ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2013, 12:26 PM   #16
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,282
longtallsally, it sounds as though you have the route you want to follow. Now it's just a matter of figuring out how to convert it to a track in Basecamp. I've read here somewhere of how to do that. I'm still mainly a Mapsource user and haven't done enough with Basecamp to be able to tell you "how-to". Explore the various menus/options in Basecamp, you'll find it. Right click on the route in the map to see what options that brings up.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:10 AM   #17
longtallsally OP
Yeah I'm a chick
 
longtallsally's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: BACK IN THE STATES!!!
Oddometer: 4,302
I think countdown hit the nail on the head. For the type of riding I'll be doing, I'd be better off with a track than a route.

I also contacted Garmin and am letting them play with the file, but really it is not a matter of following a route that it will try to calculate and such, but a path that I set up and just need to see if I'm off course.

Thanks for all the input.
__________________
[quote=Insert witty comment here]
longtallsally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:46 AM   #18
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,282
I played with Basecamp last night. Made a route, then right clicked on it and the menu that popped up had the option to convert said route to a track. might be what you're after. Tracks are nice as the don't care what mapset, if any, is on the GPS, just follow the line on the screen.
If the track that is created from the route has too many track-points for the GPS to accept there is the option to filter it down to the number of acceptable points.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 12:19 PM   #19
longtallsally OP
Yeah I'm a chick
 
longtallsally's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: BACK IN THE STATES!!!
Oddometer: 4,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
I played with Basecamp last night. Made a route, then right clicked on it and the menu that popped up had the option to convert said route to a track. might be what you're after. Tracks are nice as the don't care what mapset, if any, is on the GPS, just follow the line on the screen.
If the track that is created from the route has too many track-points for the GPS to accept there is the option to filter it down to the number of acceptable points.
I'm on a Mac but will try this...

Nope, no dice- at least with the typical "right click" way to do it with a Mac. The only menu that comes up is the "drag and drop" of the route to move it. :(
__________________
[quote=Insert witty comment here]
longtallsally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 12:36 PM   #20
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,282
Bluhduh Smooth move Garmin

Oops, Basecamp Win and Mac are (way) different. "Good" go Garmin. I'm Mac illiterate so I can't be of any assistance. There is a Basecamp Mac thread, maybe post there.

If your route is a .gpx file you could post it in one of the GPS tracks -------, sub forums. Then I could see if I'm able to make it into a track and repost it for you. Might work.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 01:09 PM   #21
longtallsally OP
Yeah I'm a chick
 
longtallsally's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: BACK IN THE STATES!!!
Oddometer: 4,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
Oops, Basecamp Win and Mac are (way) different. "Good" go Garmin. I'm Mac illiterate so I can't be of any assistance. There is a Basecamp Mac thread, maybe post there.

If your route is a .gpx file you could post it in one of the GPS tracks -------, sub forums. Then I could see if I'm able to make it into a track and repost it for you. Might work.
Right on. How about I just attach it here?
Attached Files
File Type: gpx Death Valley.GPX (535.3 KB, 46 views)
__________________
[quote=Insert witty comment here]
longtallsally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 02:09 PM   #22
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtallsally View Post
Right on. How about I just attach it here?
The Germans do that in a car, get that Dual Sport bike out and have some real fun.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:40 PM   #23
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,282
See if this works

It didn't work quite like it did with my track but I think I got the route to a track.
Attached Files
File Type: gpx DeathValley-withTracks.gpx (956.5 KB, 43 views)
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 05:21 PM   #24
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,282
DV tracks only

V2. Just the tracks.
Attached Files
File Type: gpx DeathValley-Tracks-only.gpx (422.2 KB, 38 views)
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 05:50 PM   #25
longtallsally OP
Yeah I'm a chick
 
longtallsally's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: BACK IN THE STATES!!!
Oddometer: 4,302
Yeah that kinda worked but it is a bit wonky.

