ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush > Crazy-Awesome almost Dakar racers (950/990cc)
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2013, 10:53 AM   #1
HellSickle OP
Scone Rider
 
HellSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Collins
Oddometer: 9,087
Adjusting wheel size on 990 odometer?

My odometer is off by at least 5 miles per hour at highway speed. I see the wheel circumference pop up on the odometer at startup, but I can't figure out how to adjust that in the computer. I have been all through the owner's Manual and pushed every conceivable combination of buttons.

Help?
__________________
We don't stop riding because we get old, we get old because we stop riding.
"Wisdom is knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it, and Virtue is doing it"

HellSickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 01:44 PM   #2
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,527
09 onwards? You have to cut the brown/black striped wire on the speedo connector and leave it cut to enable access to the wheel size function.

To adjust the wheel size
1- press MODE to go to TRIP 1
2- Hold the MODE key for around 10 sec
3- It will show actual wheel size. Use the MODE key to increase the wheel size and the SET key to decrease it
4- Hold the MODE and SET key to exit

The default size on the 990R is 2205mm circumference for the 21" wheel.
19" - 2040 mm
17" - 1882 mm

so if yours is 10% out, adjust the circumference figure by 10% and go try again :)

Peanuts screwed with this post 04-02-2013 at 01:51 PM
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 03:33 PM   #3
HellSickle OP
Scone Rider
 
HellSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Collins
Oddometer: 9,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts View Post
09 onwards? You have to cut the brown/black striped wire on the speedo connector and leave it cut to enable access to the wheel size function.

To adjust the wheel size
1- press MODE to go to TRIP 1
2- Hold the MODE key for around 10 sec
3- It will show actual wheel size. Use the MODE key to increase the wheel size and the SET key to decrease it
4- Hold the MODE and SET key to exit

The default size on the 990R is 2205mm circumference for the 21" wheel.
19" - 2040 mm
17" - 1882 mm

so if yours is 10% out, adjust the circumference figure by 10% and go try again :)
Thanks!
__________________
We don't stop riding because we get old, we get old because we stop riding.
"Wisdom is knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it, and Virtue is doing it"

HellSickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 03:52 PM   #4
geometrician
let's keep going...
 
geometrician's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: West-By-God Virginia
Oddometer: 1,026
Just a thought...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts View Post
The default size on the 990R is 2205mm circumference for the 21" wheel.
19" - 2040 mm
17" - 1882 mm

so if yours is 10% out, adjust the circumference figure by 10% and go try again :)
There is a pretty big difference in tire circumferences between types, brands, etc.

I got into the habit of measuring the distance (in millimeters) it takes to roll the bike forward until the same point on the tire touches the (flat, smooth) ground. It takes a few minutes but then you know your favorite tire size.

Having put tons of bicycle speedos on roadracing bikes/street customs over the years this makes a difference- they are usually more accurate than anything coming from the factory!
__________________
Britt
'06 KTM 950 Adv 'S'
'03 KTM 250 EXC
'87 KLR650 - <200K miles "Like the Energizer Bunny, just keeps going & going..."
geometrician is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 12:34 PM   #5
Rally_West
Central Scrutinizer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Redondo Beach
Oddometer: 142
Does this trick for 2007 or just the '09 and later? Mine is off about the same.
__________________
'07 450EXC Sold but not forgotten...you will be replaced soon.
'07 990 Adv...BOOYAH!
Rally_West is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 03:24 PM   #6
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,527
Early bikes with seperate speedo have less flexibilty of wheel size.

Instead of choosing the circumference (or how far the wheel travels when it does one full turn) you only get to choose from 21", 19" or 17".

Try setting it to 19" if you have 21" wheel, its close to GPS speed, but there is no safety factor to protect your licence ;)
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 04:08 PM   #7
scottrnelson
Team Orange
 
scottrnelson's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Folsom, CA
Oddometer: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rally_West View Post
Does this trick for 2007 or just the '09 and later? Mine is off about the same.
I was able to modify my 2008 using the mode button as described. I tried all of the settings and compared it to my Garmin Zumo 550. The 19" wheel setting is within one mph at all legal speeds for my bike (which has a 21" front wheel).

So now I have an accurate speedometer and an inaccurate odometer. The KTM odometer indicates that I have traveled about 3-5% fewer miles than my GPS indicates. I can live with that, although it makes the fuel mileage calculations look even worse.
__________________
__Scott R. Nelson, 2008 KTM 990 Adventure, 2001 Honda XR650L, Folsom, CA
scottrnelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 11:32 PM   #8
Jonny955
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Jonny955's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Horsham, Sussex
Oddometer: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrnelson View Post
I was able to modify my 2008 using the mode button as described. I tried all of the settings and compared it to my Garmin Zumo 550. The 19" wheel setting is within one mph at all legal speeds for my bike (which has a 21" front wheel).

