ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2013, 03:05 PM   #1
davsato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: southern England
Oddometer: 799
Pissed any garmin basecamp users on here?

im new to basecamp, im already annoyed that you cant view detailed maps without docking your unit, now when i zoom in to 0.2mi scale it shows the detail maps from the unit AND the global map at the same time.

im not a GS noob and have been through every menu and havent spotted a box to tic/untick anywhere, anyone know whats going on?
__________________
Dave
davsato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 03:22 PM   #2
bighopper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Oddometer: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by davsato View Post
im new to basecamp, im already annoyed that you cant view detailed maps without docking your unit, now when i zoom in to 0.2mi scale it shows the detail maps from the unit AND the global map at the same time.

im not a GS noob and have been through every menu and havent spotted a box to tic/untick anywhere, anyone know whats going on?
From your description, it means you only have your maps installed on your GPS. You need to install them onto your computer & this will solve your problem of having to have your GPS connected.
__________________
I Just Like To Ride
'03 BMW R1150GSA
'06 BMW K1200LT
bighopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 03:52 PM   #3
davsato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: southern England
Oddometer: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighopper View Post
From your description, it means you only have your maps installed on your GPS. You need to install them onto your computer & this will solve your problem of having to have your GPS connected.
sorry, shouldve said my unit is nuvi 2595LM, the unit comes with maps pre-installed and cannot be copied onto a computer.
__________________
Dave
davsato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:37 PM   #4
Dorito
Dreamer and Doer
 
Dorito's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Maryland
Oddometer: 5,112
Doesn't LM mean lifetime maps? If so, the previous poster is correct. Since there are a few release of new maps annually go ahead and update them. As you go through, you will have the option to update GPS only, computer only or both. Simply select both.

http://www8.garmin.com/support/lifetime_updater.html
__________________
BlastOff Adventures

Nothing (ad)ventured, Nothing Gained
Everything you want is on the other side of fear.
Dorito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:39 PM   #5
eap
El Adventurero Solitario
 
eap's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Location: Maryland, Least Coast USA
Oddometer: 3,248
Do you have the 'detail level' tool turned on? This allows 6 levels of detail for the Global Map. To turn it on: right click on the task bar and it should #1 of the 11 choices. Not sure if that helps.
__________________
eap '14 R1200GS-LC Thunder Grey
Chesapeake Bay Watershed, Surf Your Watershed
Save the Bewbies
"Over the Mountains Of the Moon, Down the Valley of the Shadow, Ride, boldly ride," -From 'Eldorado', Edgar Allen Poe (1849) http://www.eapoe.org/works/poems/eldrdoa.htm
eap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:18 PM   #6
justcountry04
Gnarly Adventurer
 
justcountry04's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Gilchrist County Floriduh (AKA farm country)
Oddometer: 147
you are right, BAsecamp is a POS compared to the user friendly mapsource. The only way I have figured out how to get maps on it is to go to open street maps and download maps from there per instructions then load them on to base camp, then you will have a detailed map on base camp. Others on here may know other ways, but this worked for me. I had to go with Basecamp, as I got a Mac this year, but before that, used mapsource with my PC and liked it wayyyyy better.
justcountry04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:52 PM   #7
TuonoBiker
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: So.Central PA
Oddometer: 728
Basecamp is a bit annoying with the map and needing the GPS connected, but I don't have trouble using it...in fact its a very cool way to view your routes, plan new ones and save them to the GPS. You can even look at pinpoint data from your trips...click on the point and see all sorts of data: specific point in time speed, elevation, etc.

Th OP was having trouble with seeing the dual view screen....that's annoying...you can switch out of it. I'd have to go out to the garage, pull the Nuvi, back in the house, downstairs, fall back onto the sofa, wait until it loads and then figure out how to switch the views. Sorry.........feeling reeeeaaallly lazy right now.
__________________
'12 R1200GS Adventure
'06 Ducati 999S
'11 Harley Street Glide - gone and mostly forgotten
'07 Tuono Factory - gone but not forgotten
TuonoBiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 10:29 PM   #8
eap
El Adventurero Solitario
 
