ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush > Crazy-Awesome almost Dakar racers (950/990cc)
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2013, 11:55 AM   #1936
pdxthmper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
pdxthmper's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Oddometer: 377
new maps on old bikes

Ok I have seen on here that you can't use a 2012 map on a 2007 bike, but it sounds like I can cut and paste the values from a 2012 map and paste them into my 2007 map. Is that correct or did I miss the boat again?

(For the record I have a 2007 ADV, stock air box, RC8 intakes with 2:1 akrapovic running on a modified akra map, but I am looking for more milage)

thanks
__________________
KTM 990 ADV MAKING GROWN MEN ACT LIKE HOOLIGANS
XR 650"L"
pdxthmper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 04:27 AM   #1937
Spark01
V-Twin
 
Spark01's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Oddometer: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxthmper View Post
Ok I have seen on here that you can't use a 2012 map on a 2007 bike, but it sounds like I can cut and paste the values from a 2012 map and paste them into my 2007 map. Is that correct or did I miss the boat again?

(For the record I have a 2007 ADV, stock air box, RC8 intakes with 2:1 akrapovic running on a modified akra map, but I am looking for more milage)

thanks
Doesn't work as the cams are not the same, newer cams (>= '09 bikes) use different ingition value's
__________________
'10 990SMT
Spark01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 05:46 AM   #1938
Gustavo.Ramos
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 850
From past reading, you can copy the fueling tables of the later models and paste into the map file of the early model.

the ignition tables should remain the same.


I have a question regarding this copy/paste operation.

How do you all do this? Copy the values of one table, open the map file, paste into the correct table, save the map, go back to the original file, select another table and repeat the process? Isn't there a way to do it with less open/close file? Feel rather primitive..
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:04 AM   #1939
bikyto
Dans le doute...gaz!
 
bikyto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Cali
Oddometer: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark01 View Post
Doesn't work as the cams are not the same, newer cams (>= '09 bikes) use different ingition value's
one can copy the F maps with a simple copy and paste.
Don't copy the Ignition maps otherwise it's all good.
__________________
The race is long and, in the end, it's only with yourself...
bikyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:28 AM   #1940
pdxthmper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
pdxthmper's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Oddometer: 377
Thanks for clearing that up!
__________________
KTM 990 ADV MAKING GROWN MEN ACT LIKE HOOLIGANS
XR 650"L"
pdxthmper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:39 PM   #1941
Spark01
V-Twin
 
Spark01's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Oddometer: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikyto View Post
one can copy the F maps with a simple copy and paste.
Don't copy the Ignition maps otherwise it's all good.
different ignition value's require different fuel value's.

yes you can copy the newer fuel value's inthe older maps but the cam profile+ignition value's don't match with those new fuel value's.
so it is useless
__________________
'10 990SMT
Spark01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:42 PM   #1942
bikyto
Dans le doute...gaz!
 
bikyto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Cali
Oddometer: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark01 View Post
different ignition value's require different fuel value's.

yes you can copy the newer fuel value's inthe older maps but the cam profile+ignition value's don't match with those new fuel value's.
so it is useless
you can tune (to a degree) a bike by changing the fuel maps only and not adjusting the ignition values.
So my reply was merely aimed at answering the question. Yes you can use the fuel values from the 09+ in a 07-08 bike. Whether the tune will be the most efficient is another question.
__________________
The race is long and, in the end, it's only with yourself...
bikyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 05:10 AM   #1943
Tom-Hamburg
Adventurer
 
Tom-Hamburg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Hamburg
Oddometer: 84
TuneECU Update 11./12. Jan 2013

Update January-11-2013, TuneECU 2.4.2 now Released

*Adding the possibility to import the F Trim in the F & L table.


Update January-12-2013, TuneLibrary v2.4.2.1 now Released

* fix a bug with the TNT02AR and TNT03AR Benelli maps.

BR, Tom
__________________
TuneECU
-----------------
Triumph Speed Triple 1050
Triumph Rocket Roadster
Tom-Hamburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 08:30 AM   #1944
Michhub
Major Medical
 
Michhub's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Queen Creek AZ
Oddometer: 3,777
Uh oh....