So what I've ended up doing is just adding a few more waypoints to clarify things and will have to navigate basically Dakar style which should be a lot of fun.

Thank you very much for the effort!
__________________
[quote=Insert witty comment here]
longtallsally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 06:09 PM   #26
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,282
My computer probably has a different mapset so the routes I see will not be the way you see them. So the tracks will be based on my mapset, City Navigator 2011.40 .
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:33 PM   #27
longtallsally OP
Yeah I'm a chick
 
longtallsally's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: BACK IN THE STATES!!!
Oddometer: 4,302
I'm using the Calfornia Topo Maps (I made the latest stuff on the desktop- the Garmin maps I have are on the laptop).

Either way, I just finished adding a slew of waypoints and loaded the routes up and it is MUCH more what I wanted.

Yes this went way around the barn and probably wasn't the easiest method, but it was a good learning experience for me and I think learned a lot. I'm hoping in a roundabout way this is going to get my orienteering skills back in line.

Bottom line, in order for it to work more closely with what I wanted, I need to use more waypoints. As I get better and better, I'd like to use fewer and fewer waypoints and force myself to read the physical terrain and make judgements on headings and such. In other words, learn how to truly navigate as opposed to doing the idiot version of following a line on a map.

Thanks again for all the responses as it did get me to thinking and come to a solution.
__________________
[quote=Insert witty comment here]
longtallsally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:44 PM   #28
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtallsally View Post
force myself to read the physical terrain and make judgements on headings and such. In other words, learn how to truly navigate as opposed to doing the idiot version of following a line on a map.
You do realize you are going to a National Park not Dakar? Vehicles are VERY restricted and intersections are usually 20-30-40 miles apart and there is usually a giant sign at the intersection when you get there.

There is no physical terrain to read, you must stay on the very clearly designated road.

You could hand draw a map of your planned trip on a napkin and tape it to your tank and never get lost.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 11:39 PM   #29
longtallsally OP
Yeah I'm a chick
 
longtallsally's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: BACK IN THE STATES!!!
Oddometer: 4,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
You do realize you are going to a National Park not Dakar? Vehicles are VERY restricted and intersections are usually 20-30-40 miles apart and there is usually a giant sign at the intersection when you get there.

There is no physical terrain to read, you must stay on the very clearly designated road.

You could hand draw a map of your planned trip on a napkin and tape it to your tank and never get lost.
OK mr high and mighty. I've been to DV multiple times and know it quite well. I'm trying to LEARN a new skill and mentioned Dakar as a metaphor.

I know and respect the trails, rules and areas where you can and can't ride. I've obviously looked at maps for a good bit of time and am well aware of the distances between intersections. Ever think that was why my initial route had so few waypoints?

I sincerely appreciate your input and tried to give you thanks and credit where it was due, but snarky smart ass replies of this nature aren't in the spirit of what I use the forum.
__________________
[quote=Insert witty comment here]
longtallsally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:22 AM   #30
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,603
When you select a track to navigate with the newer generation units like the GPSMAP 62, a route will be created and displayed on the GPS. Waypoints are automatically generated for major high and low elevation points and the start and finish points. These and any user waypoints along the track are added to the route points along the route. This allows you to use the Data fields to provide you with information regarding, the distance to, time en route, arrival time, or name of the next point (high point, low point, or waypoint) or destination.

The 62 series can hold 200 tracks with 10,000 track points each. For a total of 2 million possible track points. Filtering down a track will reduce its number of points, but it also affects the shape of the track as displayed on the gps’s screen. A 100 mile track with 50 points is less detailed in shape than a 100 mile track with 10,000 points.

There’s also the option to enable a single track or multiple tracks to ‘Show on Map’. You can set the track colors to make it easier to see and distinguish between them. When following a track there’s no written rule that says you can’t turn ‘Tracking’ on and display your current movements in regards to the track your following. This way you know where you’re at in regards to the track.

daryl

dlh62c screwed with this post 01-23-2013 at 10:42 AM
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014