eap's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Location: Maryland, Least Coast USA
Oddometer: 3,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by justcountry04 View Post
you are right, BAsecamp is a POS ...SNIP... go to open street maps and download maps from there per instructions then load them on to base camp, then you will have a detailed map on base camp. Snip... Others ... .
well that sure is a long way around - I am at "OpenStreet!ap" now and it looks like a 13 hr download....
__________________
eap '14 R1200GS-LC Thunder Grey
Chesapeake Bay Watershed, Surf Your Watershed
Save the Bewbies
"Over the Mountains Of the Moon, Down the Valley of the Shadow, Ride, boldly ride," -From 'Eldorado', Edgar Allen Poe (1849) http://www.eapoe.org/works/poems/eldrdoa.htm
eap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:33 AM   #9
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by davsato View Post
im new to basecamp, im already annoyed that you cant view detailed maps without docking your unit, now when i zoom in to 0.2mi scale it shows the detail maps from the unit AND the global map at the same time.

im not a GS noob and have been through every menu and havent spotted a box to tic/untick anywhere, anyone know whats going on?
There are multiple Basecamp threads in the forum. A quick search and you can get tons of information.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:03 AM   #10
davsato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: southern England
Oddometer: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by eap View Post
Do you have the 'detail level' tool turned on? This allows 6 levels of detail for the Global Map. To turn it on: right click on the task bar and it should #1 of the 11 choices. Not sure if that helps.
no good, even with detail turned to 'lowest' global map still shows through. anyway, the detail setting works for both maps simultaneously so its no good looking at city navigator on 'lowest'! it sounded good and worth a try though, cheers

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Dave View Post
There are multiple Basecamp threads in the forum. A quick search and you can get tons of information.
yes i know, nobody had the same symptoms.

im happy to delete global map, its useless to me but can i do that without affecting how basecamp uses the city navigator maps in the unit?
__________________
Dave
davsato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:12 AM   #11
davsato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: southern England
Oddometer: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuonoBiker View Post
Basecamp is a bit annoying with the map and needing the GPS connected, but I don't have trouble using it...in fact its a very cool way to view your routes, plan new ones and save them to the GPS. You can even look at pinpoint data from your trips...click on the point and see all sorts of data: specific point in time speed, elevation, etc.

Th OP was having trouble with seeing the dual view screen....that's annoying...you can switch out of it. I'd have to go out to the garage, pull the Nuvi, back in the house, downstairs, fall back onto the sofa, wait until it loads and then figure out how to switch the views. Sorry.........feeling reeeeaaallly lazy right now.
i dont mind having to connect the unit every time, and as ive been playing with it im coming round getting used to basecamp (still prefer mapsource though) im not seeing a split screen im getting global map overlayed on top of city navigator, at anything higher than 'low' detail. obviously they dont line up, so its damned annoying!
__________________
Dave
davsato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:32 AM   #12
davsato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: southern England
Oddometer: 799
hi daryl i was wrong in my first post, on investigation it overlays the maps on anything higher than "low" detail setting. at any zoom, not just 0.2mi.

ive emailed garmin europe they are pretty helpful compared to garminUS from what ive heard, in fact they are only 12miles up the road in romsey
__________________
Dave
davsato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:41 AM   #13
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,603
Let us know what you find out. I've observed this using OSM map sets.

Be careful regarding removing the Global map set from Basecamp. It may be imbedded in such a way that BC may not even launch or start-up without it.

daryl
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:09 AM   #14
davsato OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: southern England
Oddometer: 799
heard back from garmin already,
apparently it just does it, live with it.

not in those words, but they are aware of the bug and working on a fix, wont be in time for version 4.1 but maybe in time for 4.2

replacing perfectly good mapsource with a newer, better(worse) program with more features (but less useful ones, like no postcode search if you can believe that?) before it was ready.
i think these guys used to work for bill gates.


oh daryl since basecamp is a free download from garmin at the moment i may screw around with it to see what happens, and if it shags up just scrap it and start again. might have to bleach the registry, garmin stuff is very fussy with registry issues.
mapsource used to be free too. they are not supporting it any more and will be phasing it out soon.
__________________
Dave

davsato screwed with this post 01-20-2013 at 07:52 AM
davsato is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014