there, and I saw a "map info" option.

This is what came up for comments on my map:
KTM 990 Adventure 06 model year with Akrapovic Titanium slip-on exhaust

I guess I should change it back to the standard map for stock exhaust?

Yes you can

I'm not familiar with the '07 990 but with my '10 990, I when from the standard map to the '11 standard map and then the '11 R map. After I installed the Rottweiler I installed the '11 Akrapovic "R" map and took the bike to a dyne for custom running. Each map changed how the bike performed. These programmable ECUs are great!
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014