ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2012, 02:03 PM   #301
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
I'm sure those things do make an improvement and don't doubt your ability to do the work. But it seems like a big effort with the risk of making new spark tables.

From my flying days I have a lot of experience with mixture management. With only the replacement of the stock O2 sensor with one that transitions at 13.8 or 14.1, the 1150 is transformed in performance. You can wait for closed loop adaptation to get things in sync or boost the fuel pressure or shift IAT to speed the adaptation process.

The other approach, also relatively easy, that I haven't tried are Lennies sprockets. I don't know how the performance gains compare with the simple lambda shift, but the off-the-shelf advance sprockets sound pretty easy.

All that said, many of us are very interested in your data.
roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:16 PM   #302
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
John,
A question: If you compare the data you read from the chip with the data I measured on my 1150RT, something looks wrong with your data, it shows high advance at low rpm and all throttle opening. My measure data shows advance increasing with rpm and TPS until 48 degrees, same place closed loop stops by my measurements.

My plots are very typical of most engines. Advance with rpm but reduce the advance with lower manifold vacuum.

Can you explain your spark advance data?



roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:45 PM   #303
JohnGS1100
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JohnGS1100's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: GREECE
Oddometer: 122
Only the last picture is from me. This map is Experimental, i post it for example. But is near the correct results.
The advance is higher at low and middle rpn that the original map, and a little high at high rpn. What you can't undestand please ? At the left of table is the load of thottle and at high of table is the rpn. The first and second picture are not from me.

At full open thottle, the ecu open the loop for any rpn (this help the acceleration). The same happen after 5.200 rpn for any result of thottle. I think this happen by the yellow plug. maybe the pink plug keep close the loop at all rpn at all route of thottle, i dont know, i check it when i will put a wideband on engine, i will post. (I have only two months the bike, and i was buy it in a bad state).

maybe this is the answer on your question.

JohnGS1100 screwed with this post 11-23-2012 at 03:39 PM
JohnGS1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 06:58 PM   #304
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
John, The first picture is data that I've taken and plotted from my R1150. The second is what you said is the standard data read from the Motronic Chip.

I doesn't look like spark data because the advance numbers vs RPM and TPS in your table from the Motronic don't have the usual pattern. The plot I showed is typical for many vehicles. As I said earlier, the advance should increase with RPM and increase with TPS up to 48 degrees throttle and then be reduced. Maybe your SW is reading the wrong information. RB
roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 12:45 AM   #305
JohnGS1100
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JohnGS1100's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: GREECE
Oddometer: 122
This is the original map on monotronic ecu.

Advance map :



This is the mod map.

Advance new map :


The numbers (value) in table, is not degress. Is a number between (0..255). Look the last number at full open thotlle at 7.500 rpn. On original map the value is 37, on mod map is 42. So the advance is higher 42-37/37 = 5/37 = 0,135 than mean +13,5%. But the real advance by mod map is higher about 5 %. Is difficult to explane this, the parameters of software and the value (0..255) is not analogic by real degress, etc the advance go on +9 degress on number 55, +10 degress on number 62 and +X degress on number 100-255.
JohnGS1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 05:48 AM   #306
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnGS1100 View Post

The numbers (value) in table, is not degress. Is a number between (0..255). Look the last number at full open thotlle at 7.500 rpn. On original map the value is 37, on mod map is 42. So the advance is higher 42-37/37 = 5/37 = 0,135 than mean +13,5%. But the real advance by mod map is higher about 5 %. Is difficult to explane this, the parameters of software and the value (0..255) is not analogic by real degress, etc the advance go on +9 degress on number 55, +10 degress on number 62 and +X degress on number 100-255.
Hi John,
I'm trained as an engineer and in the early days wrote a lot of assembly language code for control systems. Thanks for the detail but could you explain the whole algorithm? I'd like to take your data, convert the whole table to a degrees-advance table and then plot it in comparison to my measurements.

Also, have you found the Dwell table? My GS-911 reports Spark Advance and Dwell.
RB
roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 07:23 AM   #307
JohnGS1100
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JohnGS1100's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: GREECE
Oddometer: 122
The software have a function to calculate spark advance but for else ecu, not for monotronic. I try to get it another time, because need many mathematical calculations to found values.
JohnGS1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 04:30 PM   #308
JohnGS1100
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JohnGS1100's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: GREECE
Oddometer: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by roger 04 rt View Post
Hi John,
I'm trained as an engineer and in the early days wrote a lot of assembly language code for control systems. Thanks for the detail but could you explain the whole algorithm? I'd like to take your data, convert the whole table to a degrees-advance table and then plot it in comparison to my measurements.

Also, have you found the Dwell table? My GS-911 reports Spark Advance and Dwell.
RB
This is a table with real values of degress (approximate).

Original Map Advance BMW R1100GS




3D TABLE

JohnGS1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 06:54 PM   #309
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
Thanks for the displays they're interesting and different than the 1150RT as you can see in the graphs. It looks to me though like your load axis is mis-labeled. What you've labeled 13 is high load and what you've labeled 100 is actually low load. So if you left the table alone but inverted the labeling on the load axis it would look pretty good. In other words I believe your top row of data is high load and the bottom row is low load. Rpm looks correct.

Here is the general shape of these (generic data below):
In general:

Low MAP (low engine load) = more spark advance
High MAP (high engine load) = less spark advance
Low RPM = less spark advance
High RPM = more spark advance
The spark advance table is a 12 by 12 matrix (144 values) based on engine RPM and MAP sensor values. A further table of 10 values is used to make adjustments for engine coolant temperature.

