ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 253 votes, 4.89 average. Display Modes
Old 04-10-2013, 10:08 PM   #7426
snooker
AttitudeIsEverything
 
snooker's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Loveland, Colorado
Oddometer: 1,522
Bump from 4 months ago HERE:

Quote:
Originally Posted by jconly View Post
Correct assumption yes...
And what i meant by dissapearing at one point.. I meant that the entire track would just disappear randomly from the map.
I haven't tried navigating it no, because I'm navigating a direct route, and am using the track underneath as a more accurate breadcrumb. For some reason today, it showed up just fine, and held all day. I don't think theyre excessively big at all either. They're the track files from the TET, split into days. Only one set to be shown on map at once.

On a side note, is there a way to calculate the distance between points on a track? Or from your current location to the end of that track? That is, not just a direct line, but one that follows that path?
There are 2 questions here:
1. A couple people stated their tracks would completely disappear from being visible while they were using them. Was this a known issue? If so has it been resolved?

2. so... is there a way to calculate the distance between points on a track? Or from your current location to the end of that track? That is, not just a direct line, but one that follows that path?
__________________
Baja 2012 Ride Report ~~~ My 07 BMW G650 XCountry Thread | 03 Honda Shadow ACE 750 | 99 Honda XR400 ~~~

FindMeSpot ~~~ Spotwalla Baja Trip ~~~ Neduro Did Dakar!
snooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:43 AM   #7427
ducnek
Satisfied customer
 
ducnek's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Rooster Poot Tennessee
Oddometer: 1,012
I have a set of routes saved to the memory card in my Montana. They are shown on the memory card in BC.

Once I unplug my Montana, and select "where to" on the unit, how do I pull up these routes on the Montana from the memory card?
__________________
Calmer than you are.
ducnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:49 AM   #7428
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducnek View Post
I have a set of routes saved to the memory card in my Montana. They are shown on the memory card in BC.

Once I unplug my Montana, and select "where to" on the unit, how do I pull up these routes on the Montana from the memory card?
Go to "Where To\Routes" or the Route Planner and look for them there. They are listed in order of proximity from your current location so you may need to scroll to find them, but it makes no difference if they are on the card or the gps - they end up in the usual locations.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:09 AM   #7429
mcjetter
Adventurer
 
mcjetter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Memphis, TN
Oddometer: 26
Start up time

How long should the montana take to load up? I got a new one in january, put the us city road maps and about half of the US 100k map on it. But it takes about 20 minutes for the gps to start up now.
mcjetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:24 AM   #7430
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcjetter View Post
How long should the montana take to load up? I got a new one in january, put the us city road maps and about half of the US 100k map on it. But it takes about 20 minutes for the gps to start up now.
I have never timed mine, but it's always less than 30 seconds from power on to usable.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:26 AM   #7431
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooker View Post
What I was talking about was how to create either a Track vs. a Route... IN BASECAMP AT HOME BEFORE A TRIP.

The only advantage I was suggesting was to use the Topo24k in BaseCamp as it could autoroute if the trail showed in Topo24k (but not in CNNANT), then you save it as a Track. Your alternative is to just pick up to 250 points and use it in Direct mode on the Montana so it just shows straight lines between every 2 points. How is that safer to use than trying to autoroute at home, then taking your time to modify it and verify it via other means until you think you have a solid path, at which point you SAVE IT AS A TRACK and never use autorouting on the GPSr???
You're right, it isn't! The key point is to "trust but verify"

What I have taken to doing recently is just to draw a track in BC on either the 100K topo or my individual state 24K topos, both non-routable. This is essentially identical to your method but takes a little extra time, but without the frustration of having the autorouting function picking the wrong route and fussing with it until it does route the way you want. This is a real problem in a place like Moab which has innumerable crossroads and dozens of possible choices.

Maybe someday I will end up with 24K routable maps, but it won't change my basic approach, which would be identical to yours.

I was a little vehement in my statement because I think there are folks out there who would do exactly what you said, i.e. pull up to a trailhead and set a destination 50 miles away and let the unit autoroute to it!
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:38 AM   #7432
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooker View Post
2. so... is there a way to calculate the distance between points on a track? Or from your current location to the end of that track? That is, not just a direct line, but one that follows that path?
There is, but only in BC. Open the track properties window, the distance between consecutive track points is shown as leg distance. To see the track distance from either the beginning to some intermediate point or from there to the end, use Shift+Home or Shift+End and the header will change to show that distance, not the total. Also, the track color of that segment will change to a buff color. This is a very handy way to edit a track that you may have downloaded for which you only want to use part of.
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:06 AM   #7433
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,334
Track Navigation

It seems as though nobody has used Track Navigation - only showing the Track on the Map. The benefit of navigating (View On Map -> GO) a Track is that the Distance to Destination Data Field will show your remaining distance. You can also use Distance to Next if you place Waypoints along the Track (within 50meters). The only down side of Navigating a Track is if you have DEM (elevation) data in the mapset you are using. If there is DEM data and you Navigate a Track you will get Elevation Change markers which are the same as waypoints as far as the Nav Engine is concerned.

