ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2013, 03:12 AM   #1
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
Disableing esa by installing new shocks, preloadadjuster?

Here is the thing.

ive a esa bike, and now im about to order hyperpro shocks without esa.

Do i need a preload adjuster with that? a search here on the forum got me to a thread saying you can swap your oem bmw preloader to the hyperpro shock, but i dont have a proloader on my esa shocks (i think)

Does anyone know what the lenght adjuster is for and if i need it? that is also an option.

thank you.
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:57 AM   #2
TuefelHunden
Studly Adventurer
 
TuefelHunden's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Oddometer: 587
I think just about everyone thinks about replacing ESA with standard shocks when it is time to shell out the big bucks for a new set. IMO, you have to have a way to adjust preload. Maybe you are referring to a remote pre-load adjuster??? I know HyperPro shocks have the remotes as an option on most of their shocks and I would sure have it, at least on the rear. This is more guesswork than actual facts. Personally I would go for HyperPro's or Wilbers rebuildable ESA replacements. I love to adjust my ESA on the fly and at least with the Wilbers you don't have to sell the house to buy them.
__________________
Old, but not Dead
TuefelHunden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 04:45 AM   #3
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuefelHunden View Post
I think just about everyone thinks about replacing ESA with standard shocks when it is time to shell out the big bucks for a new set. IMO, you have to have a way to adjust preload. Maybe you are referring to a remote pre-load adjuster??? I know HyperPro shocks have the remotes as an option on most of their shocks and I would sure have it, at least on the rear. This is more guesswork than actual facts. Personally I would go for HyperPro's or Wilbers rebuildable ESA replacements. I love to adjust my ESA on the fly and at least with the Wilbers you don't have to sell the house to buy them.
what do you mean by remote?

I just want to be able to adjust it, how is not a factor.

i dont want to end up with a shock that i cant adjust
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:03 AM   #4
JimVonBaden
"Cool" Aid!
 
JimVonBaden's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Oddometer: 48,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuefelHunden View Post
I think just about everyone thinks about replacing ESA with standard shocks when it is time to shell out the big bucks for a new set. IMO, you have to have a way to adjust preload. Maybe you are referring to a remote pre-load adjuster??? I know HyperPro shocks have the remotes as an option on most of their shocks and I would sure have it, at least on the rear. This is more guesswork than actual facts. Personally I would go for HyperPro's or Wilbers rebuildable ESA replacements. I love to adjust my ESA on the fly and at least with the Wilbers you don't have to sell the house to buy them.

I think you are right.

The ESA factory shocks are replacable with Hyperpro ESA shocks, which they just move the BMW adjusters over to the Hyperpro shocks.

Alternatively, there are replacement shocks without a remote preload adjuster. These have preload adjustability, but it is awkward to get at and requires a spanner wrench.

A Remote preload adjustable shock will have a knob that is connected to the shock by a length of hose to adjust the preload much more easily.


See the preload adjuster on the frame?

Jim
JimVonBaden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:06 AM   #5
Disco Dean
Beastly Adventurer
 
Disco Dean's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: The Great White North
Oddometer: 1,182
(Like Jim said...)

or

You will be able to adjust your new shocks pre-load as it comes from the factory - that has been available on most shocks since the 50's.

What you may have to do it stop the bike and get out a pre-load ajuster wrench to do it and work around under the bike - OR as noted by TH - if you have a hydraulic (remote) pre-load adjuster you can do it while sitting on the bike or not by simply turning a knob - very easy.

I looked at Hyperpros site and cannot find a hydraulic preload adjuster on any of there products - they do have a simple and light adjuster ring that you insert a small rod - to spin the ring and adjust the preload.

so you are set - unless you want it fancy with remote and knob... your call but your shock will be able to be adjusted unless it came from a pre-war bike... ;-)
__________________
youmoveyou

As your attorney, I advise you to buy a motorcycle. How else can we cover a thing like this righteously?
Disco Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:21 AM   #6
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
the prealoader, is that something that will make the shock break more easaly?


its only for the rear shock? seems weird that you dont have to adjust the front

im just trying to make a good assesment of what to buy, they aint come cheap so i better get it right the first time.

