ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-08-2013, 07:47 PM   #31
PackRat
Huey Guns
 
PackRat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Copper Canyon, Texas
Oddometer: 1,439
I installed the chip in a Garmin carrier...no problem until I selectedabout 1.9 GB in map sets (whole USA) and the MapSource sends me a message window that says the memory card isn't sufficiant for the mapset. Any ideas?

Does this have to be formated?
.
__________________
"Packrat" IBA# 11205, AARP, ATP, CFI, A&P, USMC
__________________________________________
Rigor Mortis will be the first indication that I've grown up!!
Yungas Rd.-Bolivia, Alaska '08 - Labrador '10 -
PackRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:49 PM   #32
RoadDad
n13ub
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Jasper, Indiana
Oddometer: 396
$ sense

Refering back to post 29 and 30. If all cards are limited to a maximum of 900 map segments and you can get 900 map segments on either a 256mb or 512mb card, why bother paying $150.00 for a 2gb card? You are paying for capacity you can't use. Doesn't make sense. Just buy the 256mb card for $99.95 from Garmin or even cheaper on ebay. I have loaded over 500 map segments on an old 128mb card and they are really cheap now. What am I missing?
RoadDad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 10:07 PM   #33
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadDad View Post
Refering back to post 29 and 30. If all cards are limited to a maximum of 900 map segments and you can get 900 map segments on either a 256mb or 512mb card, why bother paying $150.00 for a 2gb card? You are paying for capacity you can't use. Doesn't make sense. Just buy the 256mb card for $99.95 from Garmin or even cheaper on ebay. I have loaded over 500 map segments on an old 128mb card and they are really cheap now. What am I missing?
You must be using older maps with really small map segments and small map sizes. The old roads and rec was one of these that had map segments by counties and didn't require a lot of room on the card. A lot of the newer maps have much larger segments like City Nav 2013 and if you want the whole US, I think its over 1 gig in space. So when using these newer maps, the segments isn't an issue, but space is.
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R, 01 FZ1,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5: Y2l43o9LVBERU
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 11:52 PM   #34
garminych OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Oddometer: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PackRat View Post
I installed the chip in a Garmin carrier...no problem until I selectedabout 1.9 GB in map sets (whole USA) and the MapSource sends me a message window that says the memory card isn't sufficiant for the mapset. Any ideas?

Does this have to be formated?
.

Please show a screen shot MapSource .
garminych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 05:57 AM   #35
Deerhead
Be Safe Out There!
 
Deerhead's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Cordova, TN
Oddometer: 384
I'm gonna try it, based on the positive comments on the product and the seller.
Ride Safe,
Robert

Ps, I'll let you know the results when I get it.
__________________
Thanks,
Robert
Deerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:00 AM   #36
Deerhead
Be Safe Out There!
 
Deerhead's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Cordova, TN
Oddometer: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by PackRat View Post
I installed the chip in a Garmin carrier...no problem until I selected about 1.9 GB in map sets (whole USA) and the MapSource sends me a message window that says the memory card isn't sufficient for the mapset. Any ideas?

Does this have to be formatted?
.
I think the internal card requires some space, at least that is the way it is on the 512M cards. Try a littler smaller size than the 1.9GB and see if it works.
I'm buying one so I'd like to know your results before I pay.
Ride Safe,
Robert
__________________
Thanks,
Robert
Deerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 06:20 AM   #37
steveaikens
n00b
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Clovis, NM
Oddometer: 3
Thumb

Quote:
Originally Posted by PackRat View Post
I installed the chip in a Garmin carrier...no problem until I selectedabout 1.9 GB in map sets (whole USA) and the MapSource sends me a message window that says the memory card isn't sufficiant for the mapset. Any ideas?

Does this have to be formated?
.
I realize this is a little late to the party for PackRat but others may find it useful.

The way to install the full USA mapset is using MapInstall, not the Garmin on-line installer. Download the entire mapset to your computer - then use MapInstall to populate the card. Works fine.
steveaikens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 09:25 PM   #38
Bengt Phorks
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Oddometer: 181
Is this 2 gig card still available?
What do I need to do to purchase one?
Thanks,
Bengt Phorks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 09:29 PM   #39
garminych OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Oddometer: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bengt Phorks View Post
Is this 2 gig card still available?
What do I need to do to purchase one?
Thanks,
Hi.
Check PM
garminych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 04:45 AM   #40
Deerhead
Be Safe Out There!
 
Deerhead's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Cordova, TN
Oddometer: 384
Chip still available?

Same question, still available and how much $?
Thanks,
Robert
__________________
Thanks,
Robert
Deerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 04:49 AM   #41
garminych OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Oddometer: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by deerhead View Post
same question, still available and how much $?
Thanks,
robert
pm
garminych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 08:31 AM   #42
PackRat
Huey Guns
 
PackRat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Copper Canyon, Texas
Oddometer: 1,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveaikens View Post
I realize this is a little late to the party for PackRat but others may find it useful.

The way to install the full USA mapset is using MapInstall, not the Garmin on-line installer. Download the entire mapset to your computer - then use MapInstall to populate the card. Works fine.

Thank you, Sir! I will try as soon as I get home!! I really want that card to work!

And since they are not updating the maps for the 276C series anymore (according to the Garmin customer service guy - and they are no longer repairing them) that should be the last down load I should have to do until I convince myself I need a new Zumo 660 - which has its own set of problems.


.
__________________
"Packrat" IBA# 11205, AARP, ATP, CFI, A&P, USMC
__________________________________________
Rigor Mortis will be the first indication that I've grown up!!
Yungas Rd.-Bolivia, Alaska '08 - Labrador '10 -
PackRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 08:30 PM   #43
PackRat
Huey Guns
 
PackRat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Copper Canyon, Texas
Oddometer: 1,439
Ok - I tried it with MapInstall and it said that I "need to install a memory card before transfering Maps". MapInstall doesn't seem to recognise that there is a card is installed at all.

Anyone have any other ideas before a write it off as another computer glich?


.
__________________
"Packrat" IBA# 11205, AARP, ATP, CFI, A&P, USMC
__________________________________________
Rigor Mortis will be the first indication that I've grown up!!
Yungas Rd.-Bolivia, Alaska '08 - Labrador '10 -
PackRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 12:28 PM   #44
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by PackRat View Post
Ok - I tried it with MapInstall and it said that I "need to install a memory card before transfering Maps". MapInstall doesn't seem to recognise that there is a card is installed at all.

Anyone have any other ideas before a write it off as another computer glich?


.
For the 2GB card, I think you should just use the "send to GPS" in the MapSource. Have up 2GB of map selected and then send it to the GPS and it should go right to the 2GB card. The MapInstall would be used for the "internal memory" like what you find on the 478.
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R, 01 FZ1,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5: Y2l43o9LVBERU
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 06:08 AM   #45
Deerhead
Be Safe Out There!
 
Deerhead's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Cordova, TN
Oddometer: 384
2GB card format question

I have a GPSMAP 478 and I cannot load the 2GB card although MAPINSTALL shows there is 2GB of storage. I'm trying to load about 800MB.
When I had the OEM Garmin card in the unit BaseCamp would not see the card but it does see this card.
Is there a possibility of a disconnect because of the 2GB card format? I read that BaseCamp could not see the Garmin cards because of the format?
Any help would be appreciated.
Ride Safe ,
Robert

Ps I used MapUpdate to install the partial maps in the internal storage.
__________________
Thanks,
Robert
Deerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014