Side note: you cannot use the "nuvi" Dashboard when Navigating a Track. You must use Data Fields in a Dashboard or use the Trip Computer.



Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 04-11-2013 at 09:13 AM
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:24 AM   #7434
jconly
Gnarly Adventurer
 
jconly's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Oddometer: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
It seems as though nobody has used Track Navigation - only showing the Track on the Map. The benefit of navigating (View On Map -> GO) a Track is that the Distance to Destination Data Field will show your remaining distance. You can also use Distance to Next if you place Waypoints along the Track (within 50meters). The only down side of Navigating a Track is if you have DEM (elevation) data in the mapset you are using. If there is DEM data and you Navigate a Track you will get Elevation Change markers which are the same as waypoints as far as the Nav Engine is concerned.

Side note: you cannot use the "nuvi" Dashboard when Navigating a Track. You must use Data Fields in a Dashboard or use the Trip Computer.



Cheers,
Thanks for this, but it's still unclear to me.. Is this calculated distance a straight line distance to the end, or is it following the track?! Same goes for a route. Are these distances if you follow that path?
jconly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:33 AM   #7435
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconly View Post
Thanks for this, but it's still unclear to me.. Is this calculated distance a straight line distance to the end, or is it following the track?! Same goes for a route. Are these distances if you follow that path?
When Navigating a Track the "Distance" data is the actual Track path distance from your current location on the path - NOT line-of-sight distance. The same holds true for Route "Distance".

This is why I don't navigate Direct Route's on the Montana since the "Dist to Dest" would be calculated from a path made up of long straight lines. I do convert any Routes I create in BC to Direct Route's before sending them to the Montana so that I can [potentially] edit them on the Montana. I of course do convert them to Along-road Routes before Navigating them. And yes, I always have a Track as backup

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 10:02 AM   #7436
jconly
Gnarly Adventurer
 
jconly's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Oddometer: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
When Navigating a Track the "Distance" data is the actual Track path distance from your current location on the path - NOT line-of-sight distance. The same holds true for Route "Distance".

This is why I don't navigate Direct Route's on the Montana since the "Dist to Dest" would be calculated from a path made up of long straight lines. I do convert any Routes I create in BC to Direct Route's before sending them to the Montana so that I can [potentially] edit them on the Montana. I of course do convert them to Along-road Routes before Navigating them. And yes, I always have a Track as backup

Cheers,
Thanks!
Very useful.

So, is it possible to do a Trackbac on the Montana, select a point ON the track, and then have the Montana essentially calculate the distance to that track point?
jconly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 10:27 AM   #7437
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconly View Post
Thanks!
Very useful.

So, is it possible to do a Trackbac on the Montana, select a point ON the track, and then have the Montana essentially calculate the distance to that track point?
You asked two questions:
  1. Yes, the Montana does support "TracBack". This function allows you to backtrack from your current location along your Current Track.
  2. No, you do not have the option to "choose" a starting point and have the Montana "calculate" a distance along your current track.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 01:36 PM   #7438
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
It seems as though nobody has used Track Navigation - only showing the Track on the Map. ....etc.

Cheers,
Fascinating.....now why didn't I think of that? I'm going to set up a tracking profile right away!!!
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 03:01 PM   #7439
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
The v4.80 is out:

Fixed one of a few annoying bugs I had while in South America...


Changes from version 4.70 to version 4.80:
  • Improved EXIF compass heading data in camera photos (650 and 650t models).
  • Fixed issue with changing profiles when the altimeter dashboard is active on the main menu.
  • Fixed issue with certain characters on the Czech or Polish keyboards in landscape orientation.
  • Fixed issue with shortcuts that enable or disable maps remaining highlighted after being selected.
  • Fixed issue with displaying tracks on the map after performing an area calculation.
  • Fixed issue with saving a track's 'show on map' status across a power cycle.
  • Fixed potential issue with renaming tracks or routes.
  • Fixed potential issue with viewing geocache descriptions in night mode.

Cheers,
Went to update my Montana to 4.80 today, but when I plugged it in and opened up the Updater app, to my surprise, version 4.90 was what was available.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 03:05 PM   #7440
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yossarian™ View Post
Went to update my Montana to 4.80 today, but when I plugged it in and opened up the Updater app, to my surprise, version 4.90 was what was available.
Just saw this update myself...I don't think I've ever seen a Garmin Dev Team respond that fast.


Changes from version 4.80 to version 4.90:
  • Fixed issue with a data field in nuvi mode while navigating with the device in landscape orientation.
  • Fixed issue with overlapping text when reviewing certain geocaches.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014