ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Old 04-28-2013, 02:35 PM   #20
sailah
Lampin' it
 
sailah's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Turning expensive metal into scrap
Oddometer: 5,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironwood View Post
Thats funny, I have done hundreds and never a broken tap. I can hold a drill steadier than I can a tap handle. Don't over tighten the chuck and you will be fine. If it starts to slip in the chuck, just reverse a a few turns and go in again. Fast and accurate.
I agree with this method I tap holes ALL THE TIME using this same method. Haven't broken a tap in over a decade.

Drill the correct hole, use plenty of cutting fluid and don't reef down on the chuck. It's almost foolproof. I use the same method tapping smaller holes on the lathe. The grip on the tap depends on a bunch of different factors but not tightening the chuck all the way acts as a clutch.

I probably tap 95% of my holes using a chuck either in the lathe, drillpress or cordless drill.
__________________
We're not out here to rough it. We're here to smooth it . Things are rough enough in town.

Nessmuk
sailah is offline   Reply With Quote
 

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014