I like esa, but the motors wear out after some time, and if you want to replace them, you cant just buy the motor unit to go with aftermarcket schoks, you have to buy a whole new module.

I want a solution that makes the suspention predictibel in costs for the future.


anyways: i could not resist myself and bought a set for 1700 euro, progressive springs, purple color, preset for 350kg.

2712 screwed with this post 01-07-2013 at 06:38 AM
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:27 AM   #7
JimVonBaden
"Cool" Aid!
 
JimVonBaden's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Oddometer: 48,140
The preloader "can" make it less reliable, but I have almost never heard of one failing. Hell, anything can fail.

Mostly you set the front shock where you need it and never again, no need for a remote preload adjuster on the front. Even if you did want to adjust it, it is easier than the rear because of easy access.

Aftermarket shocks are much more rebuildable, and cheaper to rebuild, than factory shocks.

Jim
JimVonBaden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:49 AM   #8
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVonBaden View Post
The preloader "can" make it less reliable, but I have almost never heard of one failing. Hell, anything can fail.

Mostly you set the front shock where you need it and never again, no need for a remote preload adjuster on the front. Even if you did want to adjust it, it is easier than the rear because of easy access.

Aftermarket shocks are much more rebuildable, and cheaper to rebuild, than factory shocks.

Jim
Thx Jim, you're giving me the peace of mind i need

Cant wait for them to be delivered.
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:58 PM   #9
Jazz62
Studly Adventurer
 
Jazz62's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Oddometer: 979
May not apply because I don't know the 1200 but on an 1150GS, if you don't have the remote preload adjuster you have to remove the shock to adjust preload. I'm a poor SOB but I scraped together the extra $ for the remote adjuster when I ordered my Hyperpro rear. I don't fiddle with it much now but I sure did when I first installed it and was getting it dialed in.
It's a lovely bit of kit BTW.
Jazz62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 07:40 AM   #10
turnerm
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: CT, USA
Oddometer: 190
I have the Hyperpro rear suspension with the remote hydraulic preload adjuster.
However, even when completely backed off its still too stiff.
Can I adjust the rings/nuts at the top of the spring on this model shock?
Ive heard that with shocks that have remote hydraulic preloaders, you cannot make that adjustment.
The real issue is that I probably have too stiff of a spring.

Thanks
__________________
2008 R1200GS Blue.
turnerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 06:03 PM   #11
BostonGS
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Boston
Oddometer: 286
It may be that your compression damping is set to high, this will make the suspension feel stiff. To see if you have the right spring rate you need to check the sag. The shock probably came with instructions on how to check sag.

Or...

http://www.gostar-racing.com/informa...ion_set-up.htm
BostonGS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 10:11 AM   #12
VEGASGSA
Need more Summer
 
VEGASGSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Northwet..
Oddometer: 6,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnerm View Post
I have the Hyperpro rear suspension with the remote hydraulic preload adjuster.
However, even when completely backed off its still too stiff.
Can I adjust the rings/nuts at the top of the spring on this model shock?
Ive heard that with shocks that have remote hydraulic preloaders, you cannot make that adjustment.
The real issue is that I probably have too stiff of a spring.

Thanks
No..You can not back off the ring with out releasing the nitrogen..Klause would need to do that for you...

That being said..do you KNOW the spring rate is to high? MOST likely, you have too little rebound damping...this makes suspension feel harsh and hard..Increase your rebound damping all the way..see if it feels better..(If you have something that says Fast/Slow..you want slow..if it says Hard/Soft..go for soft..it should almost get bouncy..go back towards firm..until the bounce just goes away..

Compression damping (Low Speed) has VERY LITTLE to do with ride..it makes resistance to bottoming..(High speed compression damping CAN effect ride as well as ride height)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVonBaden View Post
You are not half as ugly as I thought you would be!
VEGASGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014