ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2013, 07:55 AM   #1
Chico Ryan OP
noslo1
 
Chico Ryan's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Chico, CA
Oddometer: 10
Garmin 650t Maps not showing on device?

Ok, I may have spent to much time going in circles trying to find out why my 100k Topo Maps are not showing in my device or on my computer when I plug my device in. Im using a Mac. Not sure if anyone has a trick that changes a setting. 100k is not showing on my device but it shows I have it when I plug the device in.

Chico Ryan screwed with this post 04-07-2013 at 08:58 AM
Chico Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 06:20 PM   #2
bighopper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Oddometer: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chico Ryan View Post
Ok, I may have spent to much time going in circles trying to find out why my 100k Topo Maps are not showing in my device or on my computer when I plug my device in. Im using a Mac. Not sure if anyone has a trick that changes a setting. 100k is not showing on my device but it shows I have it when I plug the device in.
Do you have City North America also installed? If so it over rides on the display & you need to go into Map Set up to Disable it & Enable the 100KTopo.
__________________
I Just Like To Ride
'03 BMW R1150GSA
'06 BMW K1200LT
bighopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 09:42 PM   #3
Chico Ryan OP
noslo1
 
Chico Ryan's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Chico, CA
Oddometer: 10
No City North America. It isnt showing on the GPS at all. Could this be something that is ease to delete? Thanks for the input!
Chico Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 03:01 AM   #4
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,748
What software are you using on the Mac? And have you installed anything else on your GPS?

Has it ever worked?
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:02 PM   #5
Chico Ryan OP
noslo1
 
Chico Ryan's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Chico, CA
Oddometer: 10
Running BaseCamp on the Mac. It worked before I plugged it in. Somehow the device will not show the topo. I just loaded 24k west topo and I can see it on Basecamp, but it wont show on device.
Chico Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 05:45 AM   #6
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
While you were in BaseCamp, with the map you want selected in the drop-down menu at the top, did you right click on the destination in the GPS unit (the unit "internal storage" or the "User Data" folder on the card) and then right-click and tell it to install the maps? Example below, of loading maps onto a microSD card in the unit:

__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF

Emoto screwed with this post 04-09-2013 at 06:20 AM
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014