ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2013, 12:04 AM   #1
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
Hyperpro shock settings, cant modify without getting shock off bike

Hi,

Ive hyperpro shocks installed a few weeks ago.
I would like to adjust the preload and hight of the shock (option)

However i cant seem to do it without taking the bike to the shop. I dont get it, how do you do it with the shock being on the bike.

It seems impossibel. there is no space.

r1200gs adv (2009)



the hight setting is with a wrench on the bothem of the sock, i cant get the wrench in, the swingarm is it the way.

the preload, i have to do with a special wrench after i loosen up a security bolt thing. Well i cant find the bolt.

Anyone did this before who can help me a bit? can i take the rear shock off without taking it to a shop? Putting it on the centerstand and just wrench the top and bothem bolt of. or is there some sort of pretension that will snap my fingers off?
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 12:39 AM   #2
(I^2)R/746
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
Oddometer: 51
AFAIK there is no way but to take the shock off. Iterative adjustment. It's a PITA but actually very simple. I installed and adjusted mine in my living room so I could be more comfortable. Took three times with install.
(I^2)R/746 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 12:44 AM   #3
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by (I^2)R/746 View Post
AFAIK there is no way but to take the shock off. Iterative adjustment. It's a PITA but actually very simple. I installed and adjusted mine in my living room so I could be more comfortable. Took three times with install.
so i just put it on center, unwrench the top and bothem bolt and i can take the shock right off the bike, do my stuff and put it back on?

ps, since english is not really a language i speak, PITA and AFAIK? i know pita as meat that you eat in the weekends. :p
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 07:37 AM   #4
trc.rhubarb
Beastly Adventurer
 
trc.rhubarb's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Concord, CA
Oddometer: 1,874
Take the muffler (you can't get the lower bolt out with the muffler there) and rear tire off. Undo the bolt at the swing arm amd push down on the swingarm to release the lower mount.
Unbolt the top mount, take the shock out.
Takes about 10m round trip.

Still, this makes spending the $250 for the hydraulic preload seem like a good plan
__________________
2007 BMW GS Adventure
2000 Ducati 900ss
2010 Harley Ultra Limited
1975 BMW R90/6
Follow me here
trc.rhubarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 02:57 PM   #5
(I^2)R/746
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
Oddometer: 51
PITA= "Pain In The Ass" and AFAIK= "As Far As I Know"

You can do the front on the stand just be patient fishing it in and out. The rear can do with a small bottle jack and piece of wood to rock the bike forward on the stand. It's harder and you do have to take the muffler off.

Most important thing is that for first adjustment take good numbers and write down how much sag to number of turns of preload. Use this as rate change for final adjustment. Should only have to do twice. Set mine so that I only use remote going from standard to two up. Works well.
(I^2)R/746 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:07 PM   #6
The Other JC
4 year lurker..
 
The Other JC's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 190
picture guide

Have a look at this thread for some tips, I took photos fitting my own hyperpros.

You will likely need a heat gun for the bottom bolt on both front and rear shocks.



The Other JC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 06:22 AM   #7
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Other JC View Post
Have a look at this thread for some tips, I took photos fitting my own hyperpros.

You will likely need a heat gun for the bottom bolt on both front and rear shocks.


thank you!

so ive to ask, how do you change the preload, can you do it with everything installed on the bike?

i still cant find the "little bolt" that locks the preload ring above the spring in place, where is yours and how do you acess it?

can you cange preload upfront without getting the tank off?
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 07:37 AM   #8
VEGASGSA
Need more Summer
 
VEGASGSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Northwet..
Oddometer: 6,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2712 View Post
thank you!

so ive to ask, how do you change the preload, can you do it with everything installed on the bike?

i still cant find the "little bolt" that locks the preload ring above the spring in place, where is yours and how do you acess it?

can you cange preload upfront without getting the tank off?
First the front....yes..it ain't simple..but can be done...I don't pull the tank anyway..just use a crowsfoot on the top nut...

The rear..well it depends..if you have the hyd preload, then, you can' t change the preload by the rings..if you don't have hyd preload, then, correct, loosen set screw and turn away..1/38th turn ata time ...or..pull shock and do it in one third the time.

I'd make damn sure the set screw is in the opening on the right side of the bike before I finish bolting it all back together.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVonBaden View Post
You are not half as ugly as I thought you would be!
VEGASGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 01:23 PM   #9
The Other JC
4 year lurker..
 
The Other JC's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2712 View Post
so ive to ask, how do you change the preload,
I did not change the preload so cannot advise. I have kept it as set from my weight given when I ordered it.
I do not have the sensitivity to really notice the difference. I ride what I ride.

The Other JC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 04:05 PM   #10
2712 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Other JC View Post
I did not change the preload so cannot advise. I have kept it as set from my weight given when I ordered it.
I do not have the sensitivity to really notice the difference. I ride what I ride.
i said about 350kg plz

they set set up the bike to a 100kg rider and 50kg luggage... im 80kg
2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014