ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2012, 06:47 PM   #31
ecb12
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Oddometer: 12
Money sent
ecb12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 07:27 PM   #32
muskieken
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Oddometer: 175
sent cash
__________________
crf230l
st1300
muskieken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 12:19 AM   #33
MtnRider2
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MtnRider2's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Oddometer: 103
Got them today, thank you!
MtnRider2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 04:04 AM   #34
DHC-2
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Oddometer: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatogato View Post
Well, I only have to sell 9,124 until I will have enough money to get my plane fixed.




Here is a list of completed orders so far:
1. BrainBender: USPS Priority 9405510200793456798077
2. DSM8: USPS Priority 9405510200883563116311
3. Yossarian: USPS Priority 9405510200828553451812
4. Lance: USPS Priority 9405510200883563116311
5. Britt: USPS Priority: 9405510200793456798077
6 Koji: USPS Priority: 9405510200881553241012
7.DarkNight: USPS Priority: 9405510200881553241084
8.Chan: USPS Priority: 9405510200883563116617
9. Crashmaster: USPS Priority: 9405510200828553455168
10. AVM: USPS Priority: 9405510200883563149392



Due to higher then anticipated shipping costs I have to raise the price by a couple bucks to $22.99 but I will now also be including a free gift with each purchase!


I don't mean to hijack the thread, but what happened? I learned to fly on a Tomahawk, great little plane. Hope you get it back in the air soon.
DHC-2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 08:01 AM   #35
gatogato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
gatogato's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Oddometer: 774
Latest Orders:

1. Reg USPS Priority 9400110200828560272223
2. Jardof USPS Priority 9400110200830593078444
3. Bob USPS Priority 9405510200830593072957
4. Elliot USPS Priority 9405510200883570075151
5. Ken USPS Priority 9405510200830593065591
6. John USPS Priority 9405510200793462432569
7. Alan USPS Priority 9405510200793462431524

Quote:
Originally Posted by MtnRider2 View Post
Got them today, thank you!
Glad to hear MtnRider!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHC-2 View Post
I don't mean to hijack the thread, but what happened? I learned to fly on a Tomahawk, great little plane. Hope you get it back in the air soon.
Well, I was in inverted flight over a Mig when my oil pump started to go!

I was doing an IFR flight at 5000 ft with my instructor and all of the sudden the engine started to lose power fast. He landed us in a cornfield but it had rained heavy the night before and the front gear sunk in when it came down.
__________________
Motorcycle Accessories Business:
www.journeyrider.com
Central and South America (09/07-05/08)!
http://www.journeyrider.net
gatogato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 05:14 AM   #36
levain
STILL Jim Williams
 
levain's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Providence, RI
Oddometer: 6,987
Money sent! From Fort Ave....
__________________
Click Here!
2012 Triumph Tiger 800 XC
2008 Yamaha WR250R
1971 Lambretta DL
levain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:29 AM   #37
2brnut2b
Adventurer
 
2brnut2b's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Quebec City, QC, Canada
Oddometer: 37
shipping in Canada ?

How much (more ?) for shipping in Canada for 2 tool tubes and 2 Deltran Battery Tender Harness ?
2brnut2b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 10:28 AM   #38
DeepSea
electronically challenged
 
DeepSea's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: East Bay
Oddometer: 181
Got mine yesterday. Thanks.
__________________
CDR 2012 ------ Too Lazy to write my own RR
Commercial Diving flashlight and tools
It's not me. My bike is Narcoleptic.
Research is what I'm doing, when I don't know what I'm doing.
DeepSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 11:12 AM   #39
2brnut2b
Adventurer
 
2brnut2b's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Quebec City, QC, Canada
Oddometer: 37
Thanks for answering so fast! money sent with Paypal !
2brnut2b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:17 PM   #40
vwboomer
Buffoon
 
vwboomer's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: WI
Oddometer: 9,333
got em today. thanks!
__________________
It's important to own a great adventure bike, and leave it in the garage because there's no time to adventure
vwboomer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:37 PM   #41
gatogato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
gatogato's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Oddometer: 774
Hey guys, here is the latest USPS Priority tracking number list:

1. Jim W. 9405510200882563121769
2. Nathan 9405510200830596100046
3. Mark L. LN365658554US
4. Jim P. LN365641942US
5. Bob 9405510200830593072957


BTW: If you are sending payment for these can you please select the "friends/family" option for the payment type and that way I will not get charged by fleapay.


Quote:
Originally Posted by vwboomer View Post
got em today. thanks!
Good deal!
__________________
Motorcycle Accessories Business:
www.journeyrider.com
Central and South America (09/07-05/08)!
http://www.journeyrider.net
gatogato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:40 PM   #42
muskieken
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Oddometer: 175
another happy camper, they came today.
__________________
crf230l
st1300
muskieken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:45 PM   #43
yukonjon
Gnarly Adventurer
 
yukonjon's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Pacific Northwet, Tacoma
Oddometer: 135
That might have been the quickest shipping I've ever seen. Thanks a bunch!
yukonjon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:56 PM   #44
gatogato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
gatogato's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Oddometer: 774
I just started a new deal on anodized aluminum Cable Lubers.

2 for only $11.99 shipped.

If you buy them with tool tubes I will take $1 off so it will only be $10.99 on the cable lubers.

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=844075




Quote:
Originally Posted by muskieken View Post
another happy camper, they came today.
Quote:
Originally Posted by yukonjon View Post
That might have been the quickest shipping I've ever seen. Thanks a bunch!

Great guys, you will have to post some pictures when you get them installed on your bikes!
__________________
Motorcycle Accessories Business:
www.journeyrider.com
Central and South America (09/07-05/08)!
http://www.journeyrider.net
gatogato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:04 AM   #45
vwboomer
Buffoon
 
vwboomer's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: WI
Oddometer: 9,333
Do your best to ignore the disaster and fact that I was too lazy to wheel it out for a snap.



a hose clamp will secure it to the CJDesigns rack, and another hose clamp forward of that should secure it to the luggage framework. It does not inhibit opening of the bags and makes use of some otherwise hard to cram crap into space.

And the Cruz Tools cruiser metric set fits in one. barely. After much pushing.

No worries about breaking the mounting tabs off, even with luggage dismounted
__________________
It's important to own a great adventure bike, and leave it in the garage because there's no time to adventure
vwboomer is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014