So now I have an accurate speedometer and an inaccurate odometer. The KTM odometer indicates that I have traveled about 3-5% fewer miles than my GPS indicates. I can live with that, although it makes the fuel mileage calculations look even worse.
Just as a comparison, I checked the accuracy woth GPS the other day.

Bike: 990 (2012 model) with standard 21" front wheel & Pirelli Scorpion
GPS: Garmin Montana

What I found surprised me a little. The speedo reading on the KTM is pretty accurate and within ~2.5%. It's not so easy to gauge at lower speeds due to the whole integer reading so these are as accurate as I could get in the time I had, based on a steady straight line ride;
KTM 31mph = Garmin 30mph
KTM 40mph = Garmin 41mph
KTM 70mph = Garmin 68mph
KTM 100mph = Garmin 97.something mph (private road, of course )

If I change mine to the 19" wheel setting, the speedo will under-read by a greater margin.

Jon
Jonny955 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 01:16 PM   #9
HellSickle OP
Scone Rider
 
HellSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Collins
Oddometer: 9,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts View Post
09 onwards? You have to cut the brown/black striped wire on the speedo connector and leave it cut to enable access to the wheel size function.

To adjust the wheel size
1- press MODE to go to TRIP 1
2- Hold the MODE key for around 10 sec
3- It will show actual wheel size. Use the MODE key to increase the wheel size and the SET key to decrease it
4- Hold the MODE and SET key to exit

The default size on the 990R is 2205mm circumference for the 21" wheel.
19" - 2040 mm
17" - 1882 mm

so if yours is 10% out, adjust the circumference figure by 10% and go try again :)
Cut the wire, still doesn't do anything. Engine off or engine on, doesn't matter. You don't suppose I need to move it for a bit first? That's the only other thing I can think of. I sure would like to have an accurate speedometer, but I'm about ready to button it back up and live with it.
__________________
We don't stop riding because we get old, we get old because we stop riding.
"Wisdom is knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it, and Virtue is doing it"

HellSickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 05:16 PM   #10
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,527
Did you have TRIP 1 display showing before you pushed the MODE button again and held it a while?
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 09:04 PM   #11
HellSickle OP
Scone Rider
 
HellSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Collins
Oddometer: 9,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts View Post
Did you have TRIP 1 display showing before you pushed the MODE button again and held it a while?
Yup. Held it up to 30 seconds in both trip 1 and trip 2. Nada. Definitely cut the brown/black (equal-stripped wire).
__________________
We don't stop riding because we get old, we get old because we stop riding.
"Wisdom is knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it, and Virtue is doing it"

HellSickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 10:44 PM   #12
BuilderScott
Studly Adventurer
 
BuilderScott's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Lyons, Colorado
Oddometer: 962
great thread

My 950 is new-to-me and the speedo is about 6mph high at 80mph. If anyone has input on the 950 computer, ... Thanks for the input.
BuilderScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 01:38 PM   #13
HellSickle OP
Scone Rider
 
HellSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Collins
Oddometer: 9,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuilderScott View Post
My 950 is new-to-me and the speedo is about 6mph high at 80mph. If anyone has input on the 950 computer, ... Thanks for the input.
Don't the above instructions work for you?

Mine is a 2010 990. The referenced instructions did not work. My new HID bulbs arrived, so I'm ready to put it back together. Not knowing what the brown/black wire does, I'll have to solder it back together & button things up.

Edit: Google search shows that others are still struggling with this issue. I'm going to call my expert dealer tomorrow and see if he has any tips. Some of the instructions state to press both buttons while in trip F. I can't seem to get back to trip F now. Puzzled.....
__________________
We don't stop riding because we get old, we get old because we stop riding.
"Wisdom is knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it, and Virtue is doing it"


HellSickle screwed with this post 04-22-2013 at 02:32 PM
HellSickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 06:57 AM   #14
DeeGee
I'm a Yorkshireman thanoz
 
DeeGee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Up North In The UK!
Oddometer: 1,861
The above instructions don't work on the 950. I've just tried it in trip 1 and trip 2 and all it does is convert from MPH to KMPH.

Any ideas?
DeeGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 07:11 AM   #15
HellSickle OP
Scone Rider
 
HellSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Collins
Oddometer: 9,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeeGee View Post
The above instructions don't work on the 950. I've just tried it in trip 1 and trip 2 and all it does is convert from MPH to KMPH.

Any ideas?
I gave up. Even my dealer couldn't help. I'm just living with the error.
__________________
We don't stop riding because we get old, we get old because we stop riding.
"Wisdom is knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it, and Virtue is doing it"

HellSickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014