ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 207 votes, 4.87 average. Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 09:23 AM   #6796
lmychajluk
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Meadowlands, NJ (just east of the USA)
Oddometer: 1,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
YES!

More info here.

Buying DVD versions is my first choice, AFTER checking GPSFileDepot for free maps that have the information I need.
This was why I was asking (from your link):
Quote:
Map Names
These are default map names used by Garmin. Do not use these file names when naming your maps.
  • gmapprom.img | Primary or Pre Installed Map
  • gmapprom1.img | Secondary Map
  • gmapbmap.img | Device Base Map
  • gmapoem.img | OEM Installed Map (can not be disabled in Map Settings)
  • gmapsupp.img | Map written to device or uSD card by MapSource, BaseCamp or MapInstall
Let's say I get the DVD for City Navigator and BlueChart, will they both use gmapsupp.img as the fileame when transfering the maps to the SD card, overwriting each-other? Or are they kept seperate, allowing you to select which you want to use? Again, I just want to be able to load all my maps onto an SD card (maybe have the Topo built-in w/ the 650t) and not have to switch SD cards or re-load maps from a PC.

Thanks.
__________________
-Lee
2013 Triumph Tiger 800
2008 Suzuki SV650n (Sold... I miss that bike...)
lmychajluk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 09:47 AM   #6797
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Shaping points, no. Via points yes, limited to 50 per route.
If I understand this correctly, as long as I am using the "grab the route and rubber-band it to the road I want to follow" method, I will not bump into limits.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:03 AM   #6798
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
If I understand this correctly, as long as I am using the "grab the route and rubber-band it to the road I want to follow" method, I will not bump into limits.
Yup, but that can be a real PITA method for route creation.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:12 AM   #6799
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmychajluk View Post
This was why I was asking (from your link):


Let's say I get the DVD for City Navigator and BlueChart, will they both use gmapsupp.img as the fileame when transfering the maps to the SD card, overwriting each-other? Or are they kept seperate, allowing you to select which you want to use? Again, I just want to be able to load all my maps onto an SD card (maybe have the Topo built-in w/ the 650t) and not have to switch SD cards or re-load maps from a PC.

Thanks.

I don't know if you are using a Mac or PC, but links exist on that page to walk you through sending maps to your GPSr from either, with three options for PC users.

If you DO NOT use MapSource, the IMG maps sent to your GPSr will not be titled gmapsupp.img, but rather some other name taken from the map data.

If you do use MapSource (I do not advise it), the map sent will be named gmapsupp.img, but, as the walk through instructs, you can simply rename that file once the transfer is complete.

Newer Garmin GPSr units allow for maps to be titled as you see fit, so long as the .img extension is used.

Send Map. Rename Map. Repeat.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:26 AM   #6800
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 462
What defines an earlier unit? Do you have a serial number range or something?
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:37 AM   #6801
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
If I understand this correctly, as long as I am using the "grab the route and rubber-band it to the road I want to follow" method, I will not bump into limits.
Emoto

Can you do me a favor?

Attempt to load these two files into your Montana, One has 51 viapoints, the other 52. If they load correctly you should get the 'GO' prompt in the Montana's screen.

Also do you see blue flags along the route for each viapoint added?

daryl
Attached Files
File Type: gpx 51ViaPoints.gpx (248.1 KB, 29 views)
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:37 AM   #6802
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,603
Here's the other file.

daryl
Attached Files
File Type: gpx 52ViaPoints.gpx (250.6 KB, 27 views)
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:48 AM   #6803
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,922
Ok. Stand by.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:55 AM   #6804
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I think we need to take this up with Garmin Cartography. Here's a series of screen shots I made tonight, while simulating a route through the 417 to Alexandria. As seen in the shots, it clearly looks like you're to get off at the Metcalfe street exit. Even the lane indicator says so.

Nice to know I wasn't just seeing things.

Thanks Mike.


Is that latest citynav too?
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 11:27 AM   #6805
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlh62c View Post
Emoto

Can you do me a favor?

Attempt to load these two files into your Montana, One has 51 viapoints, the other 52. If they load correctly you should get the 'GO' prompt in the Montana's screen.

Also do you see blue flags along the route for each viapoint added?

daryl
They both load to the device without problem using basecamp on a pc.

