ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 03-21-2013, 09:23 PM   #106
ghostryder
made it
 
ghostryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 5,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by F650Dakar_Norway View Post
Yup. The City Navigator Europe 2013.10 2D ( not 3D).
I got nothing afterthat....I had the same problem but I didnt have the correct map selected.
ghostryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 09:36 PM   #107
F650Dakar_Norway
What off-season?
 
F650Dakar_Norway's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Norway, Scandinavia
Oddometer: 960
It appears that Basecamp Mac OS is simply schemed as a basic main route, highway-style user interface. It displays the City Navigator 2013.10 details like backroads and dirt roads at poorer zoom range ( max 1.5 kilometres ) than its PC equivalent.

Any alternative map planning tools out there for us Mac users? Basecamp Mac is just crap and totally useless for dual-sport planning.
__________________
Norway
Current stable:
2010 BMW F800GS
2008 KTM 690 RFR
1994 Honda ST1100
F650Dakar_Norway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 06:20 AM   #108
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,940
Since this seems to be the biggest BaseCamp vs. Mapsource thread, here's my question.

When creating routes in MapSource, my habit had been to let it autoroute between my start and end points, then using the arrow tool, click on the route and drag it (rubber band it) to the road I wanted it to be on. This gave me excellent control of where the route ran.

Now, trying to do the same with BaseCamp, the only thing I have found that is roughly equivalent, is the "pencil with the plus sign next to it". However, if I first create the route with start and end points and then use the pencil+ tool, it seems to want to add all sorts of stupid loops and crazy double-back sections to the route, in short, it makes a total mess of it. If I have only a start point and no end point, I can use the pencil+ tool to touch each point along the way and lay out the route that way, but frankly this is more time-consuming than allowing an autoroute between two points then only changing sections you don't like.

So, is there a way in BaseCamp to have it autoroute between a start and end point then drag the route in various places onto where you want it to be? The arrow tool in BaseCamp just wants to draw a box on the map.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 07:15 AM   #109
ghostryder
made it
 
ghostryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 5,686
I have a mac, and If I hold the "option" button using the arrow I can drag the route. Now what I found is that there are certain "way points" that are created in the route ( little black dots along the way). I will sometimes have to go into the route and delete those points, or move them along the route to keep it from going nuts. And for the record....I hate the way base camp works with routing now. It was so much easier the other way.
ghostryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 07:44 AM   #110
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,940
Thanks for the info!
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 09:32 AM   #111
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostryder View Post
I have a mac, and If I hold the "option" button using the arrow I can drag the route.
There's a way to change this so the route editing works like MapSource in the Mac version of BaseCamp.

1. Run 'Terminal'
2. Enter the following command exactly as shown.
defaults write com.garmin.BaseCamp NoOptKeyToMoveUserDataKey -bool true

3. Run BaseCamp to verify that the drag behavior has changed.

Note: to revert BaseCamp to its previous state enter the same command as above, but change the 'true' to 'false'.

This resulted from This Thread that I initiated on the Garmin forum.
__________________
SW

The Weather in my Backyard
Steve W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:03 AM   #112
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve W View Post
There's a way to change this so the route editing works like MapSource in the Mac version of BaseCamp.

1. Run 'Terminal'
2. Enter the following command exactly as shown.
defaults write com.garmin.BaseCamp NoOptKeyToMoveUserDataKey -bool true

3. Run BaseCamp to verify that the drag behavior has changed.

Note: to revert BaseCamp to its previous state enter the same command as above, but change the 'true' to 'false'.

This resulted from This Thread that I initiated on the Garmin forum.
Hmm. Is that a Mac-specific instruction? I read your linked thread and it appears thaty it is. Would it work when entered from a Windows DOS (command) prompt?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:08 AM   #113
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Since this seems to be the biggest BaseCamp vs. Mapsource thread, here's my question.

So, is there a way in BaseCamp to have it autoroute between a start and end point then drag the route in various places onto where you want it to be? The arrow tool in BaseCamp just wants to draw a box on the map.
Watch the "Video Tutorial" all the way through. I'm amazed at how few folks actually watch these and/or read the Help files (all found under Help) when they can't figure it out - I read the complete Help doc and watched all of the Vid's.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:16 AM   #114
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Hmm. Is that a Mac-specific instruction? I read your linked thread and it appears thaty it is. Would it work when entered from a Windows DOS (command) prompt?
Mac specific I'm afraid. The post I quoted was from a Mac user. The only real similarity between the Windows and Mac versions is the name.
__________________
SW

The Weather in my Backyard
Steve W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:26 AM   #115
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Watch the "Video Tutorial" all the way through. I'm amazed at how few folks actually watch these and/or read the Help files (all found under Help) when they can't figure it out - I read the complete Help doc and watched all of the Vid's.

Cheers,
Oh, I did, and I tried what it said. The problem there is that the Move Point Tool does not work on a section of route where there is no point of any kind, at least as far as I could tell. It does not allow one to "grab" the route anywhere you like and rubber-band it to where you want. It may allow you to grab a way point or some other kind of point, but what do you do if there are none near the section you want to rubber-band?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:28 AM   #116
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve W View Post
Mac specific I'm afraid. The post I quoted was from a Mac user. The only real similarity between the Windows and Mac versions is the name.
Thanks. I've now posted the question over there under the Windows branch and will report it here if someone offers a solution.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:30 AM   #117
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve W View Post
Mac specific I'm afraid. The post I quoted was from a Mac user. The only real similarity between the Windows and Mac versions is the name.
Okay, if you use the linky in the Help pull down on your Windows PC it will take you to the Garmin Learning Center for BaseCamp and there is a set of Vid's for your PC.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 11:27 AM   #118
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Oh, I did, and I tried what it said. The problem there is that the Move Point Tool does not work on a section of route where there is no point of any kind, at least as far as I could tell. It does not allow one to "grab" the route anywhere you like and rubber-band it to where you want. It may allow you to grab a way point or some other kind of point, but what do you do if there are none near the section you want to rubber-band?
The Route Edit workflow is much less intuitive on Windows. You must use the Point Insert Tool.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 12:47 PM   #119
JSolo
n00b
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago
Oddometer: 8
I'm a very keyboard oriented person. Could whip up a route in mapsource in minutes. Basecamp takes longer.

The rubberband function still works in basecamp similar to mapsource.

You need to select the route with the Select tool (S), then use the Insert (I) tool to get the rubber band. Select tool looks like a regular cursor, Insert sort of like a pencil.
Attached Images
 
JSolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 02:54 PM   #120
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,940
Thanks for the info guys, I'll give it another go. Perhaps my technique is just flawed.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014