The user hosting this
content is out of bandwidth.
__________________
Mike
Reinheitsgebot
'07 990ADV '08 530EXCR '04 XR650L
Bonsai Elephant - "
Life without a 990 is no life at all!"
Michhub is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 08:54 AM   #1945
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Mac View Post
Will Power-TrippKTM990advWINGS.hex work well with Remus Roxx 2-into-1 and stock air box/filter?
Other recommendations?
I ran a stock 2011 R map with my Remus 2 into 1 on my 2010 990 when I had a stock airbox.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:55 PM   #1946
tahoeacr
Beastly Adventurer
 
tahoeacr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Tahoe
Oddometer: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxthmper View Post
Ok I have seen on here that you can't use a 2012 map on a 2007 bike, but it sounds like I can cut and paste the values from a 2012 map and paste them into my 2007 map. Is that correct or did I miss the boat again?

(For the record I have a 2007 ADV, stock air box, RC8 intakes with 2:1 akrapovic running on a modified akra map, but I am looking for more milage)

thanks
The only real difference is the cams. They require more fuel. Ignition timing will be different but not by much. Look at the ignition maps and check the changes. Probably be between 3 to 6 degrees+-. The factory maps are tuned for riding the whole world in every altitude, humidity, and temperature. Specific maps such as USA are just more emissions. They won't be optimized for any one's engine. Such the reason a dyno tune gets great results. When you tune ignition timing you advance the timing(with the engine under a set rpm/load) until peak hp is reached. From this point you can advance quit a bit before things rattle. KTM maps are pretty reserve on the timing. More ignition timing will give better mpg.
tahoeacr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:48 AM   #1947
Themastermike
Studly Adventurer
 
Themastermike's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: So Ill
Oddometer: 673
Triumph logo

It maybe in this thread..........I didn't find it.

I downloaded the tuneecu and installed, think I have it communicating with the cable at least.

The background on the screen says Triumph...........

Is this the correct tune ecu for my 990R?

Thanks, and hopefully someone gets a chuckle out of my ignorance.
Themastermike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:02 PM   #1948
Gustavo.Ramos
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Themastermike View Post
It maybe in this thread..........I didn't find it.

I downloaded the tuneecu and installed, think I have it communicating with the cable at least.

The background on the screen says Triumph...........

Is this the correct tune ecu for my 990R?

Thanks, and hopefully someone gets a chuckle out of my ignorance.
Should say KTM!

Check in the menu bars, there is an option to "connect", also you have to set the connection device to USB.

When is connected you see a blinking green rectangule on right lower corner of the screen. If it's red its not connected, if it's yellow, then it is... almost! but just not yet =)
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 07:47 AM   #1949
Gustavo.Ramos
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 850
Question for tuneecu users

Yesterday uploaded a different map to my 06 990Adv. bike was not running properly, terrible flatspot at 3-4k rpm, and 23 MPG.. :(

As soon as the map was loaded, pressed "reset adaptation" and when the task was being done noticed the TPS voltage went up to 0,85v.

flipped the key off, then on, the TPS 0,85v remained unchanged even after connecting tuneecu again. Started the engine and imediatly the revs went to 4k rpm and stood there for a while, then dropped to 3,5k and stood there.

Turned the engine off, loaded the previous map, did reset adaptation, TPS voltage went down to 0,68v. flipped key off, then on, started and it idled fine.



WTF? the tps voltage looks rather high but below that after many many tests, it kept the revs high without dropping below 3k.
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 10:44 AM   #1950
Themastermike
Studly Adventurer
 
Themastermike's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: So Ill
Oddometer: 673
thanks

After I loaded a KTM Map it went to ktm back ground.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustavo.Ramos View Post
Should say KTM!

Check in the menu bars, there is an option to "connect", also you have to set the connection device to USB.

When is connected you see a blinking green rectangule on right lower corner of the screen. If it's red its not connected, if it's yellow, then it is... almost! but just not yet =)
Themastermike is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014