ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2012, 06:53 PM   #1
wjrudo OP
homemade
 
wjrudo's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Two Harbors, MN
Oddometer: 117
Fuel strip fix?

I've been diving into this problem for a while and may be able to provide a fix. I'd like to get an idea what you've been paying for a replacement strips, if the strips come as an assembly(plastic support, wires, any other items in the tank, etc.) Labor, if it requires resetting the system, etc. Any pics would be helpful. I have a faulty strip in my '07 and have removed it just to look, but haven't bothered to replace it or get a price or anything. The fix would be a direct replacement strip made by an aircraft fuel system manufacturer, built to my specs. Just tossing this out there to see what response I get. Thanks.
wjrudo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 07:38 PM   #2
scooteraug02
Dog Rancher
 
scooteraug02's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Oddometer: 4,502
It looks like it is $144.32 Mine was fixed under warranty and gets a 2 year warranty for that repair.

__________________
scooteraug02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:57 PM   #3
Davis53
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Oddometer: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooteraug02 View Post
It looks like it is $144.32 Mine was fixed under warranty and gets a 2 year warranty for that repair.

Is the strip number ten?
__________________
Northern California
R1200GSA
DR650
R90/6
TW200
KTM300EXC
KDX200
Davis53 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 03:18 PM   #4
Callisto224
Studly Adventurer
 
Callisto224's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 881
Yes it's number 10 in the drawing. I'm on my 3rd one now (my original went bad this summer). They've been covered under warranty and, according to my dealer (BMW Motorcycles of SE Michigan ), they will continue to be covered under warranty.
__________________
Callisto224


2009 1200GS
Callisto224 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:00 PM   #5
jzeiler
ADWrencher
 
jzeiler's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Hazel Green, AL
Oddometer: 108
You can continue to have your dealer replace them under warranty or you can fix them yourself -on the bike with $3.50 tool.

Just zap the two middle pins in the fuel flange four pin connector with a scripto piezo electric lighter. Disconnect the connector and stick the opened end into the flange connector and click it two or three times. The sensor element in the strip is not as flexible as it should be and develops fractures causing an open circuit.

The momentary high voltage arc from the lighter travels the length of the sensor substrate and fuses it back together. I am on my first strip and it failed two weks ago. After zapping it it has worked for two tank fulls.

Note that during the first fill up the Miles to Empty function will re-calibrate itself and be back to normal after about 40 miles of driving.
__________________
John
2009 R1200GS (Gone)
2005 K1200LT
2009 K300GT
K4AN
jzeiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 12:33 PM   #6
Condolini
Fountain of useless info
 
Condolini's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Behind the Cheddar Curtain
Oddometer: 2,078
Mine is an early build '06, doesn't have the strip. Cost almost $700 to fix it, not covered by warranty. Dealer had the strip, didn't have what mine needed. Oh we'll, I have a functioning fuel gauge for the first time in 4 years.
Condolini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:25 PM   #7
roadtrip22
Gnarly Adventurer
 
roadtrip22's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Oddometer: 336
I have a 2008 GSA. I was informed that my fuel strip had to be programmed to the bike and a simple plug an play was not an option. Was I mis-informed or can a gs911 perform this task??
roadtrip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:40 PM   #8
acejones
Beastly Adventurer
 
acejones's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: MS. Gulf Coast
Oddometer: 5,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Condolini View Post
Mine is an early build '06, doesn't have the strip. Cost almost $700 to fix it, not covered by warranty. Dealer had the strip, didn't have what mine needed. Oh we'll, I have a functioning fuel gauge for the first time in 4 years.
If you had known when you bought it that you would have to pay $ 175 a year for a functioning fuel guage would you have thought that to be a good deal ?
__________________
I got tired of being here, so now I'm there
acejones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:33 PM   #9
jzeiler
ADWrencher
 
jzeiler's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Hazel Green, AL
Oddometer: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadtrip22 View Post
I have a 2008 GSA. I was informed that my fuel strip had to be programmed to the bike and a simple plug an play was not an option. Was I mis-informed or can a gs911 perform this task??
All I can say is that when I "repaired" my old strip (2009 GS) and I filled the tank my MTE read 163 instead of the normal 225. It counted up as I drove the first 39 miles and when it got to 205 it started counting down again. Sounds like it was re-calibrating itself. I will report again when it hits the low fuel warning and compare what that to what it used to be as well at the MTE on the next fill up.