Where to > routes> 51 =

It takes a bit of time for the map to paint, then the magenta route shows, then it gets covered with blue push pins.





Yes, I get the GO button. When I click GO, it appears to commence navigation normally, although I am 1200 miles from the start.



When I click the 1279 up in the upper left corner, it shows me this:



Where to > routes> 52 =

It takes a bit of time for the map to paint, then the magenta route shows, then it gets covered with blue push pins.

I do NOT get the go button with the route showing on the map like I did with 51.



However, if I click the rectangle at the top center that says 52ViaPoints, I get this:



And when I click GO, I get this:



When I click OK, it takes me back to:



...and that cycle repeats endlessly if I keep clicking the 52ViaPoints box, so there may be no way to use that one. However, this was using CN. I did not try it with the 100k topo set.

If any of the above is useful, you guys can put it on the wiki or wherever; I don't mind.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:07 PM   #6806
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,603
Emoto

Thanx!

That's what I see on my 62s. The route with 51 via-points will load, the route with 52 will not. The routes were made using Basecamp. The routes should be the same except for one via-point being added. Keep in mind, the effort was some what rushed. The route via-point details can be seen in the route property window in BC

The points were added using the route 'Insert' tool. So by most people's definition, these would be considered route shaping points. IMO any point used to tailor a route is considered a via-point. It could be a point placed on a road as a shaping point or a series of way-points strung together or a combination of both.

daryl

dlh62c screwed with this post 02-01-2013 at 12:36 PM
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:29 PM   #6807
mass-klr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
mass-klr's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Location: Central Mass
Oddometer: 141
"More" detail

I found out that the Montana will freeze or take a long time to catch up so that it is not usable if you increase the Details setting and drive into the city. Seems like there is just too much things to load and it just freeze. As soon as I get out of the city with less roads and businesses it will work fine again. Is this the same for everyone else?
__________________
_____________________________
Leon
'11 Orange KLR650

Paved Roads are just another example of wasted Taxpayer Dollars
mass-klr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:39 PM   #6808
Stromberg
n00b
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Oddometer: 3
Hello evryone, i just saw that a new firmware version is available, 4.70.

Changelog:
Change History
Changes made from version 4.60 to 4.70:
Improved Ascent and Descent calculation.
Improved map performance in densely-populated urban areas.
Improved EXIF image direction data in camera photos (650 and 650t models).
Fixed potential issue with 'External Power Only' automatic mount detection option. See TrailTech (http://garmin.blogs.com/softwareupda...MountDetection) for more information.
Fixed issue where default vehicle names and default background image names were not being translated.
Fixed issue with trip odometer where distance between two tracks would be incorrectly added to the total distance.
Fixed potential issue where waypoint averaging would not create a correct waypoint gpx file.
Fixed issue with distorted battery icon when on landscape charging page and when charge reaches 100%
Fixed potential issue with numerical keyboard in landscape orientation

http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=5335
Stromberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:45 PM   #6809
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlh62c View Post
Emoto

Thanx!

That's what I see on my 62s. The route with 51 via-points will load, the route with 52 will not. The routes were made using Basecamp. The routes should be the same except for one via-point being added. Keep in mind, the effort was some what rushed. The route via-point details can be seen in the route property window in BC

The points were added using the route 'Insert' tool. So by most people's definition, these would be considered route shaping points. IMO any point used to tailor a route is considered a via-point. It could be a point placed on a road as a shaping point or a series of way-points strung together or a combination of both.

daryl
You're welcome. I wonder what happens if you have "rubber-banded" those points into place.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:55 PM   #6810
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlh62c View Post
Emoto
The points were added using the route 'Insert' tool. So by most people's definition, these would be considered route shaping points. IMO any point used to tailor a route is considered a via-point. It could be a point placed on a road as a shaping point or a series of way-points strung together or a combination of both. But the total can't be more than 51 which includes both the Start & End points.
daryl
No, this is not correct. Re-read post #6802 above. Shaping points, when supported by the device, are NOT part of the allowable total of 51 via points; you can have hundreds. Waypoints or POI's used as points ARE subject to the 51 point limit. It's Garmin's use of these conventions that we need to understand, not our own. Unfortunately these conventions ARE different from one device to another, and so we must understand just how they are used and the limitations on OUR OWN device.

BAD GARMIN!!! GO LIE DOWN!!!
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014