ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2012, 08:22 PM   #1
skeelo221 OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: PDX
Oddometer: 50
Display all waypoints on map? - Garmin 78

Hello,

I'm taking a trip and I'd like my Garmin GPSMAP 78 simply to display all the tracks as well as all the waypoints I have loaded to it. I have activated all the tracks so I can see them all on the map, but I cannot figure out how to have the unit display all the waypoints as well? I can only figure out how to "navigate" or display a single waypoint on the map at a time...

Thanks!

skeelo221 screwed with this post 11-20-2012 at 08:59 PM
skeelo221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 07:24 AM   #2
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,737
I have a 60cx but I think it works kind of similar to the 78.

If I create routes using the route creation tool and via points, I only see the via points when I have selected the route for navigation.

But if I create waypoints using the waypoint creation tool and then create a route thru these points, I see all the waypoints on the screen all the time.

But the 60 and 78 may work differently.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:44 AM   #3
skeelo221 OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: PDX
Oddometer: 50
When I have waypoints that are part of a track/route they do show up on the map.

I have a situation where I have some tracks displayed that I downloaded from other people so they are not made up of any waypoints. I would, however, like to display all the waypoints I have (fuel stops, points of interest, etc)
skeelo221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 02:15 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbbnm View Post
I have a 60cx but I think it works kind of similar to the 78. But the 60 and 78 may work differently.
Most things are way different.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 04:04 AM   #5
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,598
The way its done on the 62s.

Go to the 'Setup' menu and select 'Map'.
Scroll down and select 'Advanced Map Setup' .
On the next screen scroll down and select 'Zoom Levels'
On the next screen, set 'User Waypoints' to 'Auto' or any zoom level you want them to start showing up.

daryl
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 05:17 PM   #6
skeelo221 OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: PDX
Oddometer: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlh62c View Post
The way its done on the 62s.

Go to the 'Setup' menu and select 'Map'.
Scroll down and select 'Advanced Map Setup' .
On the next screen scroll down and select 'Zoom Levels'
On the next screen, set 'User Waypoints' to 'Auto' or any zoom level you want them to start showing up.

daryl
Muchas gracias! Moving the waypoint zoom level out to 500 miles is what I was looking for!
skeelo221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014