No need to pay $175 - just buy a $3.50 Scripto Lighter and zap your old strip back to life.
__________________
John
2009 R1200GS (Gone)
2005 K1200LT
2009 K300GT
K4AN
jzeiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:30 PM   #10
WeazyBuddha
Carbon-Based Humanoid
 
WeazyBuddha's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: RGV Texas
Oddometer: 4,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzeiler View Post
All I can say is that when I "repaired" my old strip (2009 GS) and I filled the tank my MTE read 163 instead of the normal 225. It counted up as I drove the first 39 miles and when it got to 205 it started counting down again. Sounds like it was re-calibrating itself. I will report again when it hits the low fuel warning and compare what that to what it used to be as well at the MTE on the next fill up.

No need to pay $175 - just buy a $3.50 Scripto Lighter and zap your old strip back to life.
I seem to remember reading a thread in which someone posted about zapping the things into working order with the right amount of electricity but it sounded complex. A lighter? Really?

__________________
A drunk driver killed someone I love
WeazyBuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:12 AM   #11
pancho
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: McAllen, TX
Oddometer: 119
Go for it Wheazy! I'll stand by with camera and fire extinguisher! We could become famous! LOL

When are we heading to San Miguel Allende? I'm ready, or am I late?
pancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:09 AM   #12
roadtrip22
Gnarly Adventurer
 
roadtrip22's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Oddometer: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzeiler View Post
All I can say is that when I "repaired" my old strip (2009 GS) and I filled the tank my MTE read 163 instead of the normal 225. It counted up as I drove the first 39 miles and when it got to 205 it started counting down again. Sounds like it was re-calibrating itself. I will report again when it hits the low fuel warning and compare what that to what it used to be as well at the MTE on the next fill up.

No need to pay $175 - just buy a $3.50 Scripto Lighter and zap your old strip back to life.

I like my bike to not blow it up.. I'd rather spend $175 for a new part than deal with insurance.. Convincing them my bike just blew up for no reason or because i dropped it may only work in movies..
roadtrip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:13 AM   #13
WeazyBuddha
Carbon-Based Humanoid
 
WeazyBuddha's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: RGV Texas
Oddometer: 4,556
Hey Pancho. I was thinking of you the other day.

Yes; I'd very much like to do SMA. I need to get the KLR running but I suppose I could take the GS.

We're doing a valve adjustment, throttle body synch on Saturday, you are welcome to join us. It'll be a bit of tech day, Cory will be doing work on his KLR and Jim will be helping me with the valves and throttle synch. I'm suggesting we get together at 107 cafe for breakfast at 8:30. I'll send an email shortly and will include you.
__________________
A drunk driver killed someone I love
WeazyBuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:26 AM   #14
dede
Lefty
 
dede's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana,USA
Oddometer: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjrudo View Post
I've been diving into this problem for a while and may be able to provide a fix. I'd like to get an idea what you've been paying for a replacement strips, if the strips come as an assembly(plastic support, wires, any other items in the tank, etc.) Labor, if it requires resetting the system, etc. Any pics would be helpful. I have a faulty strip in my '07 and have removed it just to look, but haven't bothered to replace it or get a price or anything. The fix would be a direct replacement strip made by an aircraft fuel system manufacturer, built to my specs. Just tossing this out there to see what response I get. Thanks.
Has anyone checked to see if the newer model non strip (float) system would fit the earlier tanks and put out a signal or easily modified signal that the older system would read? Surely this has been thought of, I just haven't read it.
__________________
The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are
willing to work and give to those who would not. Thomas Jefferson
dede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:47 PM   #15
wonderings
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Oddometer: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by dede View Post
Has anyone checked to see if the newer model non strip (float) system would fit the earlier tanks and put out a signal or easily modified signal that the older system would read? Surely this has been thought of, I just haven't read it.
Would like to know that myself, I think I asked that very question, but did not hear if it was possible. I would rather pay a bit more and get a system that will be reliable.
__________________
“If you are neutral in situations of injustice, you have chosen the side of the oppressor. If an elephant has its foot on the tail of a mouse
and you say that you are neutral, the mouse will not appreciate your
neutrality.” Bishop Desmond Tutu
2010 GSA
wonderings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014