Example Spark Advance Table

[ign_table(rpm,kpa)]

130kPa 0.0 2.0 6.0 10.0 14.0 18.0 22.0 26.0 30.0 31.0 32.0 32.0
120 0.0 3.0 7.0 11.0 15.0 19.0 23.0 27.0 31.0 32.0 33.0 33.0
110 0.0 4.0 8.0 12.0 16.0 20.0 24.0 28.0 32.0 33.0 34.0 34.0
100 0.0 6.0 10.0 14.0 18.0 22.0 26.0 30.0 36.0 36.0 36.0 36.0
90 0.0 8.0 11.0 15.0 19.0 23.0 30.0 33.0 35.0 36.0 36.0 36.0
80 2.0 8.0 12.0 16.0 20.0 24.0 30.0 34.0 35.0 36.0 36.0 36.0
70 4.0 8.0 12.0 16.0 20.0 24.0 30.0 34.0 35.0 36.0 36.0 36.0
60 6.0 10.0 14.0 18.0 22.0 26.0 31.0 34.0 35.0 36.0 36.0 36.0
50 8.0 12.0 16.0 20.0 24.0 28.0 32.0 35.0 36.0 36.0 36.0 36.0
40 8.0 14.0 18.0 22.0 26.0 30.0 34.0 36.0 38.0 38.0 39.0 40.0
30 8.0 16.0 19.0 23.0 27.0 31.0 34.0 37.0 39.0 40.0 41.0 42.0
20 8.0 16.0 20.0 24.0 28.0 32.0 34.0 38.0 41.0 44.0 46.0 46.0
........500 750 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000 5500 RPM
roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 12:40 AM   #310
JohnGS1100
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JohnGS1100's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: GREECE
Oddometer: 122
The real area of thottle by acelaration :

JohnGS1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:50 AM   #311
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
Hi John,
Your spark table only makes sense if you relable the axis. It is upside down otherwise. As I mentioned two posts back, low throttle angle (which is high manifold vacuum) has higher advance than high throttle angle (which is low vacuum).

Once you make that change, the data looks close to most spark advance tables and matches the measurements I've made. The corrected table is below and assumes that the numbers are correct, just in the wrong order.

Perhaps inside the Motronic the axis is pressure, not throttle angle. That would explain your software's misinterpretation of it. I hope this helps you with your work.

RB

roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:30 AM   #312
JohnGS1100
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JohnGS1100's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: GREECE
Oddometer: 122
Yes perhaps it as an error. Mauby the number are negative value on table.
I remap all ecu by experience, not by real dergrees. When i remap the ecu then i mesure the fuell ratio by a wideband, by a exhaust's themperature and by a knock sensor.

When the fuell ratio on wideband shows 14,7:1 at iddle, 14,2-13,8 between 1.200-5.200 rpn and 13,8-12,5 until 7.500, and the engine has no knocking by a 95 octane gas, then it is all rigths. fuell economy by power !!
JohnGS1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:42 AM   #313
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
Thank makes sense. Thank you for putting the time and effort in to make this table readable by the rest of us. It is appreciated. RB
roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:50 PM   #314
mouthfulloflake
Not afraid
 
mouthfulloflake's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: N.W. Arkansas
Oddometer: 15,276
Roger, have you verified your HES plate under the pulley?

the chart appears as if max advance is 43-44 degrees, and it seems to go there at throttle application under 20%
this would be in line with my knocking/pinging issues with low octane fuel , and warm weather.

I retarded my HES plate ( static timing) as far as it would go, just curious where your plate lies with the data you collected?





Quote:
Originally Posted by roger 04 rt View Post
John,
A question: If you compare the data you read from the chip with the data I measured on my 1150RT, something looks wrong with your data, it shows high advance at low rpm and all throttle opening. My measure data shows advance increasing with rpm and TPS until 48 degrees, same place closed loop stops by my measurements.

My plots are very typical of most engines. Advance with rpm but reduce the advance with lower manifold vacuum.

Can you explain your spark advance data?


__________________
In dog beers, I've only had one.
Charter member: T.O. club.
Tilt your head, not the taco.
mouthfulloflake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:13 PM   #315
roger 04 rt
Beastly Adventurer
 
roger 04 rt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by mouthfulloflake View Post
Roger, have you verified your HES plate under the pulley?

the chart appears as if max advance is 43-44 degrees, and it seems to go there at throttle application under 20%
this would be in line with my knocking/pinging issues with low octane fuel , and warm weather.

I retarded my HES plate ( static timing) as far as it would go, just curious where your plate lies with the data you collected?
Hey MFF, Good question. The answer is I have never checked my static timing. I guess that I should. All I can tell you is I make a lot of test rides and often drop my head to the tank to listen for knocking. Only once have I heard anything and that was when I programmed a large lambda shift, didn't allow time for adaptation, and put the motor under a high load. That was about 8 months ago, one time.

My plots are the data stream coming from my Motronic via the GS-911. So those are the Motronic calculated numbers, with the Motronic ASSUMING that I have my static timing set right. I'll try and measure that sometime soon.

After John did some work to turn the Binary into degrees (nice work John) and I realized his left-side axis was upside down, there is a pretty tight correlation with my Motronic data. RB
roger 04 rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014