ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 02-19-2013, 06:31 PM   #1
WacoDirtryder OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
WacoDirtryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: waco, texas
Oddometer: 291
Zumo 550 How do i load routes on it

Bought a GSA and it came with a 550 how do i load a route into it cant find a place for a cable like my 276C.
WacoDirtryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:27 AM   #2
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by WacoDirtryder View Post
Bought a GSA and it came with a 550 how do i load a route into it cant find a place for a cable like my 276C.
Go here and download the owners and quick reference manuals: http://support.garmin.com/support/ma...=en&country=US


you're going to want to grab BaseCamp (http://support.garmin.com/support/ma...=en&country=US) or MapSource to your PC to create routes in.

You will also need to connect your GPS to the computer via USB cable in order for BaseCamp or MapSource to see the maps on it, unless you get the DVD of the maps and load that onto the PC. Dd the guy not give you the map DVD that might have come with the GPS?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug 20% off: http://www.smugmug.com/signup/?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:58 AM   #3
WacoDirtryder OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
WacoDirtryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: waco, texas
Oddometer: 291
I have mapsource on my computer i want to know how i hook the cable to the Garmin? There is one little plug in the back but its not a USB plug like my 276C I guess thats it.
WacoDirtryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 10:09 AM   #4
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by WacoDirtryder View Post
I have mapsource on my computer i want to know how i hook the cable to the Garmin? There is one little plug in the back but its not a USB plug like my 276C I guess thats it.
See the Managing Files section of the owners manual.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug 20% off: http://www.smugmug.com/signup/?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:02 PM   #5
WacoDirtryder OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
WacoDirtryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: waco, texas
Oddometer: 291
Its hard to believe that this is Adventure Rider and this is the GPS thread and nobody on this site knew there was a flip down cover that the USB was in what do these guys on this site use there GPS for to find there way to the store.
WacoDirtryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 05:49 PM   #6
Twohondas
Beastly Adventurer
 
Twohondas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 1,158
And you can slip in a SD card with routes on it under the same cover.
Twohondas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:22 PM   #7
WacoDirtryder OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
WacoDirtryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: waco, texas
Oddometer: 291
Yeah saw that. Thanks
WacoDirtryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:47 PM   #8
YetiGS
No Talent Ass Clown
 
YetiGS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 7,302
I've found that often, the only way to get routes to load is to load them on the SD card and then install the SD card in the Zumo.
__________________
-Scott-
Semper Fi
'04 BMW R1150GSA, '04 KTM 625 SXC
"You had better bring an extra magazine. Yeti's amped up on weird shit are hard to bring down." Lonestar2112
YetiGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:01 PM   #9
CanadianX
Oh!? That is deep.
 
CanadianX's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 1,214
So how viable is the 550 for topo and offroad work? I have one mounted on my BMW and have considered putting a second mount on my KTM so I can switch between the two bikes. Thoughts?
CanadianX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:11 PM   #10
Mudcat
Unregistered
 
Mudcat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: Bay Area
Oddometer: 4,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianX View Post
So how viable is the 550 for topo and offroad work? I have one mounted on my BMW and have considered putting a second mount on my KTM so I can switch between the two bikes. Thoughts?
You wont be able to import Tracks but other then that I think its OK. The 550 records and shows your Tracks and has point to point straight line routing.
__________________
I've got to be cool
Relax
Take a long long ride on my motor bike
Untill I'm ready
Mudcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 03:39 PM   #11
Twohondas
Beastly Adventurer
 
Twohondas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 1,158
The 550 works with Topos. I put all my NT maps on the SD card now. I put the Topos on the unit itself. I run both routable & non routing Topos.

I pretty much always load routes via the USB cord.

You can display your last 10K of track points.

If you load old/third party tracks they will convert to a route. There is little problem with track point numbers unless you are totally off road or the road is not in mapset. For pure off road conversions you are limited to about 250 converted track/route points. If you have a mixed tracks on off road and mapped roads there can be conversion problems. For sure if you are following a converted track file off road TURN off auto Recalc!!!!!!!!

The bottom line is that for off road work with the 550 you must master the art of the work around regarding tracks. I use point and shoot Nav mostly for my off road work but I do not do serious off road stuff.
Twohondas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:27 PM   #12
chrish4ku
Studly Adventurer
 
chrish4ku's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: San Leandro, CA
Oddometer: 715
The 550 is bullet proof form my perspective. Drop it, Crash it, roll it, get it wet - my unit kicks like day one. The track load process is a bit technical, but not so bad.

<a href="http://chrish4ku.smugmug.com/Motorcycles/2011-KTM-990-Adventure/27809668_BHCzn2#!i=2357044891&k=9v9qVRS&lb=1&s=A" title="Photo & Video Sharing by SmugMug"><img src="http://chrish4ku.smugmug.com/Motorcycles/2011-KTM-990-Adventure/i-9v9qVRS/0/M/DSC_0003-M.jpg" title="Photo & Video Sharing by SmugMug" alt="Photo & Video Sharing by SmugMug"></a>
__________________
_______________________
Chris
I don't normally ride on the street,,,but when I do,,I prefer lane splitting.
2011 KTM 990 Adventure / KTM 500 EXC
Chris' Sat Tracker
chrish4ku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 06:15 AM   #13
lhendrik
Truffle Rustler
 
lhendrik's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: New York and Floridoodie
Oddometer: 2,174
@chrish4ku, Image insertion assistance:


__________________
Normal is just a setting on the dryer.
2009 R1200GS A, 2008 K1200GT

Truffle Rustler: http://www.nzherald.co.nz/world/news...ectid=10696293
lhendrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 03:16 AM   #14
ghostryder
made it
 
ghostryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 5,519
Question....

This seems like as good a thread as any......I ave been trying to load a route from road trip and it says it has been sent to the gps (550) but when I go to load it in it is not there. Any suggestions?
ghostryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:28 AM   #15
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,232
After you send the route to the 550 when you disconnect from your computer your GPS should start up in normal mode. Wait a minute or 2 and you should get a pop up that says you have new data would you like to import. Hit the yes button and it should import the route, then you should be able to see it in your route list. If you do't get the prompt after a bit then you can always try hitting SETTINGS, then USER DATA, then IMPORT DATA then ROUTES. You should see the route you DL'd to the unit. Select it then chose IMPORT. After it's done then you should see it in your route list.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014