ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2012, 10:20 PM   #16
TRZ Charlie
That's MR. Asshole
 
TRZ Charlie's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Oddometer: 14,263
2gb Chip

I received mine today (6/12/12). I have made the swap, chose the maps I wish to install and I am waiting on the build and install phase.

The maps I have chosen result in a total of 610 Map segments at 1.98GB

I will report back when the process is finished. EDIT: This works great! I now have CNNA, Americas Autoroute Basemap, and the following state topos - Missouri, Arkansas, Wyoming, Utah, Colorado and Oklahoma.

Everything works as it should. I consider this a very good buy and quality of workmanship seems very good as well (as noted above). More importantly my 276c has better versatility is now much improved.

TRZ Charlie screwed with this post 06-12-2012 at 01:21 PM
TRZ Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:11 AM   #17
BigDogAdventures
Fart Letter
 
BigDogAdventures's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Vernon, Illinois
Oddometer: 4,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRZ Charlie View Post

Everything works as it should. I consider this a very good buy and quality of workmanship seems very good as well (as noted above). More importantly my 276c has better versatility is now much improved.
Great Charlie---and thanks for the e-mail about this thread.

This is great !!!!

I think I still got a couple really small data cards hanging around---so I can keep my 512MB cards.

BigDog
__________________
WR250R 2008
KTM EXC 450 2006
Husqvarna TR650 Terra 2013
KTM 690 Enduro 2014
If your bike weighs more than 400lbs. You might not make it.
BigDogAdventures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 11:29 AM   #18
Throttlemeister
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Okie near Muskogee
Oddometer: 3,555
I know what I'm getting for Christmas this year
__________________
www.throttlemeister.net
Throttlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 09:47 AM   #19
slime
Healing nicely
 
slime's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Discount City@US 129
Oddometer: 402
This might be a stupid question, but since I'm like that I'll ask anyway
Do I have to use a 512 Garmin card, or will this work on a 128 Garmin memory stick? I have a couple 128 cards, if that will work..
__________________
http://www.timewarpvmc.org/ National #102

Life's a journey, not a destination!
"Another two hours of this play, somebody shoot me"
Abraham Lincoln
slime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 10:06 AM   #20
speedracertdi
Studly Adventurer
 
speedracertdi's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Hollywood, FL
Oddometer: 985
It will work with any Garmin card. You're just using the case not the board/ chipset. I've ordered the 2G chip, waiting for it to arrive. A fellow inmate was gracious enough to give me a dead 32M card he had so I can used the case from it. Once the chip gets here, i'll put it all together and pop it in and see how well it works.

On another note. What's to stop us from just installing the 2G chipset and using some thin foam to support it in the GPS unit? Seems like that should work and save us from having to buy a Garmin card for the case or gut a good card for the upgrade.
__________________
Roads? Where we're going we don't need roads.
-Doc Brown
speedracertdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:09 PM   #21
speedracertdi
Studly Adventurer
 
speedracertdi's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Hollywood, FL
Oddometer: 985
Got my card today. I posted a how to in the GPS section. It was pretty easy to do. Link below to the how to.

http://advrider.com/forums/showthrea...3#post19024063
__________________
Roads? Where we're going we don't need roads.
-Doc Brown
speedracertdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 02:43 PM   #22
Fulano
Scooter Trash
 
Fulano's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Raising Hell in Dixie
Oddometer: 423
Got mine today ( 9 July ) Ordered on 19 June. Workds as advertised.
__________________
Been to Spain, Maine and Spokane. Jumped rope, smoked dope, farted, fucked and fought round the world, twice. Hell, I've even seen goats fuck in the market place, but I've never seen shit like this!

All I need are loose shoes, tight pussy and a warm place to shit.
Fulano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 09:08 AM   #23
MichaelJ
Beastly Adventurer
 
MichaelJ's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Sterling, Virginia, USA
Oddometer: 2,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fulano View Post
Got mine today ( 9 July ) Ordered on 19 June. Workds as advertised.
Quick question - what program did you use to transfer the data and what GPS did you use it in?

I would be using Mapsource and a GPSMap 478

Thanks
__________________
Michael J.
Ten years in the Alps (so far)
Alpine Trip Reports: 2006, 2007, 2009
Pictures, pictures and more pictures
MichaelJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 11:35 AM   #24
Shoganai
Let's do some livin'
 
Shoganai's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Out riding with joy and breaking bikes
Oddometer: 1,751
Does it work w/ 478?
__________________
Nana korobi ya oki


"Be who you are and say what you feel because those who matter don't mind and those who mind don't matter "- Dr Seuss
Shoganai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 11:38 AM   #25
garminych OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Oddometer: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoganai View Post
Does it work w/ 478?
Yes
garminych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:29 PM   #26
Shoganai
Let's do some livin'
 
Shoganai's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Out riding with joy and breaking bikes
Oddometer: 1,751
Money sent.
Email sent.

Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by garminych View Post
Yes
__________________
Nana korobi ya oki


"Be who you are and say what you feel because those who matter don't mind and those who mind don't matter "- Dr Seuss
Shoganai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:42 PM   #27
sintax
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: So.Cal
Oddometer: 495
any option for a 4gb or larger?
sintax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 06:30 AM   #28
garminych OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Oddometer: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sintax View Post
any option for a 4gb or larger?
Only 2 gb
garminych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:18 PM   #29
RoadDad
n13ub
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Jasper, Indiana
Oddometer: 396
Noob question

I have both 256MB and 512MB cards. When i load them i can get only a maximum of 900 map segments into either one of them. And they both have used about 220MB of the capacity. My question is --Is the card limited by the number of map segments it can hold and / or the actual data storage amount? Does it depend on which condition max's out first?
RoadDad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:12 PM   #30
garminych OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Oddometer: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadDad View Post
When i load them i can get only a maximum of 900 map segments....
Limit of 900 parts (segments) is made in the firmware.
garminych is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014