ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 03:44 PM   #1
Off Road Ryder OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Off Road Ryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Kent Wa
Oddometer: 2,002
Q about speedo pickup

I wore my speedo pickup wires threw last summer. Rode without a speedo for some time. I recently resoldered the wires and added a bit more preventative heat shrink and tied them back so hopefully this does not happen again. well I took a rip and speedo just reads 0 I trust my splice so started poking around and I cant find a magnet in the brake rotor. I took a look at a parts schematic and no magnet there either.
Anyone know what signals the sensor that the wheel has made a rotation?
__________________
When Quality matters,Its all about choices.
Cyclops Performance LED Vendors thread
http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=839163
www.cyclopsadventuresports.com
1-800-624-0278
Off Road Ryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 03:53 PM   #2
cjracer
AWD please!!
 
cjracer's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Mukwonago, WI
Oddometer: 3,949
the rotor bolt heads
__________________
My 2006 950S thread. 2006 950s update
New product updates here! Wordpress BLOG
click www.cjdesignsllc.com for the full line of products. FREE STUFF!!
cjracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 03:58 PM   #3
MAXVERT
Rough Rider
 
MAXVERT's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Sun Valley Idaho
Oddometer: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyclops Motorsports View Post
I wore my speedo pickup wires threw last summer. Rode without a speedo for some time. I recently resoldered the wires and added a bit more preventative heat shrink and tied them back so hopefully this does not happen again. well I took a rip and speedo just reads 0 I trust my splice so started poking around and I cant find a magnet in the brake rotor. I took a look at a parts schematic and no magnet there either.
Anyone know what signals the sensor that the wheel has made a rotation?
The speedO sensor picks up the brake rotor bolts.

Same as the 990S and other non ABS LC8's

Check clearance between the sensor and rotor bolts.

Max
__________________
Da oggi la strada
senza limiti
MAXVERT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:57 PM   #4
DSM8
Where fun goes to die....
 
DSM8's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Glendora, Ca
Oddometer: 3,561
When I got rid of the ABS I had to replace my pickup with the one used on the 950.

I don't know but maybe it is possible your splice might have added too much resistance to the wire for the pickup to work.

Also check the clearance of the pickup to bolt heads like other said. I think there is some wiggle room when installing it that will change that gap.
__________________
DSM8 - A different kind of mean
SQL > SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3
http://share.findmespot.com/shared/f...d5LbKWMz6cHxaH
DSM8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 09:05 AM   #5
Off Road Ryder OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Off Road Ryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Kent Wa
Oddometer: 2,002
Thanks

Thanks guys.That helps a lot. I need that speedo, you know how thirsty these things are.
__________________
When Quality matters,Its all about choices.
Cyclops Performance LED Vendors thread
http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=839163
www.cyclopsadventuresports.com
1-800-624-0278
Off Road Ryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:07 PM   #6
brents347
Trusting my Cape...
 
brents347's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Where the hell is Truckee, CA?
Oddometer: 3,436
When mine failed like this (a common problem) I soldered it back together like you did only to find that the overall wire was old and fragile and broke again right away. Ended up having to replace it.

Edit- new cable costs $66.
__________________
07 Yamaha R6
07 KTM 950 Super Enduro
04 KTM 250exc- plated two-stroke

01 Kawasaki KE100
74 Honda MR50
brents347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 09:35 AM   #7
Off Road Ryder OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Off Road Ryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Kent Wa
Oddometer: 2,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by brents347 View Post
When mine failed like this (a common problem) I soldered it back together like you did only to find that the overall wire was old and fragile and broke again right away. Ended up having to replace it.

Edit- new cable costs $66.
Thats where Im leaning. Those wires take a lot of abuse
__________________
When Quality matters,Its all about choices.
Cyclops Performance LED Vendors thread
http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=839163
www.cyclopsadventuresports.com
1-800-624-0278
Off Road Ryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014